Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  21.13 
 1  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  21.13 
 3  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  21.27 
 4  Trip Hedrick  34  LONE  Gulf  21.30 
 5  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  21.46 
 6  Wendell Smith  32  SST  South Texas  21.94 
 6  Walter Vredeveld  30  MARY  Maryland  21.94 
 8  James T Helm  33  UNAT  Pacific  22.07 
 8  Malcolm Cooper  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  22.07 
 10  Michael J Blatt  32  WSM  Southern Pacific  22.12 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  45.49 
 2  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  46.45 
 2  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  46.45 
 4  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  46.54 
 5  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  47.65 
 6  Trip Hedrick  34  LONE  Gulf  47.67 
 7  Malcolm Cooper  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  48.17 
 8  David J Hague  34  LONE  Gulf  48.47 
 9  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  48.59 
 10  Wendell Smith  32  SST  South Texas  48.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  1:39.97 
 2  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:42.26 
 3  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  1:44.19 
 4  Trip Hedrick  34  LONE  Gulf  1:45.54 
 5  Mark Heinrich  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:46.19 
 6  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  1:46.53 
 7  Malcolm Cooper  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:46.94 
 8  Steven G Gregg  32  SCAM  Pacific  1:47.06 
 9  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Indiana  1:47.61 
 10  Larry W Wood  34  TEXS  Gulf  1:47.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.44 
 2  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  4:47.19 
 3  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  4:49.36 
 4  Mark Heinrich  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:51.97 
 5  Rick Heltzel  31  WCM  Pacific  4:53.61 
 6  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  4:55.96 
 7  Sandy M MacDonald  32  SAC  Pacific  4:56.72 
 8  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  4:58.14 
 9  Dick Worrel  34  SST  South Texas  4:58.99 
 10  Larry W Wood  34  TEXS  Gulf  5:00.32 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:41.92 
 2  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  10:10.84 
 3  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  10:12.96 
 4  Mark Heinrich  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:18.41 
 5  Robert K Nichols  30  CLYM  Florida  10:20.98 
 6  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  10:25.65 
 7  Larry W Wood  34  TEXS  Gulf  10:29.75 
 8  Steven H Lewis  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:30.42 
 9  Dick Worrel  34  SST  South Texas  10:31.68 
 10  Scott D Shake  30  ARIZ  Arizona  10:36.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  16:06.55 
 2  Rick Heltzel  31  WCM  Pacific  16:50.49 
 3  Rob Copeland  31  BAC  New Jersey  16:53.09 
 4  Robert K Nichols  30  CLYM  Florida  17:22.15 
 5  Scott D Shake  30  ARIZ  Arizona  17:24.24 
 6  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  17:24.64 
 7  Andrew S Antonetz  30  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  17:29.96 
 8  David S Kemler  30  NFM  Florida  17:45.77 
 9  David R Shepherd  32  MICH  Michigan  17:48.20 
 10  Paul S Wise  32  HLJ  Florida  17:49.22 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  24.48 
 2  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.74 
 3  Mark Heinrich  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.79 
 4  Malcolm Cooper  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  25.50 
 5  W Casey Claflin  34  GAKW  Georgia  25.82 
 6  Richard Schackle  31  HLJ  Florida  25.87 
 7  William T Younger  31  STR  South Carolina  25.98 
 8  Dan L Harrigan  32  MIDA  Delaware Valley  25.99 
 9  Jeffrey R Marohl  30  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.29 
 10  James T Johnson  32  SFRP  Pacific  26.34 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.47 
 2  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  54.00 
 3  Mark Heinrich  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.10 
 4  D Scott Weir  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.54 
 5  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  55.72 
 6  Malcolm Cooper  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  55.75 
 7  Richard Schackle  31  HLJ  Florida  55.99 
 8  Jamie Baird  33  SST  South Texas  56.57 
 9  Doug D Northway  32  ARIZ  Arizona  56.69 
 10  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  56.94 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:55.79 
 2  Mark Heinrich  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.65 
 3  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  1:59.76 
 4  D Scott Weir  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.62 
 5  Richard Schackle  31  HLJ  Florida  2:02.03 
 6  Malcolm Cooper  31  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:02.87 
 7  Scott D Shake  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.45 
 8  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  2:03.68 
 9  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.24 
 10  Kent B Westphal  31  HLJ  Florida  2:04.42 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  26.64 
 2  R Jay McDonald  30  AUST  South Texas  26.89 
 3  John P Roemer  32  WCM  Pacific  27.04 
 4  Karl J Goehring  33  LONE  Gulf  27.47 
 5  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  27.54 
 6  Lawrence R Dowler  34  TAM1  North Texas  27.80 
 7  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.05 
 8  Allen K Lydick  30  RAMA  North Carolina  28.15 
 9  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  28.20 
 10  Michael J Slowey  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.28 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  59.17 
 2  John P Roemer  32  WCM  Pacific  59.34 
 3  R Jay McDonald  30  AUST  South Texas  59.36 
 4  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  59.64 
 5  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  1:00.13 
 6  Karl J Goehring  33  LONE  Gulf  1:00.75 
 7  Michael J Slowey  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.94 
 8  Lawrence R Dowler  34  TAM1  North Texas  1:01.25 
 9  Russell L Marsh  32  RMM  Colorado  1:01.41 
 10  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.53 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  2:09.25 
 2  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  2:09.40 
 3  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  2:09.94 
 4  John P Roemer  32  WCM  Pacific  2:11.97 
 5  Michael J Slowey  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.32 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.35 
 7  Stephen Bergethon  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.19 
 8  Kris Flaska  31  DADS  Gulf  2:17.49 
 9  Lawrence R Dowler  34  TAM1  North Texas  2:17.72 
 10  Allen K Lydick  30  RAMA  North Carolina  2:18.71 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  23.18 
 2  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  23.22 
 3  Trip Hedrick  34  LONE  Gulf  23.33 
 4  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  23.35 
 5  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  23.36 
 6  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  23.52 
 6  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  23.52 
 8  David J Hague  34  LONE  Gulf  23.77 
 9  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  23.88 
 10  William T Younger  31  STR  South Carolina  23.89 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  50.41 
 2  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  50.87 
 3  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  50.88 
 4  James Montgomery  33  LONE  Gulf  50.99 
 5  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  51.54 
 6  Trip Hedrick  34  LONE  Gulf  51.84 
 7  Steven G Gregg  32  SCAM  Pacific  52.20 
 8  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  52.63 
 9  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  52.90 
 10  Richard Schackle  31  HLJ  Florida  53.05 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  30  BAC  New Jersey  1:52.57 
 2  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  1:52.61 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  31  WCM  Pacific  1:55.55 
 4  Steven G Gregg  32  SCAM  Pacific  1:56.80 
 5  James E Densmore  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.19 
 6  Kent B Westphal  31  HLJ  Florida  2:00.45 
 7  Stan McDonald  30    Southern Pacific  2:01.81 
 8  Rick Heltzel  31  WCM  Pacific  2:02.03 
 9  Kris Weimerskirch  30  BURK  Potomac Valley  2:02.18 
 10  Bradley Vear  33  NEM  New England  2:02.26 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  52.70 
 2  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  52.98 
 3  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  53.94 
 4  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  53.97 
 5  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  54.24 
 6  Stuart J Marvin  32  FORG  Delaware Valley  54.95 
 7  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.21 
 8  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  55.28 
 9  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  55.41 
 10  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  55.58 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  1:56.67 
 2  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  1:57.32 
 3  John Tudor  30  HLJ  Florida  1:57.62 
 4  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  1:57.72 
 5  Richard Hess  33  LONE  Gulf  1:58.40 
 6  Bruce Howell  31  HLJ  Florida  1:59.07 
 7  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  1:59.93 
 8  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.04 
 9  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  2:02.08 
 10  Stan McDonald  30    Southern Pacific  2:03.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 30-34 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken R Shilling  30  LYN  Pacific  4:07.56 
 2  R Mark Schuman  32  HLJ  Florida  4:13.03 
 3  Clay Evans  34  SCAQ  Florida  4:13.92 
 4  James Belardi  31  HLJ  Florida  4:14.94 
 5  James H Kegley  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:18.50 
 6  Thomas C Wolf  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:19.28 
 7  Steven C Breiter  31  WCM  Pacific  4:19.36 
 8  James E Densmore  32  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:23.19 
 9  Matthew P Clark  31  ADMS  Adirondack  4:24.37 
 10  Stan McDonald  30    Southern Pacific  4:26.09 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #25
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #51