Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  35  ARIZ  Arizona  24.44 
 2  Lee E Eisinger  39  HLJ  Florida  25.92 
 3  John Kafentzis  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  26.23 
 4  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  26.27 
 5  James W Baehren  37  SYL  Ohio  26.36 
 6  Lee Mench  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.40 
 7  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  26.48 
 8  James R Kriss  38  BSSC  Southern Pacific  26.51 
 9  Bob Slama  38  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.54 
 10  David Briggs  35  ULT  South Carolina  26.58 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Thomas Hickcox  35  ARIZ  Arizona  54.17 
 2  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  56.56 
 3  John D Hansen  36  ARIZ  Arizona  56.90 
 4  Lee Mench  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.27 
 5  James W Baehren  37  SYL  Ohio  57.39 
 5  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  57.39 
 7  Vernon Dasch  38  OREG  Oregon  58.17 
 8  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  58.20 
 9  Lee E Eisinger  39  HLJ  Florida  58.23 
 10  David Kenyon  35  TAM  Pacific  58.79 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  2:04.44 
 2  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:06.42 
 3  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  2:06.83 
 4  Vernon Dasch  38  OREG  Oregon  2:09.03 
 5  Lee Mench  35  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.44 
 6  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:09.56 
 7  Richard Jordan  35  WSSM  Southeastern  2:10.58 
 8  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  2:12.07 
 9  Larry Peck  35  CFM  Florida  2:12.32 
 10  Robert Strauss  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  4:27.18 
 2  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  4:28.28 
 3  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  4:32.37 
 4  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:37.47 
 5  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  4:39.04 
 6  Larry Peck  35  CFM  Florida  4:39.78 
 7  Vernon Dasch  38  OREG  Oregon  4:40.26 
 8  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:40.42 
 9  Richard Jordan  35  WSSM  Southeastern  4:40.64 
 10  John D Hansen  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.89 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  9:21.72 
 2  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  9:24.34 
 3  Larry Peck  35  CFM  Florida  9:37.09 
 4  Richard Jordan  35  WSSM  Southeastern  9:43.27 
 5  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  9:45.64 
 6  Robert Strauss  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:55.14 
 7  Steve B Clark  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  10:01.84 
 8  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:04.40 
 9  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  10:05.48 
 10  James L Purdie  35  SOM  Ohio  10:29.05 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  18:19.78 
 2  Larry Peck  35  CFM  Florida  18:34.50 
 3  Richard Jordan  35  WSSM  Southeastern  18:41.29 
 4  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  18:41.72 
 5  Robert Strauss  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:41.86 
 6  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:51.06 
 7  Leo Letendre  35  SLAM  Ozark  19:29.44 
 8  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:29.99 
 9  Ian L Thompson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:34.00 
 10  James L Purdie  35  SOM  Ohio  19:59.91 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Echols  36  RAMA  North Carolina  30.38 
 2  Timothy Huesken  36  SWOM  Ohio  30.43 
 3  Richard A Haas  38  HALF  Southern Pacific  30.64 
 4  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  30.83 
 5  Herb Stevens  36  AND  South Carolina  30.95 
 6  Terence E Baur  38  EMP  Metropolitan  31.76 
 7  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  32.02 
 8  Steve B Clark  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  32.14 
 9  Raymond Newbold  39  EMP  Metropolitan  32.42 
 10  Douglas H Fleck  35  HLJ  Florida  32.58 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  36  SWOM  Ohio  1:06.00 
 2  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  1:07.76 
 3  Guy Gibbons  37  HLJ  Florida  1:08.83 
 4  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  1:09.38 
 5  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  1:10.17 
 6  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.67 
 7  William B Ransom-Nelson  36  LONG  South Texas  1:11.24 
 8  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.25 
 9  Lou Horwitz  35  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.93 
 10  Douglas H Fleck  35  HLJ  Florida  1:12.51 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Huesken  36  SWOM  Ohio  2:26.55 
 2  Clay Evans  35  HLJ  Florida  2:27.59 
 3  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  2:28.72 
 4  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:31.92 
 5  Frank Thompson  37  MICH  Michigan  2:32.71 
 6  William B Ransom-Nelson  36  LONG  South Texas  2:33.56 
 7  Richard Bober  37  MAC  North Carolina  2:33.62 
 8  Steve B Clark  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:36.17 
 9  Douglas H Fleck  35  HLJ  Florida  2:36.48 
 10  Edwin Pyle  38  CPMM  Ohio  2:36.55 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  31.64 
 2  Allen Stark  39  LONE  Gulf  33.00 
 3  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.32 
 4  Gary Jewell  38  SLAM  Ozark  33.42 
 5  Leo Letendre  35  SLAM  Ozark  33.45 
 6  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  33.50 
 7  John Howarth  37  CHM  North Carolina  34.21 
 8  Jon R Mayfield  35  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  34.46 
 9  Edward F Kenehan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.77 
 10  David G Rotthoff  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.90 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  1:09.62 
 2  Allen Stark  39  LONE  Gulf  1:12.35 
 3  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.38 
 4  Gary Jewell  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.19 
 5  Leo Letendre  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.24 
 6  Phillip M Bly  35  GISA  Indiana  1:16.79 
 7  Ian L Thompson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.06 
 8  Daniel P Johnson  35  OREG  Oregon  1:17.19 
 9  David Briggs  35  ULT  South Carolina  1:17.39 
 10  David Kenyon  35  TAM  Pacific  1:18.63 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  2:33.06 
 2  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.34 
 3  Allen Stark  39  LONE  Gulf  2:40.97 
 4  Daniel P Johnson  35  OREG  Oregon  2:45.79 
 5  Ian L Thompson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:47.30 
 6  Jon R Mayfield  35  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.32 
 7  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  2:48.90 
 8  David Briggs  35  ULT  South Carolina  2:51.65 
 9  Phillip M Bly  35  GISA  Indiana  2:52.75 
 10  Gary Jewell  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:53.45 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  HLJ  Florida  26.06 
 2  Bob Slama  38  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  28.20 
 3  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  28.33 
 4  Richard A Haas  38  HALF  Southern Pacific  28.34 
 5  Douglas H Fleck  35  HLJ  Florida  28.44 
 6  John D Hansen  36  ARIZ  Arizona  28.70 
 7  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.06 
 8  Edward F Kenehan  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.09 
 9  Edward Echols  36  RAMA  North Carolina  29.20 
 10  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  29.22 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Haas  38  HALF  Southern Pacific  1:03.15 
 2  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  1:03.94 
 3  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.40 
 4  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  1:06.29 
 5  James W Baehren  37  SYL  Ohio  1:07.46 
 6  Rudy J Vazmina  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:07.92 
 7  Curt C Lasher  35  LAM  Pacific  1:07.93 
 8  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  1:08.51 
 9  Glenn A Storey  39  TULS  Oklahoma  1:08.64 
 10  Robert W Pine  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:09.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  39  SST  South Texas  2:22.55 
 2  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  2:35.95 
 3  Matthew Whalen  35  JERS  New Jersey  2:37.21 
 4  Jon R Mayfield  35  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.22 
 5  George Jacobson  35  TEXS  Gulf  2:47.46 
 6  Michael J Barry  38  EMP  Iowa  2:52.62 
 7  Richard DeLanis  37  CREC  Lake Erie  2:58.38 
 8  Paul Laes  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:02.09 
 9  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.27 
 10  Scott Sappenfield  36  CHM  North Carolina  3:40.08 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Rachner  35  SST  South Texas  1:05.06 
 2  Edward Echols  36  RAMA  North Carolina  1:07.07 
 3  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:07.50 
 4  Edwin Pyle  38  CPMM  Ohio  1:07.54 
 5  Lee E Eisinger  39  HLJ  Florida  1:07.68 
 6  Vernon Dasch  38  OREG  Oregon  1:08.90 
 6  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  1:08.90 
 8  Matthew Orland  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.70 
 9  Harvey Dondero  39  UNAT  New Jersey  1:09.84 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:09.99 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Kenyon  35  TAM  Pacific  2:25.82 
 2  Jeffrey A Helms  38  WMST  Gulf  2:26.66 
 3  Edwin Pyle  38  CPMM  Ohio  2:28.37 
 4  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.56 
 5  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:29.27 
 6  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  2:29.89 
 7  Vernon Dasch  38  OREG  Oregon  2:30.89 
 8  Bill Goding  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:31.23 
 9  Chuck Wolff  36  RMM  Colorado  2:33.80 
 10  Patrick D Savage  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.27 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Evans  35  HLJ  Florida  4:54.64 
 2  Gregory Harrison  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:09.68 
 3  Edwin Pyle  38  CPMM  Ohio  5:17.05 
 4  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:21.57 
 5  Scott McMillen  35  IRCC  Florida  5:25.27 
 6  David Levinson  38  RINC  Pacific  5:30.13 
 7  Jeff Strnad  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:30.97 
 8  Richard Enright  35  TEXS  Gulf  5:31.67 
 9  William Gest  38  CFM  Florida  5:31.84 
 10  Ian L Thompson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:33.73 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14