Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  30.83 
 2  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  30.88 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  66  HLJ  Florida  31.57 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  31.66 
 5  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  32.34 
 5  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.34 
 7  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  32.47 
 8  Dore Schwab  66  TAM  Pacific  32.72 
 9  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  32.74 
 10  James A Green  69  MICH  Michigan  33.43 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.29 
 2  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  1:11.51 
 3  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.45 
 4  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  1:13.65 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  1:13.93 
 6  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:15.45 
 7  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  1:15.98 
 8  Gerald Huestis  68  OREG  Oregon  1:16.97 
 9  Donald Greetham  66  RAMA  North Carolina  1:17.33 
 10  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:17.49 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  2:44.49 
 2  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  2:47.47 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  2:51.27 
 4  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:52.99 
 5  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  2:53.07 
 6  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  2:53.36 
 7  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.81 
 8  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.04 
 9  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  2:59.64 
 10  Robert D Scoles  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:02.46 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  6:06.42 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  6:08.85 
 3  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:14.28 
 4  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:24.53 
 5  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  6:25.96 
 6  Fred Taioli  67  SMMM  Pacific  6:28.20 
 7  Gerald Huestis  68  OREG  Oregon  6:34.42 
 8  Robert D Scoles  67  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:39.15 
 9  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  6:39.92 
 10  Charles B Barr  65  STR  South Carolina  6:44.69 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  12:44.47 
 2  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  12:51.45 
 3  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  12:58.78 
 4  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  13:33.56 
 5  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  13:34.22 
 6  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  14:00.09 
 7  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  14:01.48 
 8  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:05.70 
 9  Harwell P Moseley  69  HLJ  Florida  14:19.32 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  25:02.42 
 2  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25:24.14 
 3  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  25:47.10 
 4  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  25:51.04 
 5  Fred Taioli  67  SMMM  Pacific  25:57.32 
 6  Charles B Barr  65  STR  South Carolina  26:23.47 
 7  Gilbert Young  66  OREG  Oregon  26:59.50 
 8  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  27:26.16 
 9  Herman S Forest  67  NIAG  Niagara  27:38.67 
 10  Elliott Schofield  65  CONN  Connecticut  27:53.98 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  37.69 
 2  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  38.14 
 3  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  38.30 
 4  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  39.03 
 5  Rogers B Holmes  66  HLJ  Florida  39.50 
 6  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  39.71 
 7  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  40.04 
 8  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  41.09 
 9  Herman S Forest  67  NIAG  Niagara  41.86 
 10  Richard Avery  65  HLJ  Florida  41.93 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:24.58 
 2  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.96 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  66  HLJ  Florida  1:27.23 
 4  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  1:27.33 
 5  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  1:27.69 
 6  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Pacific  1:29.09 
 7  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  1:32.11 
 8  Herman S Forest  67  NIAG  Niagara  1:33.52 
 9  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  1:33.70 
 10  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  1:34.18 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  3:12.68 
 2  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:13.91 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  66  HLJ  Florida  3:15.98 
 4  George Gandsey  65  LINC  Illinois  3:18.26 
 5  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  3:26.48 
 6  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  3:27.43 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:27.48 
 8  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  3:31.19 
 9  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:34.82 
 10  Herman S Forest  67  NIAG  Niagara  3:35.12 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  40.99 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  41.62 
 3  Tom Dowell  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.33 
 4  Robert A Morrison  67  OREG  Oregon  43.61 
 5  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  43.69 
 6  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  44.88 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  65  SPM  Florida  45.07 
 8  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  45.44 
 9  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  45.77 
 10  Jack (Cecil H J) Hull  67  MARY  Maryland  45.96 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  1:35.17 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.55 
 3  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  1:36.66 
 4  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:37.72 
 5  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:39.00 
 6  Beach Schultz  66  MARY  Maryland  1:42.61 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  65  SPM  Florida  1:44.05 
 8  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:45.16 
 9  Jack (Cecil H J) Hull  67  MARY  Maryland  1:45.43 
 10  Robert A Morrison  67  OREG  Oregon  1:45.61 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  3:33.19 
 2  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:35.60 
 3  John C Richards  66  LAM  Pacific  3:43.19 
 4  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  3:49.05 
 5  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:49.53 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  65  SPM  Florida  3:52.78 
 7  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  3:56.78 
 8  Robert D Curtis  68  OREG  Oregon  3:57.75 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  3:58.08 
 10  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  3:58.21 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  35.13 
 2  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  35.59 
 3  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.71 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  66  HLJ  Florida  36.72 
 5  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  37.93 
 6  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  38.66 
 7  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  40.30 
 8  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  40.60 
 9  Paul Crago  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.94 
 10  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  41.67 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  1:36.90 
 2  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.68 
 3  Harwell P Moseley  69  HLJ  Florida  1:41.37 
 4  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  1:41.74 
 5  Paul Crago  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.33 
 6  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:43.75 
 7  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:44.12 
 8  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  1:46.47 
 9  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.17 
 10  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  1:51.81 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  3:34.92 
 2  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  3:49.56 
 3  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:58.23 
 4  Harwell P Moseley  69  HLJ  Florida  3:58.70 
 5  Paul Crago  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:09.31 
 6  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  4:09.81 
 7  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  4:11.96 
 8  Clarence Webb  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  4:21.21 
 9  Louis Antonellis  69  NEM  New England  4:22.63 
 10  Robert K Morse  68  LINC  Illinois  5:06.96 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  3:12.13 
 2  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:15.16 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  3:17.70 
 4  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:23.74 
 5  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.14 
 6  Andrew Holden  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.45 
 7  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  3:31.15 
 8  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  3:32.86 
 9  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  3:35.77 
 10  Bill J Uhrich  68  HLJ  Florida  3:37.30 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  69  SMMM  Pacific  7:10.52 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  65  TOC  Pacific  7:12.03 
 3  Bob Merrick  68  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:25.39 
 4  Earl Walter  67  OREG  Oregon  7:43.77 
 5  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  8:01.43 
 6  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  8:05.41 
 7  Harwell P Moseley  69  HLJ  Florida  8:06.65 
 8  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  8:08.35 
 9  Clarence Webb  66  MIDA  Delaware Valley  8:08.84 
 10  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  8:10.50 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #51