Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  28.51 
 2  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  29.24 
 3  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  29.34 
 4  Tom Whiteleather  58  SPM  Florida  29.65 
 5  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  29.78 
 6  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.86 
 7  Robert H Congelliere  59  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.06 
 8  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.16 
 9  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  30.21 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  30.59 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe Phillips  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.57 
 2  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.24 
 3  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.83 
 4  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  1:09.98 
 5  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  1:10.13 
 6  William B Stern  58  HLJ  Florida  1:10.63 
 7  Tom Whiteleather  58  SPM  Florida  1:11.23 
 8  Gerald Markoff  57  JERS  New Jersey  1:11.61 
 9  H Anfossi  55      1:11.79 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.68 
 2  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:29.95 
 3  Joe Phillips  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.18 
 4  John H Cooper  55  TAM  Pacific  2:35.51 
 5  Charless LeBourgeois  55  MAC  North Carolina  2:39.02 
 6  H Anfossi  55      2:41.75 
 7  Gerald Markoff  57  JERS  New Jersey  2:44.91 
 8  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  2:46.24 
 9  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  2:48.34 
 10  Barney Hungerford  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:49.83 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  55  MAC  North Carolina  5:22.90 
 2  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:26.91 
 3  Gordon Gillin  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:00.51 
 4  Barney Hungerford  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  6:02.93 
 5  H Anfossi  55      6:05.49 
 6  Steven Schofield  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:12.67 
 7  Irwin W Stolz  58  GAKW  Georgia  6:21.56 
 8  Bill Hebert  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:22.29 
 9  David F Putnam  56  OREG  Oregon  6:22.80 
 10  George Busse  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:23.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  55  MAC  North Carolina  11:06.54 
 2  Robert Beach  57  SPM  Florida  11:38.07 
 3  William B Stern  58  HLJ  Florida  11:51.96 
 4  George Busse  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:15.68 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  13:16.14 
 6  Steven Schofield  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:29.44 
 7  Clark E Thompson  56  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:33.70 
 8  Tom Cady  59  IAMA  Iowa  14:03.92 
 9  Tom Whiteleather  58  SPM  Florida  14:37.69 
 10  Arthur S Friedland  57  SPM  Florida  14:53.37 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hubert (Bill) Williams  57  RMM  Colorado  21:52.13 
 2  Thomas Taylor  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:26.91 
 3  Robert Beach  57  SPM  Florida  22:32.44 
 4  George Busse  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:36.63 
 5  Irwin W Stolz  58  GAKW  Georgia  25:37.04 
 6  Bill Hebert  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:39.92 
 7  Clark E Thompson  56  IEM  Inland Northwest  26:14.46 
 8  Tom Cady  59  IAMA  Iowa  26:53.88 
 9  John Buckner  56  SPCO  Florida  27:30.00 
 10  Fred M Haynie  56  RAMA  North Carolina  28:33.38 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  35.15 
 2  Mel Van Helsdingen  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  36.36 
 3  Arthur Mayer  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.55 
 4  H Anfossi  55      39.00 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  39.04 
 6  Gordon Gillin  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.23 
 7  Tom Whiteleather  58  SPM  Florida  39.72 
 8  James H Taylor  55  HLJ  Florida  40.51 
 9  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  40.62 
 10  William Hoff  57  TEXS  Gulf  40.89 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Van Helsdingen  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:19.42 
 2  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  1:19.76 
 3  H Anfossi  55      1:25.75 
 4  James H Taylor  55  HLJ  Florida  1:26.07 
 5  Arthur Mayer  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:29.19 
 6  Arthur S Friedland  57  SPM  Florida  1:31.33 
 7  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  1:32.44 
 8  Barney Hungerford  55  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:33.18 
 9  Lee N Koenig  58  UNAT  Ohio  1:33.98 
 10  Harold DeSmidt  59  JERS  New Jersey  1:34.65 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  2:54.73 
 2  H Anfossi  55      3:14.33 
 3  James H Taylor  55  HLJ  Florida  3:16.45 
 4  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  3:17.42 
 5  Arthur S Friedland  57  SPM  Florida  3:19.72 
 6  John Bauman  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:31.18 
 7  William Monroe  57  STR  South Carolina  3:32.22 
 8  Arthur Mayer  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:38.43 
 9  John Murray  55  SNM  Pacific  3:38.81 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  3:40.80 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  34.38 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  35.27 
 3  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  36.66 
 4  Seymour Boorstein  56  TAM  Pacific  38.07 
 5  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  38.08 
 6  Aaron Kurtzman  59  JERS  New Jersey  38.79 
 7  Thomas Taylor  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  39.45 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.67 
 9  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  39.97 
 10  John Van Horn  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.35 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.32 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  1:18.36 
 3  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:21.66 
 4  Seymour Boorstein  56  TAM  Pacific  1:27.47 
 5  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  1:28.43 
 6  Tak Iseri  56  SAC  Pacific  1:29.98 
 7  Robert Meth  59  EMP  Metropolitan  1:31.74 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.90 
 9  John Van Horn  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.15 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  3:00.72 
 2  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  3:09.84 
 3  Thomas Taylor  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:13.78 
 4  Tak Iseri  56  SAC  Pacific  3:15.75 
 5  Robert Meth  59  EMP  Metropolitan  3:24.52 
 6  Kenneth Flynn  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:26.63 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  3:28.78 
 8  Neale E Bird  57  CNST  South Carolina  3:31.61 
 9  Bengt O Strom  55  RMM  Colorado  3:32.84 
 10  Fred M Haynie  56  RAMA  North Carolina  3:38.60 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  31.43 
 2  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  32.51 
 3  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.78 
 4  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.84 
 5  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.10 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  33.27 
 7  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  33.39 
 8  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  34.16 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  58  CONN  Connecticut  34.64 
 10  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  35.65 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charless LeBourgeois  55  MAC  North Carolina  1:19.63 
 2  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  1:23.50 
 3  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.55 
 4  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  1:32.61 
 5  Bill Hebert  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.10 
 6  Parry O'Brien  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:34.61 
 7  Steven Schofield  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:34.90 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  59  JERS  New Jersey  1:38.27 
 9  John Bauman  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:39.55 
 10  Frank Petuya  55  TAM  Pacific  1:47.65 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.47 
 2  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  3:18.85 
 3  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  3:36.20 
 4  John Bauman  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:39.80 
 5  Steven Schofield  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:00.47 
 6  Fred M Haynie  56  RAMA  North Carolina  4:03.79 
 7  Richard M Fryling  56  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  4:15.88 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  1:15.31 
 2  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  1:17.34 
 3  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.56 
 4  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:18.88 
 5  Mel Van Helsdingen  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:19.22 
 6  James H Taylor  55  HLJ  Florida  1:21.75 
 7  Gordon Gillin  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.23 
 8  Parry O'Brien  56  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:25.00 
 9  Thomas Koenig  57  RAMA  North Carolina  1:25.33 
 10  John Van Horn  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.21 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:54.48 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  2:58.59 
 3  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.00 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  55  MAC  North Carolina  2:59.75 
 5  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.40 
 6  Gordon Gillin  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.88 
 7  John Masters  58  LINC  Illinois  3:10.56 
 8  James H Taylor  55  HLJ  Florida  3:14.15 
 9  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  3:17.28 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  3:24.00 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:19.50 
 2  Bob W Best  56  RIV  Southern Pacific  6:22.23 
 3  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:37.83 
 4  Gordon Gillin  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:40.35 
 5  Thomas Taylor  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:01.23 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  56  CHA  South Carolina  7:05.25 
 7  John Bauman  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:19.64 
 8  Fred M Haynie  56  RAMA  North Carolina  7:46.57 
 9  James Klein  55  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:51.56 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #42