Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  25.07 
 2  Charles C Baldwin  57  ARIZ  Arizona  25.86 
 3  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.97 
 4  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.99 
 5  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  26.05 
 6  Robert Heritier  59  MICH  Michigan  26.06 
 7  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  26.07 
 8  William Kent  55  IHAC  Southern Pacific  26.17 
 9  Dick Bower  58  BOLT  Southern  26.33 
 10  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  26.60 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  57.05 
 2  Robert Heritier  59  MICH  Michigan  58.68 
 3  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  58.84 
 4  William Kent  55  IHAC  Southern Pacific  58.97 
 5  Charles C Baldwin  57  ARIZ  Arizona  59.30 
 6  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  59.31 
 7  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  59.33 
 8  John H Cooper  55  TAM  Pacific  59.42 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  59.64 
 10  Joe Phillips  55  ARIZ  Arizona  59.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  2:02.93 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  2:07.29 
 3  Joe Phillips  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.61 
 4  John H Cooper  55  TAM  Pacific  2:12.71 
 5  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:12.89 
 6  Robert Heritier  59  MICH  Michigan  2:13.67 
 7  Peter Buckley  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.88 
 8  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  2:17.53 
 9  William B Stern  57  HLJ  Florida  2:18.35 
 10  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  2:19.74 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  5:32.17 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  5:35.13 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  6:09.75 
 4  Peter Buckley  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:10.20 
 5  William B Stern  57  HLJ  Florida  6:19.59 
 6  John H Cooper  55  TAM  Pacific  6:20.33 
 7  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  6:20.86 
 8  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:23.81 
 9  Robert Beach  57  SPM  Florida  6:32.57 
 10  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  6:35.50 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  11:36.50 
 2  Robert Heritier  59  MICH  Michigan  12:51.40 
 3  Peter Buckley  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:07.56 
 4  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  13:14.61 
 5  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  13:16.15 
 6  William B Stern  57  HLJ  Florida  13:23.08 
 7  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:30.99 
 8  William H Barclay  58  UNAT  Ohio  13:42.43 
 9  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:45.90 
 10  Steven Schofield  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:48.72 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  19:02.45 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  19:51.84 
 3  William H Phillips  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:57.72 
 4  Wayne Leengran  57  LINC  Illinois  21:35.47 
 5  William B Stern  57  HLJ  Florida  21:49.40 
 6  Hubert (Bill) Williams  57  RMM  Colorado  22:03.32 
 7  Thomas Taylor  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:12.80 
 8  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  22:23.21 
 9  Robert Beach  57  SPM  Florida  22:27.03 
 10  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:53.45 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Jon Muckleroy  58  HLJ  Florida  31.61 
 2  L B Anderson  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.80 
 3  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  32.41 
 4  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.96 
 5  H James Seegers  58  LINC  Illinois  33.14 
 6  Arthur Mayer  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.49 
 7  Horace Knowlton  58  IMSA  Utah  33.57 
 8  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  34.15 
 9  Gordon Gillin  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.34 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  34.65 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  1:06.74 
 2  L B Anderson  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.41 
 3  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  1:08.55 
 4  Peter Van dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.99 
 5  H James Seegers  58  LINC  Illinois  1:14.16 
 6  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:14.20 
 7  Horace Knowlton  58  IMSA  Utah  1:14.44 
 8  Arthur Mayer  56  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:16.30 
 9  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  1:16.66 
 10  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  1:16.73 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  2:20.58 
 2  Richard L Bennett  57  MMS  Pacific  2:29.74 
 3  L B Anderson  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:41.40 
 4  Stan McConnell  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:43.80 
 5  H James Seegers  58  LINC  Illinois  2:45.03 
 6  Peter Van dijk  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:45.95 
 7  Kenneth Kimball  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.74 
 8  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  2:49.65 
 9  Forrest Sullivan  58  VMST  Virginia  2:49.86 
 10  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  2:50.85 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  31.75 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  Gulf  32.38 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  32.60 
 4  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  32.92 
 5  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  33.45 
 6  Johnny D Crawford  56  LONE  Gulf  33.55 
 7  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  34.69 
 8  Seymour Boorstein  56  TAM  Pacific  34.85 
 9  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.92 
 10  Aaron Kurtzman  58  JERS  New Jersey  34.97 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.27 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.48 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:12.75 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  Gulf  1:13.19 
 5  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  1:14.08 
 6  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  1:14.68 
 7  Johnny D Crawford  56  LONE  Gulf  1:14.79 
 8  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.97 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  58  JERS  New Jersey  1:17.07 
 10  Robert C MacDonald  59  SMS  Florida  1:17.80 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.05 
 2  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  2:40.34 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:45.33 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  Gulf  2:46.16 
 5  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:47.61 
 6  Johnny D Crawford  56  LONE  Gulf  2:47.93 
 7  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  2:48.16 
 8  Albert Craig  59  NEM  New England  2:53.86 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  55  CHA  South Carolina  2:57.04 
 10  Tak Iseri  56  SAC  Pacific  2:57.65 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.90 
 2  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.01 
 3  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  28.78 
 4  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  Gulf  28.89 
 5  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  29.33 
 6  Charles C Baldwin  57  ARIZ  Arizona  29.51 
 7  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.56 
 8  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  29.65 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.75 
 10  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  29.86 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  1:05.88 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  Gulf  1:06.13 
 3  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:06.28 
 4  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.54 
 5  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  1:09.36 
 6  Larry Shannon  55  HLJ  Florida  1:09.48 
 7  Edward Emes  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.92 
 8  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  1:12.59 
 9  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  1:12.61 
 10  Alfonso Allen  58  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:13.50 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.39 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  58  LONE  Gulf  2:34.74 
 3  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  2:37.98 
 4  Elmer D Smith  57  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:38.99 
 5  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:46.81 
 6  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  2:48.60 
 7  John Kortheuer  57  MAC  North Carolina  2:53.02 
 8  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:53.55 
 9  Arthur Tebbens  58  EMP  Metropolitan  2:54.89 
 10  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  2:54.96 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  1:03.11 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.62 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:07.71 
 4  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  1:07.82 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  58  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.19 
 6  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  1:10.34 
 7  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  1:10.74 
 8  Hal Begel  58  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:10.91 
 9  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:11.21 
 10  Robert Dorse  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.93 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  2:17.88 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  2:26.04 
 3  Bob W Best  55  RIVR  Southern Pacific  2:36.33 
 4  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  2:36.47 
 5  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.79 
 6  Ted Haartz  59  NEM  New England  2:38.42 
 7  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.12 
 8  Gordon Gillin  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.60 
 9  Thomas Koenig  56  RAMA  North Carolina  2:45.52 
 10  Arthur Welch  55  OREG  Oregon  2:46.20 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  55  HLJ  Florida  5:03.72 
 2  Graham Johnston  57  HLJ  Florida  5:19.12 
 3  Robert Kueny  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:36.61 
 4  Bob W Best  55  RIV  Southern Pacific  5:43.47 
 5  Frank E Reynolds  56  HLJ  Florida  5:44.27 
 6  John Masters  57  LINC  Illinois  5:46.65 
 7  Elmer D Smith  57  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:47.43 
 8  Fred R Bartlett  57  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:56.36 
 9  Herb Kern  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:58.52 
 10  Gordon Gillin  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:59.04 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #13