Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  22.52 
 2  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  23.11 
 3  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  23.37 
 4  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  23.59 
 5  Barrett Parker  45  AAM  Pacific  23.71 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  24.00 
 7  James L White  45  MINN  Minnesota  24.01 
 8  R Bruce Hunter  48  NEM  New England  24.02 
 9  Harry Sober  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.37 
 10  Robert Lieb  47  RMM  Colorado  24.46 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  50.41 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  51.62 
 3  Barrett Parker  45  AAM  Pacific  52.33 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  52.52 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  53.59 
 6  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  53.72 
 7  Robert Lieb  47  RMM  Colorado  54.26 
 8  James M Crane  46  DADS  Gulf  54.68 
 9  Henry Southall  48  VERM  New England  54.84 
 10  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  54.92 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  1:50.56 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  1:53.32 
 3  David C Lyons  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.24 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:56.34 
 5  James M Crane  46  DADS  Gulf  1:57.43 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  1:59.59 
 7  Henry Southall  48  VERM  New England  2:01.00 
 8  Barrett Parker  45  AAM  Pacific  2:01.52 
 9  Tom Tulenko  45  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:01.63 
 10  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  2:02.19 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  5:15.43 
 2  James M Crane  46  DADS  Gulf  5:17.06 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  5:26.60 
 4  Sandy Galletly  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  5:26.73 
 5  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  5:29.06 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  5:31.63 
 7  Henry Southall  48  VERM  New England  5:35.70 
 8  Tom Tulenko  45  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:36.12 
 9  E Kevin Kelly  45  OREG  Oregon  5:38.66 
 10  David Harrison  49  HLJ  Florida  5:39.72 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  10:49.77 
 2  James M Crane  46  DADS  Gulf  11:05.62 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  11:26.34 
 4  Stephen Saylor  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  11:36.83 
 5  Tom Tulenko  45  FORG  Delaware Valley  11:37.89 
 6  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:45.57 
 7  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  11:50.87 
 8  Michael Rothschild  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:52.84 
 9  E Kevin Kelly  45  OREG  Oregon  11:59.24 
 10  Mike N Calwell  47  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:02.63 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  18:49.05 
 2  Sandy Galletly  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  18:51.50 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  19:07.27 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  19:09.18 
 5  Stephen Saylor  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:49.97 
 6  Michael Rothschild  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:51.03 
 7  Henry Southall  48  VERM  New England  19:52.94 
 8  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  20:24.83 
 9  E Kevin Kelly  45  OREG  Oregon  20:34.46 
 10  Kent M Price  49  STAN  Pacific  20:50.64 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  25.65 
 2  John C S Smith  49  HLJ  Florida  27.14 
 3  Dick Beaver  48  RINC  Pacific  28.20 
 4  Frans D Nelson  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.35 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  28.91 
 6  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  29.04 
 7  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  29.11 
 8  Michael MacLean  47  PMST  South Dakota  29.17 
 9  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  29.47 
 10  Arthur C Smith  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  56.14 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  1:01.33 
 3  Dick Beaver  48  RINC  Pacific  1:01.83 
 4  John C S Smith  49  HLJ  Florida  1:02.62 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.53 
 6  Michael MacLean  47  PMST  South Dakota  1:04.38 
 7  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  1:04.47 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.97 
 9  James McIntosh  45  FINY  Ohio  1:05.55 
 10  Frans D Nelson  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.57 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  2:13.43 
 2  Dick Beaver  48  RINC  Pacific  2:17.85 
 3  John C S Smith  49  HLJ  Florida  2:19.63 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.28 
 5  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  2:23.00 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.17 
 7  Michael MacLean  47  PMST  South Dakota  2:23.99 
 8  Jon Heimann  46  UNAT  Ohio  2:25.03 
 9  James McIntosh  45  FINY  Ohio  2:26.51 
 10  Edwin Reese  46  LONG  South Texas  2:28.28 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  28.58 
 2  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  29.42 
 3  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  30.72 
 4  L Douglas Markusic  46  MICH  Michigan  31.36 
 5  Rick Field  45  ARKM  Arkansas  31.49 
 6  George Downs  49  CPM  Southern Pacific  31.77 
 7  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  31.92 
 8  Warner Brundage  45  VMST  Virginia  31.96 
 9  John Felder  47  STTM  Southern  31.97 
 10  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  32.41 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  1:02.61 
 2  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.45 
 3  Rick Field  45  ARKM  Arkansas  1:08.30 
 4  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  1:08.62 
 5  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  1:09.10 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  1:09.50 
 7  Thomas Spear  45  MICH  Michigan  1:09.74 
 8  Peter A Michel  45  LONE  Gulf  1:10.10 
 9  John Felder  47  STTM  Southern  1:10.60 
 10  L Douglas Markusic  46  MICH  Michigan  1:10.65 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  2:20.72 
 2  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  2:28.60 
 3  Rick Field  45  ARKM  Arkansas  2:30.48 
 4  Thomas Spear  45  MICH  Michigan  2:31.67 
 5  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  2:32.97 
 6  Warner Brundage  45  VMST  Virginia  2:33.66 
 7  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  2:35.98 
 8  L Douglas Markusic  46  MICH  Michigan  2:36.30 
 9  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.69 
 10  George Downs  49  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:36.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  24.35 
 2  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  25.29 
 3  James L White  45  MINN  Minnesota  26.09 
 4  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  26.22 
 5  David Gillanders  49  ARKM  Arkansas  26.37 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  26.70 
 7  Lawrence Nordell  47  CPM  Southern Pacific  26.73 
 8  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  26.82 
 9  Robert R Williams  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.83 
 10  Thomas G Manfredi  45  NEM  New England  27.07 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Hull  45  LO  Pacific  54.65 
 2  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  55.80 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  59.08 
 4  David Gillanders  49  ARKM  Arkansas  59.25 
 5  Phillip R Goode  45  BAC  New Jersey  1:00.38 
 6  Lawrence Nordell  47  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:00.94 
 7  Allan Cartwright  46  TOC  Pacific  1:01.03 
 8  Bert Petersen  48  OREG  Oregon  1:01.13 
 9  Richard A Bassi  47  TOC  Pacific  1:01.27 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.41 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.18 
 2  Phillip R Goode  45  BAC  New Jersey  2:16.04 
 3  Allan Cartwright  46  TOC  Pacific  2:16.11 
 4  Thomas Spear  45  MICH  Michigan  2:17.03 
 5  David Gillanders  49  ARKM  Arkansas  2:18.35 
 6  Sandy Galletly  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:18.91 
 7  Lawrence Nordell  47  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:19.58 
 8  Roger Golden  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.20 
 9  Michael Laux  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:26.91 
 10  Jim L Olson  45  LINC  Illinois  2:28.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  45  OREG  Oregon  56.23 
 2  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  57.42 
 3  Bruce Clark  45  HUMU  Hawaii  1:01.77 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  1:02.04 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.08 
 6  John C S Smith  49  HLJ  Florida  1:02.92 
 7  Barrett Parker  45  AAM  Pacific  1:03.82 
 8  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.08 
 9  Edwin Reese  46  LONG  South Texas  1:04.61 
 10  Michael Laux  46  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.69 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  2:06.09 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  2:15.43 
 3  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  2:16.13 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.66 
 5  Allan Cartwright  46  TOC  Pacific  2:17.06 
 6  Sandy Galletly  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:17.77 
 7  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  2:20.96 
 8  Edwin Reese  46  LONG  South Texas  2:21.83 
 9  Warner Brundage  45  VMST  Virginia  2:22.39 
 10  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  2:22.49 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  45  HLJ  Florida  4:31.40 
 2  Drury Gallagher  49  EMP  Metropolitan  4:51.82 
 3  Sandy Galletly  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  4:53.03 
 4  Allan Cartwright  46  TOC  Pacific  4:53.78 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  46  HLJ  Florida  4:56.15 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  46  CONN  Connecticut  4:58.13 
 7  Thomas Spear  45  MICH  Michigan  4:59.65 
 8  Edward G Cazalet  45  LAM  Pacific  5:00.75 
 9  Ronald Molnar  46  CONN  Connecticut  5:10.70 
 10  William Mulliken  48  CHGO  Illinois  5:11.00 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #29