Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shaun P Mullen  24  SLAM  Ozark  25.32 
 2  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.50 
 3  Bill Senf  22  SLAM  Ozark  25.94 
 4  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  26.35 
 5  Joseph Greenfield  24  SBMS  South Texas  26.36 
 6  Steven G Behrens  22  NIAG  Niagara  26.40 
 7  Eric E Taylor  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.51 
 8  Bill Weldon  20  RAMS  Gulf  26.54 
 9  Anthony A Kung  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.55 
 10  Michael K Clark  20  TROJ  Southern Pacific  26.56 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.92 
 2  Shaun P Mullen  24  SLAM  Ozark  55.57 
 3  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  56.50 
 4  Mitchell Berro  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  57.29 
 5  Bill Senf  22  SLAM  Ozark  57.46 
 6  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.48 
 7  Roger Schenone  22  UNAT  New Jersey  57.85 
 8  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  58.00 
 9  Stephen M Slota  19  GWM  Southern  59.09 
 10  Eric W Czander  23  UNAT  New Jersey  59.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  2:02.41 
 2  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCM  Pacific  2:03.68 
 3  Robert T Hall  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.73 
 4  Bill Senf  22  SLAM  Ozark  2:07.81 
 5  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.51 
 6  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  2:10.99 
 7  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  2:12.15 
 8  Bill Francoeur  24  IRCC  Florida  2:17.40 
 9  Michael W Howard  24  LINC  Illinois  2:22.64 
 10  Clarence S Verdin  22  RAMA  North Carolina  2:23.29 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  4:21.31 
 2  Robert T Hall  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.68 
 3  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:35.47 
 4  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  4:43.00 
 5  Bill Senf  22  SLAM  Ozark  4:43.54 
 6  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  4:45.54 
 7  John T Ols  22  CONN  Connecticut  4:50.89 
 8  Matthew Ellis  23  GSM  New Jersey  5:05.16 
 9  Simon M Thomas  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:06.59 
 10  Alex DeBeukelaer  21  SYL  Ohio  5:19.75 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  9:05.08 
 2  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  10:23.81 
 3  Matthew Ellis  23  GSM  New Jersey  10:37.21 
 4  Shawn T O'Neal  21  SLAM  Ozark  12:05.86 
 5  James Breidenbach  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:31.23 
 6  David Zuby  24  CAC  Ohio  12:53.27 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  17:43.37 
 2  Shaun P Mullen  24  SLAM  Ozark  18:51.18 
 3  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  19:01.89 
 4  Dave Lippold  22  IAMA  Iowa  19:15.30 
 5  Robert Lueken  20  CNST  South Carolina  21:38.01 
 6  Leonard Washinski  22  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:54.13 
 7  James Breidenbach  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:40.45 
 8  William E Crawford  23  BRCM  Southern  25:29.32 
 9  Keith Berry  21  IEM  Inland Northwest  27:29.12 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  29.65 
 2  Bill Weldon  20  RAMS  Gulf  31.70 
 3  Jeffrey A Saunders  24  UNAT  Pacific  32.17 
 4  Robert Lueken  20  CNST  South Carolina  32.28 
 5  Joseph Greenfield  24  SBMS  South Texas  32.29 
 6  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  32.83 
 7  Clifford Spencer  24  RAMS  Gulf  32.84 
 8  John R Tapia  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.99 
 9  Anthony A Kung  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  33.07 
 10  Eric E Taylor  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.26 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  1:04.30 
 2  Roger Schenone  22  UNAT  New Jersey  1:07.10 
 3  Paul A Eure  22  IAMA  Iowa  1:09.04 
 4  Trent (Michael T) Turner  19  AUST  South Texas  1:09.13 
 5  Robert Lueken  20  CNST  South Carolina  1:14.40 
 6  Alexander Bucur  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.56 
 7  Bill Francoeur  24  IRCC  Florida  1:15.83 
 8  Tod Shuttleworth  23  GISA  Indiana  1:16.81 
 9  John Pucker  21  UNAT  Ozark  1:19.87 
 10  Michael W Howard  24  LINC  Illinois  1:20.32 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert T Hall  23  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.69 
 2  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  2:27.96 
 3  Simon M Thomas  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.23 
 4  Robert Lueken  20  CNST  South Carolina  2:40.48 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.33 
 2  Shaun P Mullen  24  SLAM  Ozark  33.85 
 3  Anthony A Kung  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  34.00 
 4  Eric W Czander  23  UNAT  New Jersey  34.26 
 5  Steven G Behrens  22  NIAG  Niagara  34.70 
 6  Paul F Betz  23  UNAT  South Carolina  34.78 
 7  John Wilmsen  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  34.84 
 8  David J McMurray  22  SYL  Ohio  35.14 
 9  Stephen M Slota  19  GWM  Southern  35.32 
 10  Timothy Schneller  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.45 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.95 
 2  Anthony A Kung  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:14.53 
 3  Stephen M Slota  19  GWM  Southern  1:16.05 
 4  Mitchell Berro  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:16.06 
 5  Alexander Bucur  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.22 
 6  Timothy Schneller  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:19.03 
 7  John Wilmsen  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:19.62 
 8  David L Polsky  19  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:19.97 
 9  Matthew Ellis  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.22 
 10  Michael L Girod  24  LONG  South Texas  1:20.46 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric W Klamerus  24  RMM  Colorado  3:08.20 
 2  John Wilmsen  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:14.83 
 3  Rick Gardner  24  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:24.08 
 4  Adam Light  23  BFYM  Southeastern  3:48.60 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.37 
 2  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  28.72 
 3  Joe Nardi  23  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  28.76 
 4  Joseph Greenfield  24  SBMS  South Texas  28.80 
 5  Roberto Ayala  24  EMP  Metropolitan  28.81 
 6  Michael K Clark  20  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.02 
 7  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.23 
 8  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  29.31 
 9  Eric E Taylor  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.36 
 10  Anthony A Kung  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  29.59 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  1:03.48 
 2  Joe Nardi  23  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.39 
 3  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  1:05.00 
 4  Trent (Michael T) Turner  19  AUST  South Texas  1:05.78 
 5  Alexander Bucur  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.77 
 6  Craig S Froh  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.26 
 7  Michael W Howard  24  LINC  Illinois  1:11.56 
 8  Roy Jach  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:14.62 
 9  Michael L Girod  24  LONG  South Texas  1:16.08 
 10  Chris K Paolini  24  CAC  Ohio  1:20.83 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  2:26.57 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.54 
 2  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  1:05.43 
 3  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  1:05.71 
 4  Eric W Czander  23  UNAT  New Jersey  1:07.12 
 5  Roger Schenone  22  UNAT  New Jersey  1:07.37 
 6  Jerry S Shandrew  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.66 
 7  Stephen M Slota  19  GWM  Southern  1:07.76 
 8  Eric E Taylor  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.20 
 9  Alexander Bucur  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.27 
 10  Anthony A Kung  21  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:08.34 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  2:19.06 
 2  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  2:30.56 
 3  Patrick J Kelly  20  BSLM  Southeastern  2:32.05 
 4  Michael L Girod  24  LONG  South Texas  2:37.08 
 5  Joseph Greenfield  24  SBMS  South Texas  2:37.19 
 6  Dan Woodruff  22      2:37.25 
 7  Joe McCullough  24  WPM  Ohio  2:40.30 
 8  Michael W Howard  24  LINC  Illinois  2:43.21 
 9  Bill Francoeur  24  IRCC  Florida  2:44.38 
 10  John Wilmsen  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:44.62 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Boegman  24  OMAH  Nebraska  4:54.60 
 2  Joe Nardi  23  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  5:36.51 
 3  Jeffrey A Saunders  24  UNAT  Pacific  5:41.36 
 4  Simon M Thomas  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:45.17 
 5  Craig S Froh  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:55.34 
 6  Joe McCullough  24  WPM  Ohio  5:55.51 
 7  Dave Lippold  22  IAMA  Iowa  6:07.70 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #42