Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Noetzel  25  UNAT  Hawaii  23.96 
 2  Sam P Jones  29  ARIZ  Arizona  24.15 
 3  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  24.45 
 4  James P Ferstel  28  LAAC  Southern Pacific  24.47 
 5  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  24.64 
 6  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  24.69 
 7  J Clay Britt  27  HLJ  Florida  24.70 
 8  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  24.87 
 9  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  24.91 
 10  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  24.92 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Noetzel  25  UNAT  Hawaii  52.91 
 2  Sam P Jones  29  ARIZ  Arizona  53.94 
 3  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  54.13 
 4  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  54.32 
 5  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  54.56 
 6  Robert C Placak  29  TOC  Pacific  55.46 
 7  James P Ferstel  28  LAAC  Southern Pacific  55.51 
 8  Darryl K Johnson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.54 
 9  Marc Gleichert  25  LYN  Pacific  55.85 
 10  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  56.16 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:57.93 
 2  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  1:58.28 
 3  Bari J Weick  27  UNAT  Pacific  2:00.56 
 4  Darryl K Johnson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:00.66 
 5  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  2:01.39 
 6  Marc Gleichert  25  LYN  Pacific  2:01.91 
 7  Patrick Mitchell  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:02.64 
 8  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  2:03.56 
 9  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  2:03.76 
 10  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.20 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:14.17 
 2  Karl A Kolb  27  NEM  New England  4:14.39 
 3  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  4:14.52 
 4  Darryl K Johnson  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:17.63 
 5  Bari J Weick  27  UNAT  Pacific  4:19.18 
 6  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:25.35 
 7  Patrick Mitchell  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  4:25.47 
 8  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  4:26.39 
 9  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  4:29.24 
 10  Todd W Stultz  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:29.88 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bari J Weick  27  UNAT  Pacific  9:10.29 
 2  Patrick Mitchell  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  9:16.00 
 3  Karl A Kolb  27  NEM  New England  9:17.53 
 4  Daniel J Goerke  29  GAKW  Georgia  9:30.53 
 5  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  9:32.85 
 6  Doug J Williamson  26  FAIR  Pacific  9:34.44 
 7  Steven L Schmidt  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:39.10 
 8  Steven W Roeder  26  MICH  Michigan  9:41.93 
 9  John S Schmitz  27  LYN  Pacific  9:43.36 
 10  Ronald O Milner  26  CENT  Southern Pacific  10:02.11 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert B Hudek  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:47.11 
 2  Daniel J Goerke  29  GAKW  Georgia  17:53.57 
 3  Aaron P Goldschmidt  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  18:15.66 
 4  Scott Rabalais  29  BRCM  Southern  18:24.19 
 5  Tim M Cespedes  28  LYN  Pacific  18:37.11 
 6  Karl A Kolb  27  NEM  New England  18:37.90 
 7  Mark Rubino  29  UNAT  Wisconsin  18:57.63 
 8  Mike Griffith  28  SBW  Southern Pacific  19:00.52 
 9  James E Boswell  27  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  19:04.44 
 10  Joe Mader  25  STAN  Pacific  19:05.69 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  27  HLJ  Florida  28.05 
 2  James Wenhold  26  MARY  Maryland  28.34 
 3  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  29.28 
 4  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  29.40 
 5  Yusuke Takahashi  25  CTM  Southeastern  29.51 
 6  Alan B Gresham  26  SCAM  Pacific  29.66 
 7  Kenneth Ireland  28  HLJ  Florida  29.88 
 8  Chris D Walker  29  TEXS  Gulf  29.93 
 9  Eric A Johnson  28  SCAM  Pacific  30.04 
 10  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  30.16 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  27  HLJ  Florida  1:00.36 
 2  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  1:01.79 
 3  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  1:03.54 
 3  Jack Salzman  25  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.54 
 5  Eric A Johnson  28  SCAM  Pacific  1:05.36 
 6  Aaron P Goldschmidt  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.81 
 7  Kenneth Ireland  28  HLJ  Florida  1:06.31 
 8  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  1:07.11 
 9  Robert Wynkoop  26  MACO  Oregon  1:07.49 
 10  Ted Weatherly  25  SAC  Pacific  1:07.66 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross Myers  28  LONE  Gulf  2:17.59 
 2  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  2:17.67 
 3  Aaron P Goldschmidt  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.94 
 4  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  2:23.10 
 5  F Edward Reynolds  29  TOC  Pacific  2:24.43 
 6  Tim M Cespedes  28  LYN  Pacific  2:26.37 
 7  Chris D Walker  29  TEXS  Gulf  2:30.16 
 8  Eric Wolgemuth  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:31.39 
 9  Timothy M Dodge  27  FAST  Florida  2:32.32 
 10  Scott B Richards  28  CHA  South Carolina  2:32.52 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  30.55 
 2  Sam P Jones  29  ARIZ  Arizona  31.24 
 3  Benn W Doyle  29  UNAT  New Jersey  31.71 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  31.77 
 5  Gregory L Oxley  29  MIDA  Delaware Valley  31.79 
 6  J Clay Britt  27  HLJ  Florida  32.22 
 7  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  32.43 
 8  Michael G Casciato  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  32.91 
 9  Joseph E Shore  29  NEM  New England  33.01 
 10  Thomas H Lawson  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  33.02 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  1:07.89 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  1:10.47 
 3  Benn W Doyle  29  UNAT  New Jersey  1:10.48 
 4  Michael G Casciato  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:12.03 
 5  Matthew A Painter  29  LEXI  Kentucky  1:12.46 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  29  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:12.68 
 7  Greg K Holland  28  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:12.80 
 8  Steven W Roeder  26  MICH  Michigan  1:14.73 
 9  Alan B Gresham  26  SCAM  Pacific  1:14.89 
 10  Joseph E Shore  29  NEM  New England  1:15.00 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  2:33.50 
 2  Benn W Doyle  29  UNAT  New Jersey  2:34.26 
 3  Michael G Casciato  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:40.08 
 4  F Edward Reynolds  29  TOC  Pacific  2:41.37 
 5  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  2:41.74 
 6  Gregory L Oxley  29  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:42.26 
 7  Matthew A Painter  29  LEXI  Kentucky  2:45.21 
 8  Steven W Roeder  26  MICH  Michigan  2:46.73 
 9  Joseph E Shore  29  NEM  New England  2:48.54 
 10  Mark Rubino  29  UNAT  Wisconsin  2:51.16 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  29  TOC  Pacific  25.93 
 2  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  26.03 
 3  J Clay Britt  27  HLJ  Florida  26.42 
 4  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ    26.81 
 5  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  26.93 
 6  Chris D Walker  29  TEXS  Gulf  27.21 
 7  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27.25 
 8  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  27.31 
 9  Yusuke Takahashi  25  CTM  Southeastern  27.47 
 10  Thomas H Lawson  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  27.50 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  58.42 
 2  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  58.71 
 3  Robert C Placak  29  TOC  Pacific  58.94 
 4  Sam P Seiple  28  HLJ  Florida  59.06 
 5  James E Lilley  28  HLJ  Florida  1:00.69 
 6  Peter E McClafferty  25  HLJ  Florida  1:00.77 
 7  Marc Gleichert  25  LYN  Pacific  1:01.02 
 8  Timothy M Dodge  27  FAST  Florida  1:01.20 
 9  Doug J Williamson  26  FAIR  Pacific  1:01.28 
 10  D Scott Wells  27  HLJ  Florida  1:01.43 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  2:11.86 
 2  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  2:13.56 
 3  Timothy M Dodge  27  FAST  Florida  2:15.02 
 4  F Edward Reynolds  29  TOC  Pacific  2:16.01 
 5  Doug J Williamson  26  FAIR  Pacific  2:16.49 
 6  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  2:17.29 
 7  Marc Gleichert  25  LYN  Pacific  2:19.37 
 8  Bari J Weick  27  UNAT  Pacific  2:20.03 
 9  Steven L Schmidt  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.14 
 10  Karl A Kolb  27  NEM  New England  2:22.62 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Theodore Chappell  26  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:15.59 
 2  Chris Waters  26  SFRP  Pacific  2:16.61 
 3  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  2:16.97 
 4  F Edward Reynolds  29  TOC  Pacific  2:19.66 
 5  Joseph N Reinhardt  27  BMSC  Ohio  2:22.39 
 6  Thomas H Lawson  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:22.77 
 7  John Sayre  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.84 
 8  Patrick Mitchell  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:23.32 
 9  Mark D Stohrer  26  LONG  South Texas  2:23.62 
 10  Eric A Johnson  28  SCAM  Pacific  2:23.69 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff C Stiling  27  TOC  Pacific  4:53.21 
 2  Daniel T Redfern  29  LONE  Gulf  4:59.19 
 3  F Edward Reynolds  29  TOC  Pacific  5:01.81 
 4  Todd W Stultz  28  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:14.75 
 5  Frank A Wasko  27  HLJ  Florida  5:15.02 
 6  Tim M Cespedes  28  LYN  Pacific  5:16.36 
 7  Steven W Roeder  26  MICH  Michigan  5:17.11 
 8  Doug J Williamson  26  FAIR  Pacific  5:18.24 
 9  Steven L Schmidt  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:19.14 
 10  Stanley Kupiszewski  27  FAST  Florida  5:21.81 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #45