Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  36.16 
 2  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  37.00 
 3  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  37.57 
 4  Jean Schnorbus  62  SLAM  Ozark  39.54 
 5  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.72 
 6  Suzanne B Graham  62  CONN  Connecticut  41.39 
 7  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  42.17 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  42.45 
 9  Shirley Hasselbacher  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.23 
 10  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  43.37 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  1:21.47 
 2  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  1:23.70 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.85 
 4  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:30.26 
 5  Jean Schnorbus  62  SLAM  Ozark  1:31.11 
 6  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  1:32.85 
 7  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:34.80 
 8  Suzanne B Graham  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.95 
 9  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.01 
 10  Ruth Seagren  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.66 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  3:01.61 
 2  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  3:04.74 
 3  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  3:06.37 
 4  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.68 
 5  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:15.97 
 6  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  3:20.13 
 7  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:22.44 
 8  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.99 
 9  Suzanne B Graham  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:39.50 
 10  Marian Ebert  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:46.04 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  6:11.25 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:26.00 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:26.11 
 4  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  6:36.20 
 5  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  6:54.18 
 6  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  7:11.00 
 7  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:11.55 
 8  Ruth Seagren  63  ARIZ  Arizona  7:58.06 
 9  Ruth Griggs  60  ARIZ  Arizona  9:28.73 
 10  Maryan N Burke  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:54.11 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  12:31.12 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:17.44 
 3  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:22.01 
 4  Petey M H Smith  64  OREG  Oregon  13:35.09 
 5  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  14:32.22 
 6  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  15:21.40 
 7  Margaret Wells  62  OREG  Oregon  16:36.84 
 8  Ruth F Williams  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:15.51 
 9  Frances L Gray  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  25:25.78 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:18.06 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:38.42 
 3  Anita Hazen  60  SAC  Pacific  27:23.00 
 4  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  27:48.89 
 5  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  29:41.49 
 6  Carolyn T Cunningham  62  TAM  Pacific  35:22.04 
 7  Jeane M Gruender  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36:43.31 
 8  Ruth F Williams  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  41:49.00 
 9  Frances L Gray  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  51:12.74 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  64  JERS  New Jersey  40.49 
 2  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  44.10 
 3  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  46.69 
 4  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  48.63 
 5  Jean Schnorbus  62  SLAM  Ozark  48.68 
 6  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  48.73 
 7  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.97 
 8  Mary Ann Shay  60  SLAM  Ozark  52.06 
 9  Kathy Dixon  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  55.58 
 10  Clara P Early  64  CCMS  South Texas  58.51 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  64  JERS  New Jersey  1:30.87 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.02 
 3  Margaret Wells  62  OREG  Oregon  1:59.97 
 4  Marian Ebert  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:00.17 
 5  Estelle Shuer  61  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.30 
 6  Gladys Olsen  62  LINC  Illinois  2:10.24 
 7  Joanita Reed  60  LONG  South Texas  2:11.84 
 8  Clara P Early  64  CCMS  South Texas  2:12.36 
 9  Dorothea T Winniford  63  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.08 
 10  Maryan N Burke  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.83 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doris Steadman  64  JERS  New Jersey  3:16.14 
 2  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:32.66 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:42.35 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:52.61 
 5  Claire W Roach  61  BOLT  Southern  4:12.31 
 6  Margaret Wells  62  OREG  Oregon  4:19.05 
 7  Estelle Shuer  61  ARIZ  Arizona  4:22.83 
 8  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  4:30.35 
 9  Dorothea T Winniford  63  ARIZ  Arizona  4:46.10 
 10  Frances L Gray  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:55.49 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.44 
 2  Regan Kenner  64  UNAT  Ozark  49.09 
 3  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  50.92 
 4  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.71 
 5  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  52.52 
 6  Dori McTigue  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  53.06 
 7  Estelle Shuer  61  ARIZ  Arizona  56.75 
 8  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  58.53 
 9  Mary Ann Shay  60  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.29 
 10  Judy Ann Kelly  63  STR  South Carolina  1:04.10 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.93 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:50.19 
 3  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  1:50.95 
 4  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  1:53.24 
 5  Dori McTigue  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:59.35 
 6  Joanita Reed  60  LONG  South Texas  1:59.53 
 7  Maudene Schulze  60  SMMM  Pacific  2:01.39 
 8  Marian Ebert  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:02.22 
 9  Estelle Shuer  61  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.66 
 10  Kathy Dixon  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  2:04.77 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:48.81 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:53.61 
 3  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:06.88 
 4  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:16.85 
 5  Dori McTigue  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:24.23 
 6  Estelle Shuer  61  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.34 
 7  Margaret Wells  62  OREG  Oregon  4:43.36 
 8  Mathilde A Huber  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:57.80 
 9  Eleanor A Brown  62  OJSI  Southern Pacific  5:02.52 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  40.72 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.87 
 3  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  48.06 
 4  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  52.60 
 5  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  52.69 
 6  Kathy Dixon  61  NBM  Southern Pacific  54.20 
 7  Maudene Schulze  60  SMMM  Pacific  55.33 
 8  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.38 
 9  Ruth Seagren  63  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.88 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.02 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.98 
 3  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  2:02.37 
 4  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:11.45 
 5  Gladys Olsen  62  LINC  Illinois  2:15.27 
 6  Joanita Reed  60  LONG  South Texas  2:25.91 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:33.12 
 2  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  3:41.10 
 3  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:48.54 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  4:09.37 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  1:31.07 
 2  Anne Adams  60  HLJ  Florida  1:34.06 
 3  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:41.86 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  1:42.30 
 5  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.17 
 6  Alicia Coleman  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.95 
 7  Ruth Billard  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.79 
 8  Marian Ebert  60  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:53.99 
 9  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:55.12 
 10  Ruth Manfredi  64  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.03 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clara Walker  61  NEM  New England  3:18.11 
 2  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:34.14 
 3  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  3:50.77 
 4  Joanita Reed  60  LONG  South Texas  4:25.83 
 5  Gladys Olsen  62  LINC  Illinois  4:25.85 
 6  Maryan N Burke  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:16.88 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:16.29 
 2  Betty Russ  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:35.45 
 3  Berniece Greetham  61  RAMA  North Carolina  7:37.78 
 4  Elfriede Rogers  60  WCM  Pacific  7:45.35 
 5  Grace Altus  64  SBSC  Southern Pacific  9:09.66 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #25