Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.36 
 2  Rilly Winkle  27  HLJ  Florida  28.10 
 3  Carol C Olson  25  OMAH  Nebraska  28.97 
 4  Lynn Des Lierres  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.11 
 5  Annette Ackerson  28  IAMA  Iowa  29.19 
 6  Jeanne O'Brien  27  SOM  Ohio  29.74 
 7  Laurie Marglin  27  UNAT  Metropolitan  29.85 
 8  Lanny Schaffer  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.91 
 9  Steffanie L Laven  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.95 
 10  Anne L Powell  25  KRC  Ohio  29.99 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.77 
 2  Carol C Olson  25  OMAH  Nebraska  1:02.03 
 3  Judith Katterman  29  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:02.29 
 4  Karen (Kathryn) Frazier  27  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:03.71 
 5  Rilly Winkle  27  HLJ  Florida  1:03.80 
 6  Lanny Schaffer  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:04.64 
 7  Annette Ackerson  28  IAMA  Iowa  1:05.24 
 8  Lynn Des Lierres  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.86 
 9  Deborah A Bryant  25  MBAY  Pacific  1:06.64 
 10  Karen K Daniels  27  DOLF  Southern Pacific  1:06.72 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:10.76 
 2  Elene Jones  27  SYSM  Florida  2:16.53 
 3  Carol C Olson  25  OMAH  Nebraska  2:17.61 
 4  Karen (Kathryn) Frazier  27  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:21.16 
 5  Valerie G Poirier  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.85 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  29  HLJ  Florida  2:23.72 
 7  Christina Statham  25  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:23.76 
 8  Candace Timpte  28  DAMA  North Carolina  2:24.08 
 9  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  2:24.65 
 10  Lynn Des Lierres  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:25.66 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:29.31 
 2  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:42.00 
 3  Lisa M O'Brien  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:48.31 
 4  Elene Jones  27  SYSM  Florida  4:50.44 
 5  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  4:54.20 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  29  HLJ  Florida  4:56.26 
 7  Judith Katterman  29  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:56.61 
 8  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  5:02.85 
 9  Shereen R Barry  25  DAMA  North Carolina  5:04.64 
 10  Carol C Olson  25  OMAH  Nebraska  5:08.98 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  9:21.42 
 2  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:47.27 
 3  Elene Jones  27  SYSM  Florida  9:49.67 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  29  HLJ  Florida  10:05.50 
 5  Deborah A Bryant  25  MBAY  Pacific  10:24.03 
 6  Holly Campbell  27  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  10:32.38 
 7  Susan A Maedgen  26  TAM1  North Texas  10:43.64 
 8  Katherine E Pride  28  EMP  Metropolitan  10:48.30 
 9  Alice A Godfred  28  NSM  Alaska  10:49.58 
 10  Patricia Daymon  29  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  10:53.26 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  17:42.32 
 2  Elene Jones  27  SYSM  Florida  18:36.60 
 3  Marguerite Meyer  29  HLJ  Florida  18:44.00 
 4  Lisa M O'Brien  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:47.44 
 5  Leslie L Cooper  28  SLAM  Ozark  19:31.30 
 6  Diane K Roller  26  SOM  Ohio  20:27.64 
 7  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  20:53.57 
 8  Amy B Grossman  27  GAKW  Georgia  20:54.78 
 9  Donna Nelson  26  CLYM  Florida  20:56.53 
 10  Jennifer A Wetzel  29  STR  South Carolina  21:24.36 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.36 
 2  Annette Ackerson  28  IAMA  Iowa  33.84 
 3  Valerie G Poirier  25  CONN  Connecticut  33.92 
 4  Lanny Schaffer  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  34.19 
 5  Sheila Mortell  26  CONN  Connecticut  34.63 
 6  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  34.85 
 7  Sheri Leorna  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.31 
 8  Jeanne O'Brien  27  SOM  Ohio  35.88 
 9  Sally Deivert  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.93 
 10  Steffanie L Laven  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.96 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Annette Ackerson  28  IAMA  Iowa  1:14.93 
 2  Corrine Le Navenec  25  EMP  Metropolitan  1:17.84 
 3  Holly Campbell  27  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.00 
 4  Christina Statham  25  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:18.30 
 5  Patricia W Moran  28  STR  South Carolina  1:19.04 
 6  Jennifer N Widmann  26  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:20.46 
 7  Mary Atkinson  26  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.55 
 8  Jean L Apker  28  OMAH  Nebraska  1:21.91 
 9  Kory Kaye  28  SYL  Ohio  1:22.11 
 10  Rilly Winkle  27  HLJ  Florida  1:23.27 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:33.09 
 2  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  2:37.37 
 3  Holly Campbell  27  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.95 
 4  Corrine Le Navenec  25  EMP  Metropolitan  2:45.82 
 5  Annette Ackerson  28  IAMA  Iowa  2:47.78 
 6  Patricia Huey  26  MAC  North Carolina  2:50.51 
 7  Barbara E Nathan  28  CONN  Connecticut  2:56.67 
 8  Jennifer N Widmann  26  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:59.01 
 9  Deborah A Bryant  25  MBAY  Pacific  2:59.17 
 10  Suzanne R Dodd  27  CPM  Southern Pacific  3:01.19 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  37.47 
 2  Jeanne M Hanisch  28  SLAM  Ozark  37.87 
 3  Nancy Overheim  25  UNAT  New Jersey  38.46 
 4  Sheri Leorna  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.82 
 5  Laura O'Shaughnessy  27  BMSC  Ohio  39.16 
 6  Kathleen McNeill  25  CCMS  South Texas  39.29 
 7  Lisa A Flanagan  26  CONN  Connecticut  39.35 
 8  Katherine E Pride  28  EMP  Metropolitan  39.61 
 9  Diane Hotz  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.11 
 10  Rochelle (Shelley) Smith  25  UOFH  Gulf  40.43 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  1:21.15 
 2  Jeanne M Hanisch  28  SLAM  Ozark  1:22.90 
 3  Nancy Overheim  25  UNAT  New Jersey  1:24.65 
 4  Lisa A Flanagan  26  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.66 
 5  Laura O'Shaughnessy  27  BMSC  Ohio  1:25.53 
 6  Judith Katterman  29  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:25.85 
 7  Diane Hotz  26  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.29 
 8  Katherine E Pride  28  EMP  Metropolitan  1:26.41 
 9  Diane K Roller  26  SOM  Ohio  1:27.34 
 10  Kathleen McNeill  25  CCMS  South Texas  1:27.44 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alice A Godfred  28  NSM  Alaska  3:02.63 
 2  Kathleen McNeill  25  CCMS  South Texas  3:04.57 
 3  Katherine E Pride  28  EMP  Metropolitan  3:04.60 
 4  Jeanne M Hanisch  28  SLAM  Ozark  3:04.66 
 5  Suzanne R Dodd  27  CPM  Southern Pacific  3:11.41 
 6  Diane K Roller  26  SOM  Ohio  3:12.71 
 7  Erica McShad  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  3:15.73 
 8  Amy B Grossman  27  GAKW  Georgia  3:18.13 
 9  Elyse Gundersen  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:27.60 
 10  Nadine L Thompson  29  SBW  Southern Pacific  3:32.83 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.13 
 2  Carol C Olson  25  OMAH  Nebraska  30.00 
 3  Valerie G Poirier  25  CONN  Connecticut  31.65 
 4  Lynn Des Lierres  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.08 
 5  Karen (Kathryn) Frazier  27  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.15 
 6  Leslie L Cooper  28  SLAM  Ozark  32.17 
 7  Steffanie L Laven  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.35 
 8  Rilly Winkle  27  HLJ  Florida  32.42 
 9  Sheri Leorna  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.48 
 10  Melissa P Brown  27  CONN  Connecticut  32.57 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana Daymond  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.65 
 2  Lynn Des Lierres  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:12.75 
 3  Lisa M O'Brien  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.57 
 4  Christina Statham  25  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:13.82 
 5  Patricia Huey  26  MAC  North Carolina  1:14.04 
 6  Diane R Green  25  HLJ  Florida  1:15.17 
 7  Melissa P Brown  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.15 
 8  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  1:16.61 
 9  Anne L Powell  25  KRC  Ohio  1:17.63 
 10  Patricia Daymon  29  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.75 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  2:34.29 
 2  Lisa M O'Brien  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.48 
 3  Diana Daymond  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.82 
 4  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  2:50.95 
 5  Barbara Witte  27  EMP  Metropolitan  2:58.32 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  29  HLJ  Florida  3:00.70 
 7  Jennifer A Wetzel  29  STR  South Carolina  3:00.90 
 8  Dana M Beatty  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.84 
 9  Pamela Fix  28  WSM  Southern Pacific  3:14.25 
 10  Sharon Schneider  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:29.42 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.16 
 2  Leslie L Cooper  28  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.38 
 3  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  1:13.76 
 4  Rilly Winkle  27  HLJ  Florida  1:14.01 
 5  Sheri Leorna  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.33 
 6  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  1:14.63 
 7  Laura O'Shaughnessy  27  BMSC  Ohio  1:15.08 
 8  Jeanne O'Brien  27  SOM  Ohio  1:15.26 
 9  Lynn Des Lierres  25  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:16.83 
 10  Ann T Finley  26  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:17.56 
 10  Steffanie L Laven  28  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:17.56 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:31.39 
 2  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  2:38.60 
 3  Jeanette L Nabell  26  CHM  North Carolina  2:40.07 
 4  Christina Statham  25  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:42.99 
 5  Elene Jones  27  SYSM  Florida  2:44.28 
 6  Laura O'Shaughnessy  27  BMSC  Ohio  2:44.32 
 7  Diane R Green  25  HLJ  Florida  2:45.22 
 8  Jeanne M Hanisch  28  SLAM  Ozark  2:46.27 
 9  Ann Marie Ginella  26  SRM  Pacific  2:49.04 
 10  Diane K Roller  26  SOM  Ohio  2:49.13 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:14.28 
 2  Patricia Huey  26  MAC  North Carolina  5:54.23 
 3  Diane K Roller  26  SOM  Ohio  5:55.32 
 4  Diane R Green  25  HLJ  Florida  5:57.55 
 5  Jeanne M Hanisch  28  SLAM  Ozark  6:02.98 
 6  Kathleen McNeill  25  CCMS  South Texas  6:05.89 
 7  Donna Nelson  26  CLYM  Florida  6:07.14 
 8  Karen K Daniels  27  DOLF  Southern Pacific  6:07.20 
 9  Jennifer A Wetzel  29  STR  South Carolina  6:08.64 
 10  Suzy Stott  26  ARIZ  Arizona  6:09.01 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #20