Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  27.42 
 2  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  28.42 
 3  Charles C Baldwin  58  ARIZ  Arizona  28.85 
 4  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  29.22 
 5  Robert H Congelliere  59  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29.78 
 6  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  29.99 
 7  Dick Bower  57  BOLT  Southern  30.00 
 8  Philip Chapman  57  TOC  Pacific  30.09 
 9  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  30.22 
 10  Joe Phillips  56  ARIZ  Arizona  30.28 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  1:03.73 
 2  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  1:04.19 
 3  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.02 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  1:06.40 
 5  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  1:07.06 
 6  John Kalas  55  ADMS  Adirondack  1:07.54 
 7  Joe Phillips  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.34 
 8  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:08.70 
 9  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  1:09.16 
 10  Peter Van dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.31 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  2:22.94 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  2:23.14 
 3  Joe Phillips  56  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.30 
 4  John Kalas  55  ADMS  Adirondack  2:31.39 
 5  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:32.61 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  2:33.12 
 7  Wallie Jeffries  57  MICH  Michigan  2:33.16 
 8  Bill King  55  RMM  Colorado  2:34.03 
 9  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  2:40.67 
 10  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:40.68 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  4:58.41 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  5:03.98 
 3  John Kalas  55  ADMS  Adirondack  5:23.67 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  5:25.98 
 5  Wallie Jeffries  57  MICH  Michigan  5:27.16 
 6  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:31.55 
 7  Bill King  55  RMM  Colorado  5:32.22 
 8  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  5:38.26 
 9  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  5:41.48 
 10  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  5:46.50 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  10:24.08 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  10:36.09 
 3  John Kalas  55  ADMS  Adirondack  11:09.09 
 4  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:30.43 
 5  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  11:32.20 
 6  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  11:34.39 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  11:35.51 
 8  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  11:45.53 
 9  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  12:02.32 
 10  Stephen Mullins  56  LINC  Illinois  12:15.91 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  19:56.07 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  20:15.39 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  57  MICH  Michigan  21:46.89 
 4  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  22:05.18 
 5  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  22:30.87 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  22:32.48 
 7  William B Stern  57  HLJ  Florida  22:32.90 
 8  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  22:36.00 
 9  Robert Beach  58  SPM  Florida  22:47.15 
 10  Peter Buckley  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22:54.11 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  33.84 
 2  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  33.99 
 3  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  34.72 
 4  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  35.94 
 5  Peter Van dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.37 
 6  Mel Van Helsdingen  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  36.40 
 7  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  37.38 
 8  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  37.56 
 9  H James Seegers  59  LINC  Illinois  38.02 
 10  Arthur Mayer  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.15 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  1:14.14 
 2  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  1:15.63 
 3  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  1:21.55 
 4  Peter Van dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.62 
 5  H James Seegers  59  LINC  Illinois  1:22.62 
 6  Mel Van Helsdingen  55  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:23.28 
 7  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:25.43 
 8  James H Taylor  55  HLJ  Florida  1:26.88 
 9  John Ridland  55  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:28.04 
 10  Richard Spaid  58  MICH  Michigan  1:28.11 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  2:42.37 
 2  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:01.58 
 3  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  3:03.59 
 4  H James Seegers  59  LINC  Illinois  3:05.40 
 5  Peter Van dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.90 
 6  Art Scott  55  NEM  New England  3:12.99 
 7  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  3:14.24 
 8  Ralph Coxhead  59  SPM  Florida  3:14.38 
 9  Richard Spaid  58  MICH  Michigan  3:15.44 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:15.56 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  34.20 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  34.82 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  36.58 
 4  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  37.94 
 5  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  38.20 
 6  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  39.24 
 7  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  39.81 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  58  JERS  New Jersey  40.19 
 9  Dan Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  40.80 
 10  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  41.14 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  1:17.87 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:18.19 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:23.16 
 4  Ivan Schlapobersky  55  fore    1:25.91 
 5  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  1:27.15 
 6  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  1:29.32 
 7  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:29.58 
 8  Tak Iseri  56  SAC  Pacific  1:30.29 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  58  JERS  New Jersey  1:32.00 
 10  Neale E Bird  56  CNST  South Carolina  1:35.57 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.83 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  3:01.72 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  3:10.74 
 4  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  3:12.60 
 5  Ivan Schlapobersky  55  fore    3:12.77 
 6  Tak Iseri  56  SAC  Pacific  3:20.85 
 7  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  3:21.79 
 8  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:21.93 
 9  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  3:22.50 
 10  Bud C Bitzer  56  UNAT  Kentucky  3:26.91 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  31.55 
 2  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  31.71 
 3  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  31.76 
 4  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  32.12 
 5  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  32.82 
 6  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  32.87 
 7  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  33.18 
 8  Charles C Baldwin  58  ARIZ  Arizona  33.45 
 9  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  33.73 
 10  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  34.14 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Yorzyk  55  NEM  New England  1:12.19 
 2  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  1:13.94 
 3  Ronald Johnson  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.67 
 4  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.11 
 5  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:21.03 
 6  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  1:22.30 
 7  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  1:24.12 
 8  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.36 
 9  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.40 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.56 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.91 
 2  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  3:14.79 
 3  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.78 
 4  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:21.95 
 5  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  3:23.23 
 6  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  3:23.60 
 7  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  3:24.44 
 8  Bud C Bitzer  56  UNAT  Kentucky  3:26.19 
 9  Robert Kahl  55  TOC  Southern Pacific  3:33.86 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  2:45.85 
 2  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  2:47.32 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  2:54.27 
 4  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:56.87 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.50 
 6  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.17 
 7  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:05.12 
 8  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:07.16 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  58  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:11.02 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  3:11.48 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  5:56.57 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  6:00.47 
 3  Donald L Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  6:08.51 
 4  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  6:27.27 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  59  CONN  Connecticut  6:41.62 
 6  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:45.13 
 7  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:45.17 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  6:46.38 
 9  Fred R Bartlett  58  FORG  Delaware Valley  6:49.88 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  6:51.64 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21
Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #14