Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  29.30 
 2  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  29.74 
 3  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  29.90 
 4  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.99 
 5  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  30.28 
 6  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  30.38 
 7  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  31.06 
 8  Chester B Wershila  60  WCM  Pacific  31.31 
 9  Edward (Ted) Willson  61  STAN  Pacific  31.55 
 10  Perry Rockwell  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  1:07.37 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  1:08.08 
 3  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.71 
 4  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  1:09.13 
 5  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  1:09.97 
 6  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  1:10.24 
 7  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  1:12.44 
 8  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.23 
 9  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  1:13.82 
 10  Steve Odrobina  60  CCMS  South Texas  1:13.97 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.48 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  2:29.89 
 3  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  2:30.03 
 4  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  2:38.29 
 5  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  2:38.55 
 6  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  2:39.36 
 7  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  2:42.75 
 8  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  2:46.77 
 9  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.91 
 10  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:47.31 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:17.64 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  5:22.17 
 3  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  5:27.10 
 4  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  5:45.12 
 5  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  5:47.65 
 6  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  5:48.97 
 7  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  5:50.44 
 8  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:51.75 
 9  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:58.98 
 10  Jordan B Wolle  60  ARIZ  Arizona  6:01.33 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  11:13.16 
 2  Robert Heritier  60  MICH  Michigan  11:13.58 
 3  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:16.03 
 4  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  11:45.39 
 5  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  12:05.72 
 6  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  12:16.50 
 7  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  12:20.43 
 8  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  12:41.07 
 9  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  12:44.35 
 10  Jordan B Wolle  60  ARIZ  Arizona  12:46.18 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:17.93 
 2  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  22:21.65 
 3  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  22:38.39 
 4  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  23:24.60 
 5  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  24:19.08 
 6  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  24:26.45 
 7  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:33.75 
 8  Stan Aldrich  63  SAC  Pacific  25:14.72 
 9  Harlan Drake  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:36.05 
 10  Bruno Weber  61  RMM  Colorado  25:41.13 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  35.09 
 2  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  36.48 
 3  Thomas E Smith  61  HLJ  Florida  36.72 
 4  Robert Tannehill  60  ZACM  Niagara  36.88 
 5  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  37.28 
 6  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.39 
 7  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.82 
 8  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  39.75 
 9  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  39.78 
 10  Robert White  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.13 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:19.10 
 2  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  1:19.90 
 3  Thomas E Smith  61  HLJ  Florida  1:21.34 
 4  Robert Tannehill  60  ZACM  Niagara  1:23.10 
 5  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:26.10 
 6  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  1:28.12 
 7  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.51 
 8  Eli M Goldfarb  63  RINC  Pacific  1:28.63 
 9  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  1:29.46 
 10  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:30.97 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:56.36 
 2  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  2:57.27 
 3  Thomas E Smith  61  HLJ  Florida  3:04.93 
 4  Robert Tannehill  60  ZACM  Niagara  3:06.54 
 5  Robert White  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:14.36 
 6  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  3:16.91 
 7  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:18.24 
 8  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  3:19.10 
 9  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  3:19.14 
 10  James Williamson  64  HLJ  Florida  3:26.01 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  38.01 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  38.17 
 3  Douglas D Scott  61  GISA  Indiana  39.45 
 4  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  39.58 
 5  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  39.78 
 6  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  41.41 
 7  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  41.66 
 8  James Forbes  62  EMP  Metropolitan  41.78 
 9  Lee Miesen  61  OREG  Oregon  42.10 
 10  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  42.41 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:27.68 
 2  Douglas D Scott  61  GISA  Indiana  1:30.72 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  1:31.21 
 4  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:31.73 
 5  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  1:31.74 
 6  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  1:32.77 
 7  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  1:34.37 
 8  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.66 
 9  James Forbes  62  EMP  Metropolitan  1:37.42 
 10  George McVey  61  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.74 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  3:18.06 
 2  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  3:24.66 
 3  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  3:25.26 
 4  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:26.33 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  3:28.03 
 6  Douglas D Scott  61  GISA  Indiana  3:29.75 
 7  William F Austin  61  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:37.49 
 8  George Cunningham  63  TAM  Pacific  3:38.74 
 9  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:38.76 
 10  John R Daily  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:40.10 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  33.35 
 2  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.36 
 3  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  33.72 
 4  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  34.00 
 5  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  34.49 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  34.61 
 7  Perry Rockwell  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.71 
 8  Francis Hall  61  VMST  Virginia  35.37 
 9  Stan Prazer  60  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  35.74 
 10  Thomas E Smith  61  HLJ  Florida  35.78 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  1:17.39 
 2  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:21.23 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  1:22.46 
 4  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:31.04 
 5  Thomas E Smith  61  HLJ  Florida  1:31.51 
 6  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  1:31.96 
 7  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  1:32.02 
 8  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:32.70 
 9  Milton Brier  60  NEM  New England  1:32.88 
 10  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  1:35.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  3:05.41 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  3:08.71 
 3  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  3:24.01 
 4  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  3:27.00 
 5  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  3:29.42 
 6  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  3:35.43 
 7  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:39.83 
 8  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  3:41.52 
 9  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  3:43.10 
 10  Bruno Weber  61  RMM  Colorado  3:46.58 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:55.70 
 2  Paul Hutinger  63  HLJ  Florida  3:01.72 
 3  Thomas E Smith  61  HLJ  Florida  3:03.49 
 4  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:04.73 
 5  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  3:08.18 
 6  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  3:09.73 
 7  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  3:14.95 
 8  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  3:15.70 
 9  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:17.23 
 10  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  3:17.89 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  6:18.89 
 2  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:43.16 
 3  Leland C Arth  63  HLJ  Florida  6:45.68 
 4  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  6:50.50 
 5  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  6:51.43 
 6  William Irwin  60  EMP  Metropolitan  7:01.06 
 7  Mo Mathews  61  HUMU  Hawaii  7:10.70 
 8  John R Daily  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:30.91 
 9  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  7:30.95 
 10  Louis Silverstein  60  ARIZ  Arizona  7:39.81 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #49