Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1989 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Houston  22  CHSM  Illinois  21.56 
 2  Donald H Swalwell  23  MICH  Michigan  21.59 
 3  Mark Ferstel  24  LINC  Illinois  21.60 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  21.84 
 5  Tom L J Smith  23  LINC  Illinois  22.01 
 6  Christopher Vaccaro  24  SAC  Pacific  22.03 
 7  Dennis N Tesch  23  IMSA  Utah  22.48 
 8  Dennis Damron  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  22.52 
 9  Shaun P Mullen  24  SLAM  Ozark  22.59 
 10  Andrew M Freeman  24  LINC  Illinois  22.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  47.66 
 2  Mark Houston  22  CHSM  Illinois  47.71 
 3  Mark Ferstel  24  LINC  Illinois  48.60 
 4  Jonathan W Berry  23  ADMS  Adirondack  48.78 
 5  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  48.86 
 6  Andrew M Freeman  24  LINC  Illinois  49.38 
 7  Donald H Swalwell  23  MICH  Michigan  49.44 
 8  Stephen A Stahl  24  WCM  Pacific  49.91 
 9  David C Gean  24  UNAT  Arkansas  50.01 
 10  Paul Henry  23  UNAT  Southeastern  50.11 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:45.09 
 2  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:45.57 
 3  Jonathan W Berry  23  ADMS  Adirondack  1:47.44 
 4  Andrew M Freeman  24  LINC  Illinois  1:47.63 
 5  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  1:47.96 
 6  Matthew J Eick  24  UNAT  Virginia  1:49.15 
 7  Mike Halpenny  24  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.01 
 8  Peter Fisher  24  LEXI  Kentucky  1:50.55 
 9  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  1:50.58 
 10  Dennis Damron  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  4:42.10 
 2  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  4:48.28 
 3  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  4:51.93 
 4  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  4:55.48 
 5  Andrew M Freeman  24  LINC  Illinois  5:01.04 
 6  Dennis N Tesch  23  IMSA  Utah  5:02.14 
 7  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  5:02.43 
 8  Richard L Morris  24  KRC  Ohio  5:07.07 
 9  Joseph C Hoess  24  BMSC  Ohio  5:09.45 
 10  Chris W Manolis  24  PCAM  Pacific  5:12.66 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  10:11.95 
 2  Jonathan W Berry  23  ADMS  Adirondack  10:18.77 
 3  Peter Fisher  24  LEXI  Kentucky  10:38.68 
 4  Chris W Manolis  24  PCAM  Pacific  10:41.97 
 5  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  11:06.52 
 6  Clint J Martin  22  IAMA  Iowa  11:12.48 
 7  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  11:20.02 
 8  Thomas E Davis  22  GISA  Indiana  11:30.00 
 9  Jonathan D Weiss  21  CRUZ  Pacific  11:36.61 
 10  Morgan T Rosenbach  23  CRUZ  Pacific  11:48.13 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  16:46.74 
 2  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  17:12.66 
 3  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  17:33.13 
 4  Andrew M Freeman  24  LINC  Illinois  17:41.12 
 5  Lyndon L Dunsbee  20  WCM  Pacific  17:54.42 
 6  Robert W Seltzer  22  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  18:00.36 
 7  Ronald N Jacobs  23  UNAT  Gulf  18:36.38 
 8  Wade Dauner  24  LINC  Illinois  18:43.22 
 9  Jonathan D Weiss  21  CRUZ  Pacific  19:29.25 
 10  Bryan N Hughes  23  AMS  Southeastern  19:30.45 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  24.87 
 2  Thomas M Grady  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.17 
 3  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  26.25 
 4  Anthony Morgan  24  IMSA  Utah  26.52 
 5  Dennis N Tesch  23  IMSA  Utah  26.70 
 6  Shaun P Mullen  24  SLAM  Ozark  26.99 
 7  Randy Sprout  24  CAST  San Diego - Imperial  27.11 
 8  Trent (Michael T) Turner  19  AUST  South Texas  27.32 
 9  Stephen Coffey  23  LINC  Illinois  27.86 
 10  David Wright  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.89 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  53.62 
 2  David Pevra  22  OXM  Ohio  56.29 
 3  Thomas M Grady  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.49 
 4  Richard L Morris  24  KRC  Ohio  56.72 
 5  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  56.92 
 6  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  57.37 
 7  Joseph C Hoess  24  BMSC  Ohio  58.08 
 8  John Stauffer  24  NOMS  Ohio  58.58 
 9  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  58.67 
 10  Trent (Michael T) Turner  19  AUST  South Texas  59.39 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:58.38 
 2  Joseph C Hoess  24  BMSC  Ohio  2:02.39 
 3  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  2:05.53 
 4  Mike Halpenny  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:11.07 
 5  William B Wells  24  HLJ  Florida  2:11.58 
 6  Trent (Michael T) Turner  19  AUST  South Texas  2:12.43 
 7  Dave Martin  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.45 
 8  Johan H Steiner  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:12.46 
 9  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  2:12.65 
 10  Jeff M Kinsella  22  TOM  Florida  2:13.65 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  27.49 
 2  Dennis Damron  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  28.10 
 3  Christopher Vaccaro  24  SAC  Pacific  28.17 
 4  David Sargalski  22  NIAG  Niagara  28.44 
 5  John T Dearborn  23  SFRP  Pacific  28.58 
 6  David Josh Amato  24  MARY  Maryland  29.45 
 7  James M Reynolds  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.57 
 8  Philip Lutolf  20  GNM  Southeastern  29.59 
 9  Timothy Gottfried  23    Ohio  29.75 
 10  Charles A Mirho  24  JERS  New Jersey  30.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas N Prince  20  MINN  Minnesota  59.74 
 2  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  1:00.78 
 3  Timothy Gottfried  23    Ohio  1:01.54 
 4  David Sargalski  22  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.35 
 5  John T Dearborn  23  SFRP  Pacific  1:02.60 
 6  Andrew Campbell  24  RMM  Colorado  1:03.74 
 7  David Josh Amato  24  MARY  Maryland  1:03.89 
 8  Malcolm Webster  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.96 
 9  David C Lynch  22  SCAM  Pacific  1:04.38 
 10  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  1:05.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  2:16.04 
 2  John T Dearborn  23  SFRP  Pacific  2:18.07 
 3  Timothy Gottfried  23    Ohio  2:19.91 
 4  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  2:20.25 
 5  Chris W Manolis  24  PCAM  Pacific  2:20.72 
 6  Thomas Pino  24  NMMS  New Mexico  2:24.27 
 7  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:25.02 
 8  Gary Hurban  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.86 
 9  Johan H Steiner  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:30.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  23.36 
 2  Jack C McKean  24  HLJ  Florida  24.15 
 3  Peter Fisher  24  LEXI  Kentucky  24.24 
 4  Syd Lovelace  24  MCMS  Southeastern  24.34 
 4  Christopher Vaccaro  24  SAC  Pacific  24.34 
 6  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  24.46 
 7  Donald H Swalwell  23  MICH  Michigan  24.56 
 8  James J Feldkircher  24  UNAT  Lake Erie  24.77 
 9  Mark Houston  22  CHSM  Illinois  24.80 
 10  David C Gean  24  UNAT  Arkansas  24.82 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  51.63 
 2  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  51.98 
 3  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  52.37 
 4  Peter Fisher  24  LEXI  Kentucky  52.80 
 5  Mark Houston  22  CHSM  Illinois  54.03 
 6  David C Gean  24  UNAT  Arkansas  54.35 
 7  James D Bynum  21  AUST  South Texas  54.50 
 8  David Sargalski  22  NIAG  Niagara  55.01 
 9  Richard L Morris  24  KRC  Ohio  55.05 
 10  Mike Halpenny  24  MINN  Minnesota  55.49 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:53.38 
 2  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  1:55.37 
 3  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  1:57.10 
 4  Peter Fisher  24  LEXI  Kentucky  1:59.36 
 5  Mike Halpenny  24  MINN  Minnesota  2:01.84 
 6  James D Bynum  21  AUST  South Texas  2:02.31 
 7  John W Armfield  23  RAMA  North Carolina  2:04.24 
 8  Justus M Breese  24  DSC  Illinois  2:04.63 
 9  Jonathan W Berry  23  ADMS  Adirondack  2:04.80 
 10  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  2:05.34 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Batis  22  UNAT  Pacific  54.35 
 2  Christopher Vaccaro  24  SAC  Pacific  55.80 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  55.89 
 4  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  55.99 
 5  Dennis Damron  24  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  56.60 
 6  David Sargalski  22  NIAG  Niagara  56.83 
 7  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  57.03 
 8  Timothy Gottfried  23    Ohio  57.46 
 9  John T Dearborn  23  SFRP  Pacific  57.54 
 10  James M Reynolds  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  2:02.79 
 2  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  2:02.87 
 3  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  2:04.52 
 4  Matthew J Eick  24  UNAT  Virginia  2:04.59 
 5  Richard L Morris  24  KRC  Ohio  2:06.28 
 6  Timothy Gottfried  23    Ohio  2:06.38 
 7  David Wright  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.23 
 8  James D Bynum  21  AUST  South Texas  2:07.33 
 9  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  2:07.47 
 10  John Stauffer  24  NOMS  Ohio  2:07.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1989)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  4:20.00 
 2  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  4:24.05 
 3  Michael D Collins  23  DAM  Pacific  4:28.35 
 4  Marc La Palme  23  HLJ  Florida  4:30.51 
 5  Lyndon L Dunsbee  20  WCM  Pacific  4:30.97 
 6  Mike Halpenny  24  MINN  Minnesota  4:35.56 
 7  Ronald N Jacobs  23  UNAT  Gulf  4:37.43 
 8  William B Wells  24  HLJ  Florida  4:38.27 
 9  Stephen Coffey  23  LINC  Illinois  4:42.18 
 10  Jim E Parks  20  GKMS  Southeastern  4:43.99 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #29