Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.77 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  30.18 
 3  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  30.67 
 4  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  30.95 
 5  Johnnie Detrick  52  VMST  Virginia  31.16 
 6  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  31.32 
 6  Jeanne Little  51  HLJ  Florida  31.32 
 8  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  31.83 
 9  Mary Gidley  51  TAM  Pacific  31.85 
 10  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.96 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.43 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.52 
 3  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  1:08.57 
 4  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  1:08.75 
 5  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  1:09.51 
 6  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.43 
 7  Jeanne Little  51  HLJ  Florida  1:12.10 
 8  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.11 
 9  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  1:12.32 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  52  VMST  Virginia  1:12.55 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.74 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  2:29.33 
 3  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  2:31.77 
 4  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.82 
 5  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.85 
 6  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:38.97 
 7  Mary Gidley  51  TAM  Pacific  2:40.48 
 8  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  2:44.08 
 9  Sylvia Glenn  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:46.00 
 10  Adrienne Pipes  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  6:38.16 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  6:39.77 
 3  Janet Lamott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:48.40 
 4  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:00.95 
 5  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  7:01.75 
 6  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:04.80 
 7  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  7:05.88 
 8  Adrienne Pipes  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:19.17 
 9  Karlette Vourlis  53  STAN  Pacific  7:22.67 
 10  Sylvia Glenn  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:23.47 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  13:37.40 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  13:55.31 
 3  Janet Lamott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:02.28 
 4  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  14:21.51 
 5  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:28.00 
 6  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  14:50.81 
 7  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  14:58.27 
 8  Adrienne Pipes  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:09.62 
 9  Sylvia Glenn  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  15:10.81 
 10  Dot Werry  51  SAC  Pacific  15:39.24 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:55.25 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  22:51.41 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  22:58.29 
 4  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  24:20.53 
 5  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:37.96 
 6  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:02.00 
 7  Adrienne Pipes  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:45.77 
 8  Sylvia Glenn  50  IHAC  Southern Pacific  25:47.90 
 9  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  26:30.01 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  52  VMST  Virginia  26:53.02 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.85 
 2  Anitra Lilly  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.33 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  37.19 
 4  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  37.38 
 5  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.92 
 6  Beverly J Myers  52  NOMS  Ohio  37.95 
 7  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  38.88 
 8  Barbara Hansen  51  KWSY  Southeastern  39.27 
 9  Doris Klitzke  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.51 
 10  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  39.74 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.82 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  1:21.16 
 3  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  1:21.79 
 4  Anitra Lilly  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.06 
 5  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:22.90 
 6  Beverly J Myers  52  NOMS  Ohio  1:24.16 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.75 
 8  Ann Champ  52  LINC  Illinois  1:26.66 
 9  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.70 
 10  Doris Klitzke  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.54 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  2:53.21 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.44 
 4  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  2:57.10 
 5  Anitra Lilly  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.75 
 6  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:02.88 
 7  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.68 
 8  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.54 
 9  Patricia Tullman  50  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:14.59 
 10  Suzanne Robbins  54  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:17.78 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne McGuire  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.87 
 2  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  39.74 
 3  Ann B Johnsen  51  EMP  Metropolitan  39.82 
 4  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  40.36 
 5  Ivanelle Hoe  50  UNAT  Hawaii  40.46 
 6  Beverly J Myers  52  NOMS  Ohio  40.73 
 7  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  41.06 
 8  Claudia G Multer  51  HWY  Ohio  41.47 
 9  Ann Champ  52  LINC  Illinois  41.50 
 10  Donna Phelan  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.52 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne McGuire  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.87 
 2  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  1:27.36 
 3  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  1:27.38 
 4  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:30.97 
 5  Ann B Johnsen  51  EMP  Metropolitan  1:31.09 
 6  Donna Phelan  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:31.26 
 7  Johnnie Detrick  52  VMST  Virginia  1:32.46 
 8  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  1:32.48 
 9  Claudia G Multer  51  HWY  Ohio  1:33.15 
 10  Helga Lukowitsch  50  PH66  Oklahoma  1:33.96 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne McGuire  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.38 
 2  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  3:06.54 
 3  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  3:07.08 
 4  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:14.22 
 5  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:18.07 
 6  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  3:19.54 
 7  Ann B Johnsen  51  EMP  Metropolitan  3:19.55 
 8  Helga Lukowitsch  50  PH66  Oklahoma  3:21.10 
 9  Claudia G Multer  51  HWY  Ohio  3:23.17 
 10  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.02 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  34.79 
 3  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  35.13 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  35.75 
 5  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  36.52 
 6  Jeanne Little  51  HLJ  Florida  36.53 
 7  Ernestine Beattie  51  HLJ  Florida  36.66 
 8  Ivanelle Hoe  50  UNAT  Hawaii  36.77 
 9  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  37.43 
 10  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  37.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.71 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  1:21.22 
 3  Anne McGuire  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.35 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.44 
 5  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.46 
 6  Jeanne Little  51  HLJ  Florida  1:28.89 
 7  Ann J Kay  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.35 
 8  Adrienne Pipes  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.41 
 9  Dot Werry  51  SAC  Pacific  1:33.98 
 10  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  1:34.45 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  3:00.54 
 2  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.95 
 3  Anne McGuire  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.38 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.85 
 5  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.72 
 6  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:22.94 
 7  Dot Werry  51  SAC  Pacific  3:31.67 
 8  Ann Gindroz  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:36.65 
 9  Jeanne Little  51  HLJ  Florida  3:37.39 
 10  Donna Monroe  54  WCM  Pacific  3:41.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.52 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  1:19.00 
 3  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  1:19.23 
 4  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  1:20.54 
 5  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  1:21.56 
 6  Beverly J Myers  52  NOMS  Ohio  1:21.65 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.04 
 8  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:22.10 
 9  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.05 
 10  Johnnie Detrick  52  VMST  Virginia  1:24.75 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.38 
 2  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  2:53.07 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:54.70 
 4  Diane Stowell  53  HUMU  Hawaii  2:56.95 
 5  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  3:00.65 
 6  Margaret Land  51  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:01.50 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:02.92 
 8  Angela Konig  50  TAM  Pacific  3:05.10 
 9  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.31 
 10  Janet R Johnson  52  LINC  Illinois  3:14.89 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Brown  52  MARY  Maryland  6:03.58 
 2  Betsy Jordan  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:07.49 
 3  Jayne Bruner  53  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:11.24 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  53  CONN  Connecticut  6:18.03 
 5  Anne McGuire  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:19.07 
 6  Margie Heineman  50  GISA  Indiana  6:27.48 
 7  Susan Rittenhouse  50  ARIZ  Arizona  6:39.76 
 8  Dot Werry  51  SAC  Pacific  6:57.80 
 9  Ann Gindroz  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:03.72 
 10  Donna Monroe  54  WCM  Pacific  7:15.16 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #42