Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry A Rodrigues  25  HLJ  Florida  24.42 
 2  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  24.46 
 3  Sam P Seiple  27  HLJ  Florida  24.57 
 4  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  24.74 
 5  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  25.00 
 6  Douglas C Grant  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.02 
 7  Gary S Nevill  29  LAAC  Southern Pacific  25.03 
 8  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ  Florida  25.08 
 9  Joseph N Reinhardt  26  BMSC  Ohio  25.38 
 10  Joseph Stewart  25  RMST  Potomac Valley  25.60 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  53.76 
 2  Sam P Seiple  27  HLJ  Florida  53.90 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  25  HLJ  Florida  53.99 
 4  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  54.87 
 5  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  55.19 
 6  Greg K Holland  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  55.23 
 7  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  55.34 
 8  Tom O'Brien  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.88 
 9  Scott T McCauley  26  RAMA  North Carolina  56.04 
 10  Joseph N Reinhardt  26  BMSC  Ohio  56.50 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  2:00.57 
 2  Tom O'Brien  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.93 
 3  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  2:02.69 
 4  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  2:04.12 
 5  Scott T McCauley  26  RAMA  North Carolina  2:05.40 
 6  Mark A Young  25  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.53 
 7  Todd W Stultz  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.94 
 8  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:08.03 
 9  Bill R Casazza  25  UNAT  North Carolina  2:10.26 
 10  Anders E Grender  26  NOA  Southern  2:10.69 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:22.54 
 2  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  4:23.34 
 3  Todd W Stultz  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:30.77 
 4  Daniel J Goerke  29  GAKW  Georgia  4:31.27 
 5  Scott T McCauley  26  RAMA  North Carolina  4:32.16 
 6  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  4:32.44 
 7  Anders E Grender  26  NOA  Southern  4:36.72 
 8  Steven P Cade  29  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  4:37.82 
 9  Barry J Plaga  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  4:37.94 
 10  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:40.15 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  26  LONG  South Texas  9:03.59 
 2  Scott Lamb  27  WSSM  Southeastern  10:08.83 
 3  Ken Wagnon  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:23.39 
 4  Jeffrey Long  27  SSUM  Pacific  10:28.85 
 5  John Mangrum  25  HLJ  Florida  10:32.96 
 6  Scott B Evans  29  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  10:34.88 
 7  Steven A Terrell  29  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:36.50 
 8  Brad S Altemeyer  25  UOFH  Gulf  10:40.01 
 9  Thomas W Birrell  26  SST  South Texas  10:40.74 
 10  Bob Block  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:00.88 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven P Cade  29  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  18:30.82 
 2  Gary S Nevill  29  LAAC  Southern Pacific  19:03.28 
 3  Greg L Nelson  28  CLYM  Florida  19:22.27 
 4  John Mangrum  25  HLJ  Florida  19:33.08 
 5  Pat R Hensley  28  IAMA  Iowa  19:34.87 
 6  Scott B Richards  29  CHA  South Carolina  19:43.84 
 7  Ken Wagnon  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:45.59 
 8  Ronald O Milner  27  CENT  Southern Pacific  19:59.91 
 9  Jeffrey Long  27  SSUM  Pacific  20:06.19 
 10  Brad S Altemeyer  25  UOFH  Gulf  20:17.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph N Reinhardt  26  BMSC  Ohio  29.48 
 2  Fritz Lehman  29  RAMA  North Carolina  29.51 
 3  Thomas A Early  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.54 
 4  Thomas H Lawson  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  29.67 
 5  Shawn K O'Gorman  28  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  29.81 
 6  Patrick W Herrera  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  30.14 
 7  Mark E Morris  29  PWSC  Virginia  30.23 
 7  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ  Florida  30.23 
 9  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  30.73 
 10  Donald Evans  26  TMS  North Carolina  30.77 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas A Early  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.27 
 2  Edward M Lussier  29  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:06.07 
 3  Mark E Morris  29  PWSC  Virginia  1:06.97 
 4  Fritz Lehman  29  RAMA  North Carolina  1:07.17 
 5  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  1:07.81 
 6  Donald Evans  26  TMS  North Carolina  1:07.82 
 7  Patrick W Herrera  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:08.12 
 8  Scott B Richards  29  CHA  South Carolina  1:10.94 
 9  Kim Piper  29  UOFH  Gulf  1:11.05 
 10  Jim Jones  28    Florida  1:11.73 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig R Petersen  28  RMM  Colorado  2:23.41 
 2  Scott B Richards  29  CHA  South Carolina  2:31.22 
 3  Mark Rubino  29  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:34.17 
 4  David J Zeiss  25  IAMA  Iowa  2:38.73 
 5  James P Meyer  29  GWM  Southern  2:38.79 
 6  Jim Jones  28    Florida  2:40.99 
 7  Tim K Stroud  25  SBW  Southern Pacific  2:41.08 
 8  Donald Hanna  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.90 
 9  Scott Lamb  27  WSSM  Southeastern  2:42.48 
 10  Kim Piper  29  UOFH  Gulf  2:43.78 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  31.73 
 2  John Andary  28  RAMS  Gulf  33.34 
 3  Richard C Callaghan  26  BAC  New Jersey  34.13 
 4  Patrick W Herrera  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  34.19 
 5  Kenneth Bernard  27  RMST  Potomac Valley  34.29 
 6  Steven A Terrell  29  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  34.40 
 6  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  34.40 
 8  Paul W Anderson  28  LHYM  New Jersey  34.49 
 9  Stuart P Arasim  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  34.76 
 10  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ  Florida  34.97 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg K Holland  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:09.65 
 2  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  1:10.21 
 3  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.40 
 4  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:11.73 
 5  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.28 
 6  Paul W Anderson  28  LHYM  New Jersey  1:15.13 
 7  David L Kruse  27  RMM  Colorado  1:15.30 
 8  Eric Ridgway  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:15.69 
 9  Fernando Viteri  27  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:16.03 
 10  Scott T McCauley  26  RAMA  North Carolina  1:16.13 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danny Banks  25  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:35.36 
 2  Greg K Holland  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:35.61 
 3  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:41.94 
 4  Jan P Vandersluis  28  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.12 
 5  Mark Rubino  29  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:44.85 
 6  Michael P Clark  26    Potomac Valley  2:46.62 
 7  Eric Waldbauer  29  DAMA  North Carolina  2:46.95 
 8  Michael Yacinich  25  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:47.08 
 9  David L Kruse  27  RMM  Colorado  2:47.35 
 10  Eric Ridgway  27  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:49.09 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ  Florida  26.42 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  25  HLJ  Florida  27.08 
 3  Sam P Seiple  27  HLJ  Florida  27.23 
 4  Shawn K O'Gorman  28  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  27.30 
 5  Michael McCarthy  26  WPM  Ohio  27.50 
 6  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  27.51 
 7  Thomas H Lawson  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  27.53 
 8  Young Kim  25  CHM  North Carolina  28.05 
 9  Peter F Garrett  27  DCSC  Potomac Valley  28.07 
 10  Richard Ptacek  29  MOVY  Missouri Valley  28.35 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam P Seiple  27  HLJ  Florida  59.78 
 2  Tom O'Brien  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.19 
 3  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:01.36 
 4  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  1:01.76 
 5  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:02.55 
 6  Ronald L Collins  26  CWM  Florida  1:02.60 
 7  Michael McCarthy  26  WPM  Ohio  1:02.80 
 8  Bill R Casazza  25  UNAT  North Carolina  1:02.98 
 9  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  1:03.40 
 10  Britt L Weaver  25  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.43 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom O'Brien  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.91 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  25  HLJ  Florida  2:21.88 
 3  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.71 
 4  Phillip L Hedges  29  AKMS  Alaska  2:31.95 
 5  Greg L Nelson  28  CLYM  Florida  2:34.12 
 6  Mark A Young  25  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.77 
 7  Wayne Reilly  28  SPM  Florida  2:42.29 
 8  John Mangrum  25  HLJ  Florida  2:47.54 
 9  Randy A Snell  29  EMP  Metropolitan  2:50.25 
 10  Dave Hamilton  29  TEXS  Gulf  2:52.74 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:02.84 
 2  Shawn K O'Gorman  28  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.95 
 3  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ  Florida  1:04.15 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  25  HLJ  Florida  1:04.15 
 5  Thomas H Lawson  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:04.43 
 6  Sam P Seiple  27  HLJ  Florida  1:04.73 
 7  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  1:05.37 
 8  Mark E Morris  29  PWSC  Virginia  1:05.75 
 9  Young Kim  25  CHM  North Carolina  1:05.80 
 10  Patrick W Herrera  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.94 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:17.39 
 2  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.48 
 3  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:20.18 
 4  Scott T McCauley  26  RAMA  North Carolina  2:24.16 
 5  Mark E Morris  29  PWSC  Virginia  2:26.06 
 6  Bill R Casazza  25  UNAT  North Carolina  2:26.09 
 7  Todd W Stultz  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:26.75 
 8  Anders E Grender  26  NOA  Southern  2:27.06 
 9  Patrick W Herrera  29  ECSC  Southern Pacific  2:27.83 
 10  Jake J Gulick  29  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.61 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David D Swenson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:48.69 
 2  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:58.47 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  25  HLJ  Florida  5:04.38 
 4  Danny Banks  25  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:04.77 
 5  Jake J Gulick  29  CONN  Connecticut  5:11.16 
 6  Mark Rubino  29  UNAT  Wisconsin  5:13.98 
 7  Anders E Grender  26  NOA  Southern  5:24.17 
 8  Greg L Nelson  28  CLYM  Florida  5:29.70 
 9  Brian Koenig  27  UNAT  Ohio  5:33.20 
 10  John Mangrum  25  HLJ  Florida  5:36.55 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #50