Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  23.04 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  34  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.56 
 3  Karen K Hogan  34  RMM  Colorado  25.62 
 4  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  25.74 
 5  Maureen Mortell  30  BAC  New Jersey  25.91 
 6  Marilyn Early  30  MICH  Michigan  25.95 
 7  Gayle M Wettach  30  NEM  New England  26.03 
 7  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  26.03 
 9  Leslie R Stecker  32  NEM  New England  26.09 
 10  Christina McKelvey  34  PCAT  North Texas  26.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  50.84 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  30  HLJ  Florida  51.30 
 3  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  56.07 
 4  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  56.15 
 5  Kathleen H Neill  33  WCM  Pacific  56.32 
 6  Karen K Hogan  34  RMM  Colorado  56.66 
 7  Barbara Crowder  30  NEM  New England  57.09 
 8  Sarah Eicher  31  CONN  Connecticut  57.20 
 8  Maureen Mortell  30  BAC  New Jersey  57.20 
 10  Marilyn Early  30  MICH  Michigan  57.26 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  1:55.20 
 2  Kelly Rowell  30  RMM  Colorado  1:58.00 
 3  Katherine A Branch  30  MARY  Maryland  2:00.89 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  30  PLSM  Pacific  2:01.32 
 5  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.87 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:02.56 
 7  Barbara Crowder  30  NEM  New England  2:03.27 
 8  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  2:03.79 
 9  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  2:04.06 
 10  Marilyn Early  30  MICH  Michigan  2:04.18 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  30  MARY  Maryland  5:19.26 
 2  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  5:21.64 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  5:24.21 
 4  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  32  WCM  Pacific  5:25.86 
 5  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:26.70 
 6  Kelly Rowell  30  RMM  Colorado  5:27.55 
 7  Mary Chris Curl  30  LAKE  Kentucky  5:33.07 
 8  Barbara Crowder  30  NEM  New England  5:33.36 
 9  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  5:37.57 
 10  Lorraine Sommers  31  SCAM  Pacific  5:41.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:58.70 
 2  Katherine A Branch  30  MARY  Maryland  11:15.22 
 3  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  32  WCM  Pacific  11:17.93 
 4  Lorraine Sommers  31  SCAM  Pacific  11:38.00 
 5  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  11:39.24 
 6  Mary Chris Curl  30  LAKE  Kentucky  11:44.14 
 7  Pamela H Martin  30  LAKE  Kentucky  11:46.84 
 8  Debbie Flansburg  32  WCM  Pacific  11:48.11 
 9  Elaine S Hochuli  31  MARY  Maryland  11:54.34 
 10  Sarah Eicher  31  CONN  Connecticut  11:59.84 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine A Branch  30  MARY  Maryland  18:04.33 
 2  Carol A Lee-Heltzel  32  WCM  Pacific  18:42.09 
 3  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:54.13 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  19:05.31 
 5  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  19:12.64 
 6  Dee A Haynie  33  LAM  Pacific  19:20.12 
 7  Cindy Collins  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:25.20 
 8  Pamela H Martin  30  LAKE  Kentucky  19:37.45 
 9  Elaine S Hochuli  31  MARY  Maryland  19:40.79 
 10  Patricia Mattson  34  HLJ  Florida  19:48.20 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  28.41 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  30  PLSM  Pacific  28.91 
 3  Kathleen H Neill  33  WCM  Pacific  29.92 
 4  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  30.00 
 5  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  30.14 
 6  Katherine Adams  31  HLJ  Florida  30.38 
 7  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  30.39 
 8  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  30.62 
 9  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.70 
 10  Louise Stacy  33  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  1:00.03 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  30  PLSM  Pacific  1:01.44 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  1:04.55 
 4  Katherine Adams  31  HLJ  Florida  1:04.71 
 5  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.37 
 6  Louise Stacy  33  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:06.05 
 7  Lauren A Hasselquist  30  SAW  Snake River  1:06.30 
 8  Katherine A Branch  30  MARY  Maryland  1:07.21 
 9  Maryann Stevens  34  GISA  Indiana  1:07.33 
 10  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.77 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  2:09.70 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  30  PLSM  Pacific  2:12.63 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  32  EMP  Metropolitan  2:19.02 
 4  Kathleen H Neill  33  WCM  Pacific  2:19.72 
 5  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  2:22.34 
 6  Katherine A Branch  30  MARY  Maryland  2:23.05 
 7  Marilyn Early  30  MICH  Michigan  2:23.92 
 8  Louise Stacy  33  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:24.06 
 9  Pam Vanderberg  34  JERS  New Jersey  2:24.54 
 10  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.33 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  30  HLJ  Florida  30.19 
 2  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  31.56 
 3  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  32.11 
 4  Wendelle Gray  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.78 
 5  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  32.84 
 6  Karen Melick  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  32.94 
 7  Melinda J Mann  31  MICH  Michigan  33.17 
 8  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  33.21 
 9  Cathy L Cooley  30  WCM  Pacific  33.55 
 10  Lisa De La Cruz  31  GISA  Indiana  33.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  30  HLJ  Florida  1:06.42 
 2  Pamela Rogers  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.68 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  1:09.74 
 4  Karen Melick  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:11.33 
 5  Lynn A English  30  JERS  New Jersey  1:12.60 
 6  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  1:12.87 
 7  Cathy L Cooley  30  WCM  Pacific  1:13.09 
 8  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  1:13.28 
 9  Wendelle Gray  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.63 
 10  Sherry Wamsley  31  LONE  Gulf  1:13.65 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  2:34.40 
 2  Karen Melick  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:35.95 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  2:36.93 
 4  Cathy L Cooley  30  WCM  Pacific  2:39.06 
 5  Sherry Wamsley  31  LONE  Gulf  2:39.63 
 6  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  2:39.81 
 7  Lynn A English  30  JERS  New Jersey  2:40.17 
 8  Frances Gregerson  32  CPMM  Ohio  2:40.41 
 9  Dorothy Blake  30  NEM  New England  2:42.56 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  30  HLJ  Florida  25.76 
 2  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  27.24 
 3  Janice D Gillies  30  TEME  Pacific  27.71 
 4  Karen K Hogan  34  RMM  Colorado  27.72 
 5  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.77 
 6  Barbara Crowder  30  NEM  New England  28.07 
 7  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.21 
 8  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  28.36 
 9  Elaine S Hochuli  31  MARY  Maryland  28.40 
 10  Tamara L Bennett  31  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  28.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  30  HLJ  Florida  56.50 
 2  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  1:00.47 
 3  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.17 
 4  Tamara L Bennett  31  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  1:01.46 
 5  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.48 
 6  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.88 
 7  Barbara Crowder  30  NEM  New England  1:01.98 
 8  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  1:02.35 
 8  Cindy A Schilling  34  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:02.35 
 10  Elaine S Hochuli  31  MARY  Maryland  1:03.29 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  2:11.08 
 2  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  2:12.61 
 3  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:16.61 
 4  Debbie Flansburg  32  WCM  Pacific  2:17.67 
 5  Tamara L Bennett  31  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:17.96 
 6  Maryann Stevens  34  GISA  Indiana  2:19.86 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  31  MARY  Maryland  2:20.25 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  34  UNAT  Gulf  2:26.35 
 9  Anita M Callahan  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.52 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  30  HLJ  Florida  59.02 
 2  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  59.37 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  30  PLSM  Pacific  1:03.58 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  1:03.86 
 5  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  1:03.96 
 6  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  1:04.55 
 7  Cathy L Cooley  30  WCM  Pacific  1:04.80 
 8  Lynn A English  30  JERS  New Jersey  1:04.89 
 9  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.10 
 10  Louise Stacy  33  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:05.12 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  2:10.33 
 2  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  2:12.77 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  2:19.61 
 4  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.76 
 5  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  2:20.16 
 6  Cathy L Cooley  30  WCM  Pacific  2:20.28 
 7  Maryann Stevens  34  GISA  Indiana  2:21.95 
 8  Mary Chris Curl  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:22.34 
 9  Tamara L Bennett  31  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:24.54 
 10  Camille Wright  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.74 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Mauer  30  HLJ  Florida  4:39.58 
 2  Sandy Neilson-Bell  32  SST  South Texas  4:43.66 
 3  Huddie Murray  31  LONG  South Texas  4:49.19 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  30  PLSM  Pacific  4:55.78 
 5  Robin C O'Leary  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.62 
 6  Cathy Neville  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.54 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  32  VMST  Virginia  5:00.12 
 8  Maryann Stevens  34  GISA  Indiana  5:05.46 
 9  Elaine S Hochuli  31  MARY  Maryland  5:06.40 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #50
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #35