Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  26.05 
 2  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.57 
 3  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  26.94 
 4  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.25 
 5  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  27.34 
 6  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  27.53 
 7  Albert Craig  60  NEM  New England  27.64 
 8  Agostino Arcidiacono  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.65 
 9  Eugene Cunney  60  HLJ  Florida  27.67 
 10  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.86 
 10  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  27.86 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  59.04 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  59.81 
 3  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.30 
 4  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:01.02 
 5  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.95 
 6  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.96 
 7  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  1:03.05 
 8  Albert Craig  60  NEM  New England  1:03.11 
 9  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  1:03.23 
 10  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:03.41 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.88 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  2:15.22 
 3  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  2:17.92 
 4  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  2:20.00 
 5  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  2:20.47 
 6  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.37 
 7  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:24.61 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  63  CONN  Connecticut  2:26.55 
 9  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  2:27.40 
 10  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  2:30.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:55.81 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  6:06.64 
 3  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  6:16.91 
 4  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  6:20.71 
 5  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  6:24.27 
 6  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:30.30 
 7  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:34.49 
 8  Bruno Weber  60  RMM  Colorado  6:44.85 
 9  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  6:45.04 
 10  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:52.70 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:12.88 
 2  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  12:56.91 
 3  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  13:05.00 
 4  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  13:13.23 
 5  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  13:21.73 
 6  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  13:35.59 
 7  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  13:37.31 
 8  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:46.27 
 9  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:52.47 
 10  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  14:06.82 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:46.53 
 2  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  21:53.00 
 3  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  22:01.17 
 4  Carl Yates  60  RINC  Pacific  23:11.67 
 5  Bruno Weber  60  RMM  Colorado  23:16.45 
 6  Fred Trask  60  HUMU  Hawaii  23:27.67 
 7  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  23:48.67 
 8  Stan Aldrich  62  SAC  Pacific  24:07.31 
 9  James Williamson  63  HLJ  Florida  24:26.40 
 10  Richard Upsall  63  LINC  Illinois  24:27.15 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  31.79 
 2  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.09 
 3  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  32.11 
 4  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.49 
 5  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  32.67 
 6  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  32.71 
 7  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  33.75 
 8  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.99 
 9  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  34.47 
 10  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  34.67 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:08.56 
 2  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  1:11.51 
 3  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  1:12.37 
 4  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  1:13.85 
 5  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.50 
 6  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  1:14.63 
 7  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  1:15.58 
 8  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.04 
 9  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  1:17.89 
 10  Robert Bloebaum  61  SWOM  Ohio  1:19.30 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:32.71 
 2  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  2:37.95 
 3  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  2:41.89 
 4  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  2:43.57 
 5  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  2:45.44 
 6  Robert White  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.80 
 7  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  2:51.58 
 8  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:53.89 
 9  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  2:54.46 
 10  Ray Frederick  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.81 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  33.14 
 2  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  33.17 
 3  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  34.31 
 4  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.71 
 5  Donald Hester  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.73 
 6  Douglas D Scott  60  GISA  Indiana  35.03 
 7  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  35.77 
 8  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  35.88 
 8  Gerald Williams  60  LINC  Illinois  35.88 
 10  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  35.93 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:15.44 
 2  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:16.31 
 3  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:17.52 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  1:17.66 
 5  Albert Craig  60  NEM  New England  1:18.50 
 6  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.64 
 7  Donald Hester  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:19.33 
 8  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  1:19.85 
 9  Gerald Williams  60  LINC  Illinois  1:20.87 
 10  Douglas D Scott  60  GISA  Indiana  1:21.06 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  2:46.38 
 2  Albert Craig  60  NEM  New England  2:51.60 
 3  Donald Hester  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.78 
 4  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:55.62 
 5  Gerald Williams  60  LINC  Illinois  2:56.56 
 6  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:56.71 
 7  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:57.55 
 8  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  2:58.60 
 9  G Edward Rudloff  64  TOC  Pacific  3:00.13 
 10  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.98 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  29.44 
 2  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  29.47 
 3  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  29.55 
 4  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  29.77 
 5  Stan Prazer  60  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  30.31 
 6  Boyd Johnson  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.36 
 7  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  30.51 
 8  Perry Rockwell  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.17 
 9  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  31.23 
 10  Francis Hall  61  VMST  Virginia  31.95 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  61  NEM  New England  1:07.44 
 2  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:07.92 
 3  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  1:11.79 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  1:11.85 
 5  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:13.77 
 6  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  1:14.80 
 7  Milton Brier  60  NEM  New England  1:17.35 
 8  Perry Rockwell  63  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.85 
 9  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  60  MICH  Michigan  1:18.28 
 10  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:18.54 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:41.54 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  62  CHA  South Carolina  2:43.05 
 3  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  2:54.01 
 4  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:59.89 
 5  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:00.67 
 6  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  3:02.22 
 7  Thomas E Bolenbaugh  60  MICH  Michigan  3:03.97 
 8  Arthur Koblish  64  LINC  Illinois  3:07.29 
 9  Art Kelley  62  HLJ  Florida  3:07.38 
 10  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  3:12.95 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  1:07.86 
 2  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  1:08.61 
 3  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  1:08.73 
 4  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  1:09.06 
 5  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  1:10.11 
 6  Fred Leipziger  60  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:13.24 
 7  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.89 
 8  William H Phillips  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.36 
 9  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:15.64 
 10  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  1:15.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  2:34.43 
 2  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  2:37.22 
 3  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  2:37.49 
 4  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  2:40.09 
 5  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:40.56 
 6  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  2:43.21 
 7  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  2:43.41 
 8  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  2:49.31 
 9  Luman Sutton  61  SAC  Pacific  2:50.81 
 10  John M Woods  64  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Moss  60  MICH  Michigan  5:36.65 
 2  Roger Franks  61  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:45.12 
 3  Paul Hutinger  62  HLJ  Florida  5:51.69 
 4  Frank Piemme  63  HLJ  Florida  5:55.12 
 5  Eric Youngquist  60  GNM  Southeastern  5:57.32 
 6  Duane Draves  62  TAM  Pacific  6:00.14 
 7  Leland C Arth  63  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:01.53 
 8  Ted Haartz  60  NEM  New England  6:01.90 
 9  Albert Craig  60  NEM  New England  6:07.48 
 10  Thomas E Smith  60  HLJ  Florida  6:18.44 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #45