Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.99 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  31.15 
 3  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  31.80 
 4  Andrew Holden  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.97 
 5  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  32.00 
 6  Gerald Huestis  68  OREG  Oregon  32.47 
 7  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  32.80 
 8  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  32.84 
 9  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  32.86 
 10  Jay Craddock  67  LAM  Pacific  32.93 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:09.55 
 2  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.25 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  1:12.56 
 4  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:12.78 
 5  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.77 
 6  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  1:14.84 
 7  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:14.93 
 8  Jay Craddock  67  LAM  Pacific  1:15.08 
 9  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.03 
 10  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  1:16.33 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.55 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  2:45.44 
 3  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:46.06 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  2:51.25 
 5  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  2:52.00 
 6  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.73 
 7  Bill J Odman  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:02.06 
 8  Charles E Harris  66  JERS  New Jersey  3:02.79 
 9  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  3:03.53 
 10  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  3:06.57 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:48.52 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  6:06.88 
 3  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  6:09.77 
 4  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  6:29.84 
 5  Bill J Odman  68  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:31.90 
 6  Donald Libby  65  SST  South Texas  6:44.83 
 7  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  6:47.83 
 8  Donald Greetham  67  RAMA  North Carolina  6:50.99 
 9  Cliff Mengel  66  UNAT  Delaware Valley  6:51.52 
 10  Elliott Schofield  66  CONN  Connecticut  7:10.92 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:15.20 
 2  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  12:46.63 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  12:51.21 
 4  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  13:08.38 
 5  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  13:43.84 
 6  Donald Libby  65  SST  South Texas  14:10.13 
 7  Noah Krall  68  UNAT  Pacific  14:26.51 
 8  Bob McCain  66  SWOM  Ohio  15:24.60 
 9  Tom A McCall  65  SCAM  Pacific  15:38.34 
 10  Ray Mondro  67  MICH  Michigan  15:50.52 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  24:48.79 
 2  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  27:18.83 
 3  Donald Greetham  67  RAMA  North Carolina  27:31.48 
 4  Donald Libby  65  SST  South Texas  28:08.56 
 5  Ray Mondro  67  MICH  Michigan  28:12.96 
 6  Bob McCain  66  SWOM  Ohio  28:56.98 
 7  John Cranch  65  NIAG  Niagara  29:10.94 
 8  Tom A McCall  65  SCAM  Pacific  29:33.22 
 9  Bud Jackson  69  ARKM  Arkansas  29:49.98 
 10  Harry M Anderson  69  UNAT  North Carolina  30:16.65 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  37.75 
 2  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  38.03 
 3  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  38.56 
 4  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.93 
 5  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  39.08 
 6  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  39.44 
 7  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  40.69 
 8  Richard Avery  65  HLJ  Florida  40.96 
 9  Gerald Huestis  68  OREG  Oregon  41.73 
 10  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.42 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.76 
 2  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:26.68 
 3  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  1:27.91 
 4  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  1:28.12 
 5  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  1:29.31 
 6  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  1:30.00 
 7  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  1:31.70 
 8  Gerald Huestis  68  OREG  Oregon  1:31.96 
 9  John Cranch  65  NIAG  Niagara  1:40.04 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  1:43.05 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  3:13.45 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  3:14.21 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  3:19.40 
 4  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:20.31 
 5  John Cranch  65  NIAG  Niagara  3:34.72 
 6  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  3:39.91 
 7  Richard Avery  65  HLJ  Florida  3:41.13 
 8  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  3:48.21 
 9  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  3:49.63 
 10  Bob McCain  66  SWOM  Ohio  3:50.45 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  41.02 
 2  Robert A Morrison  66  OREG  Oregon  41.12 
 3  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  42.12 
 4  Tom Dowell  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.38 
 5  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  43.65 
 6  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.26 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  44.64 
 8  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  45.05 
 9  Andrew Holden  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.44 
 10  Robert Patton  67  SPM  Florida  45.91 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.74 
 2  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  1:35.58 
 3  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:36.74 
 4  Robert A Morrison  66  OREG  Oregon  1:38.48 
 5  George L Hubbell  69  ADMS  Adirondack  1:41.53 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  1:42.08 
 7  Ray DePalma  66  MICH  Michigan  1:48.31 
 8  Walter A Lynch  67  EMP  Metropolitan  1:54.72 
 9  Robert J Donovan  67  LINC  Illinois  2:03.31 
 10  Khosrow Shadbeh  66  OREG  Oregon  2:03.88 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George L Hubbell  69  ADMS  Adirondack  3:46.51 
 2  Robert A Morrison  66  OREG  Oregon  3:49.19 
 3  William Stadig  66  LONE  Gulf  3:59.35 
 4  Khosrow Shadbeh  66  OREG  Oregon  4:19.18 
 5  Douglas E Barnett  67  RMM  Colorado  5:31.23 
 6  T R Johnson  66  NBM  Southern Pacific  6:20.60 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  35.28 
 2  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  36.30 
 3  Andrew Holden  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.52 
 4  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.64 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  38.86 
 6  Robert A Morrison  66  OREG  Oregon  39.19 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  69  HLJ  Florida  40.38 
 8  Dore Schwab  66  TAM  Pacific  42.18 
 9  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.40 
 10  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  43.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:37.58 
 2  Harwell P Moseley  69  HLJ  Florida  1:38.49 
 3  John Maher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.88 
 4  George Wussow  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.27 
 5  George Adjemian  69  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:04.61 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  3:44.12 
 2  T R Johnson  66  NBM  Southern Pacific  7:00.03 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.33 
 2  John M Woods  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.43 
 3  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:26.40 
 4  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  1:28.22 
 5  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:28.35 
 6  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:30.28 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  1:31.64 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  1:33.33 
 9  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.60 
 10  Dore Schwab  66  TAM  Pacific  1:34.36 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  3:22.48 
 2  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:30.66 
 3  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  3:31.41 
 4  George L Hubbell  69  ADMS  Adirondack  3:31.93 
 5  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  3:32.77 
 6  John Cranch  65  NIAG  Niagara  4:15.04 
 7  William Varza  66  CONN  Connecticut  4:44.83 
 8  George Etsell  65  SWAM  Alaska  4:55.77 
 9  George Adjemian  69  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:45.95 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  7:22.57 
 2  William Stadig  66  LONE  Gulf  7:44.86 
 3  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  7:50.77 
 4  T R Johnson  66  NBM  Southern Pacific  11:52.09 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #47