Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  26.14 
 2  Thomas Meehan  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.33 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  26.54 
 3  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  26.54 
 5  Steve Macri  41  HLJ  Florida  26.73 
 6  Robert A Shaw  40  LEXI  Kentucky  26.82 
 7  Thomas Peek  41  HLJ  Florida  27.05 
 8  Allan Wachtel  41  RDRM  North Dakota  27.12 
 9  Jack Sartore  41  VERM  New England  27.21 
 10  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  27.23 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  57.68 
 2  Steve Macri  41  HLJ  Florida  58.66 
 3  David Audley  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.07 
 4  Boo Gallas  41  HLJ  Florida  59.22 
 5  Thomas Meehan  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.39 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  59.60 
 7  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  59.86 
 8  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  1:00.01 
 9  Thomas E Schwarten  43  LINC  Illinois  1:00.41 
 10  D Craig Dennis  42  WCM  Pacific  1:00.55 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  41  TOC  Pacific  2:08.66 
 2  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.69 
 3  David Audley  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.78 
 4  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  2:11.11 
 5  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  2:11.28 
 6  Gaard Arneson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:14.89 
 7  Nicholas LeClercq  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.84 
 8  Thomas E Schwarten  43  LINC  Illinois  2:16.89 
 9  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  2:17.28 
 10  Jeffrey A Cooke  43  GISA  Indiana  2:18.26 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  41  TOC  Pacific  4:34.28 
 2  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  4:35.25 
 3  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  4:36.65 
 4  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  4:39.32 
 5  David Audley  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:43.07 
 6  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  4:49.34 
 7  Gaard Arneson  40  MICH  Michigan  4:50.87 
 8  Thomas E Schwarten  43  LINC  Illinois  4:52.56 
 9  William Cerny  40  DADS  Gulf  4:55.77 
 10  Lee S Chesneau  40  LONE  Gulf  4:58.94 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  9:27.20 
 2  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  9:37.21 
 3  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  9:49.13 
 4  Stephen M Johnson  40  OREG  Oregon  9:56.17 
 5  David Audley  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:59.18 
 6  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  10:00.30 
 7  Jim Manchester  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:06.90 
 8  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  10:07.33 
 9  Lee S Chesneau  40  LONE  Gulf  10:12.27 
 10  John R Sultan  41  MBAY  Pacific  10:28.32 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  18:51.59 
 2  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  18:54.38 
 3  Gaard Arneson  40  MICH  Michigan  19:09.06 
 4  William Cerny  40  DADS  Gulf  19:38.75 
 5  James P Merchant  42  LO  Pacific  20:26.81 
 6  Jerald D Bope  41  ADMS  Adirondack  20:28.32 
 7  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  20:35.88 
 8  Rick P Simmon  40  SLAM  Ozark  20:52.90 
 9  D Michael Harris  41  TEXS  Gulf  21:28.76 
 10  Dave Gemmill  40  ARIZ  Arizona  21:42.28 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  30.83 
 2  Charles Gantner  43  GAKW  Georgia  30.87 
 3  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  31.21 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  31.62 
 5  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  31.81 
 6  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  32.07 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  32.11 
 8  Phillip Whitten  44  NEM  New England  32.32 
 9  Craig Jorgensen  40  OREG  Oregon  32.47 
 10  Thomas M Finnegan  42  LAKE  Kentucky  32.75 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  1:07.65 
 2  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  1:07.69 
 3  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  1:07.82 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  1:09.18 
 5  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  1:11.88 
 6  Paul Hebert Jr  42  BRCM  Southern  1:11.89 
 7  Kerry O'Hara  42  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.98 
 8  James Beglinger  42  TOC  Pacific  1:12.97 
 9  Jackson Iliff  43  MARY  Maryland  1:13.80 
 10  Steve L Hoberg  42  CRUZ  Pacific  1:13.86 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  2:25.33 
 2  Ed Bartsch  44  HLJ  Florida  2:25.89 
 3  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  2:33.14 
 4  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:37.41 
 5  Thomas Ertel  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:39.34 
 6  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  2:39.37 
 7  Paul Hebert Jr  42  BRCM  Southern  2:39.88 
 8  Phillip Whitten  44  NEM  New England  2:41.01 
 9  Thomas Meehan  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:41.42 
 10  James P Merchant  42  LO  Pacific  2:43.29 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Pedersen  40  UNAT  Southeastern  34.36 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  34.74 
 2  Thomas Alloway  41  NIAG  Niagara  34.74 
 4  James Manring  43  OKMS  Oklahoma  35.07 
 5  Nicolas C Cummings  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.25 
 6  Robert A Shaw  40  LEXI  Kentucky  35.36 
 7  G Scott Guthrie  43  HLJ  Florida  35.43 
 8  Wayne A Smith  40  HLJ  Florida  35.47 
 8  Ken A Ziskin  40  WSM  Southern Pacific  35.47 
 10  G Paul Menyharth  41  UNAT  Pacific  35.57 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norbert A Olzmann  44  SUNY  Niagara  1:16.06 
 2  Paul Pedersen  40  UNAT  Southeastern  1:17.13 
 3  Bob Momsen  41  TOC  Pacific  1:17.42 
 4  Thomas Boak  44  LONE  Gulf  1:17.51 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  1:18.10 
 6  Wayne A Smith  40  HLJ  Florida  1:20.39 
 7  William Condon  41  GISA  Indiana  1:21.10 
 8  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  1:21.15 
 9  Rick A Stafford  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.72 
 10  George Rolby  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.98 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  41  TOC  Pacific  2:48.03 
 2  Norbert A Olzmann  44  SUNY  Niagara  2:48.07 
 3  Paul Pedersen  40  UNAT  Southeastern  2:53.09 
 4  Thomas Boak  44  LONE  Gulf  2:54.46 
 5  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  2:56.06 
 6  Wayne A Smith  40  HLJ  Florida  2:57.25 
 7  Robert Corris  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.67 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  41  NEM  New England  2:58.64 
 9  Phillip Whitten  44  NEM  New England  2:59.02 
 10  Ethan A Berry  41  NEM  New England  3:00.75 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Macri  41  HLJ  Florida  27.56 
 2  Philip Riker  41  FAST  Florida  27.93 
 3  Daniel O Thompson  42  LONG  South Texas  28.12 
 4  Thomas Peek  41  HLJ  Florida  28.64 
 5  Thomas Meehan  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.66 
 6  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  28.70 
 7  Stephen H Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  28.95 
 8  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  29.04 
 9  Tom J Meade  40  SUNY  Niagara  29.19 
 10  Robert A Shaw  40  LEXI  Kentucky  29.25 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:04.07 
 2  Boo Gallas  41  HLJ  Florida  1:04.28 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  1:04.40 
 4  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  1:05.48 
 5  Joseph Busch  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:06.10 
 6  Avraham Melamed  44  EMP  Metropolitan  1:06.37 
 7  Dick W Thomas  40  LAM  Pacific  1:06.48 
 8  Stephen H Warner  40  OREG  Oregon  1:06.61 
 9  Jeffrey A Cooke  43  GISA  Indiana  1:07.30 
 10  Paul Hebert Jr  42  BRCM  Southern  1:07.47 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Gallas  41  HLJ  Florida  2:23.05 
 2  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  2:27.05 
 3  Nicholas LeClercq  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.47 
 4  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  2:35.74 
 5  Brett A Sorge  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:37.42 
 6  Douglas Huestis  40  DAM  Pacific  2:37.73 
 7  Dick Pitman  44  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:40.98 
 8  Gary Langendoen  42  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:42.02 
 9  Paul Hebert Jr  42  BRCM  Southern  2:42.39 
 10  Joseph Coplan  42  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.06 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  41  TOC  Pacific  2:26.59 
 2  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  2:28.98 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  2:29.43 
 4  Nicholas LeClercq  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:30.24 
 5  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  2:30.53 
 6  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  2:32.52 
 7  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  2:33.18 
 8  Bruce E Mohl  42  SSAM  New England  2:37.23 
 9  Joseph Busch  40  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:37.54 
 10  D Craig Dennis  42  WCM  Pacific  2:39.12 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Momsen  41  TOC  Pacific  5:15.01 
 2  R Tod Spieker  40  TOC  Pacific  5:19.27 
 3  John Calvert  42  RAMA  North Carolina  5:24.01 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  41  HLJ  Florida  5:28.65 
 5  Keith F Bell  40  SST  South Texas  5:30.26 
 6  Boo Gallas  41  HLJ  Florida  5:33.60 
 7  Gaard Arneson  40  MICH  Michigan  5:36.46 
 8  David J Gray  42  SMMM  Pacific  5:38.83 
 9  Paul S Brown  40  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:46.28 
 10  Robert Kolonkowski  40  EMP  Metropolitan  5:47.75 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #20