Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  23.83 
 2  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.17 
 3  Mary Holmes  26  HLJ  Florida  24.27 
 4  Wendy Wells  26  TEXS  Gulf  24.38 
 5  Liz Fabrizio  26  UNAT  Illinois  24.39 
 6  Brigitte C Heuer  28  WMST  Gulf  24.73 
 7  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  24.78 
 8  Amy Pless  25  LONE  Gulf  25.06 
 9  Deborah Scheider  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  25.17 
 10  Patricia Huey  25  MAC  North Carolina  25.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.26 
 2  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.47 
 3  Lynn M Wittstock  25  SCAM  Pacific  53.01 
 4  Liz Fabrizio  26  UNAT  Illinois  53.23 
 5  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  53.30 
 6  Wendy Wells  26  TEXS  Gulf  53.47 
 7  Brigitte C Heuer  28  WMST  Gulf  54.01 
 8  Melinda L Schmitt  29  LAKE  Kentucky  54.25 
 9  Mary Holmes  26  HLJ  Florida  54.31 
 10  Janie P Valach  27  LO  Pacific  54.67 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Holmes  26  HLJ  Florida  1:52.85 
 2  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.10 
 3  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  1:56.47 
 4  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  1:57.37 
 5  Diane L Ursin  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.01 
 6  Martha Jahn  25  LINC  Illinois  1:58.05 
 7  Liz Fabrizio  26  UNAT  Illinois  1:58.24 
 8  Janie P Valach  27  LO  Pacific  1:58.36 
 9  Melinda L Schmitt  29  LAKE  Kentucky  1:58.41 
 10  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:58.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Holmes  26  HLJ  Florida  4:59.52 
 2  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:04.06 
 3  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  5:04.46 
 4  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  5:07.40 
 5  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:08.26 
 6  Martha Jahn  25  LINC  Illinois  5:09.89 
 7  Janie P Valach  27  LO  Pacific  5:10.89 
 8  Brenda B Bartlett  27  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:20.93 
 9  Tracy A Rose  25  BSSC  Southern Pacific  5:23.48 
 10  Suzanne Margerum  28  PLSM  Pacific  5:24.04 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  10:23.15 
 2  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  10:28.39 
 3  Mary Holmes  26  HLJ  Florida  10:32.45 
 4  Beth Lutz  28  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:33.84 
 5  Martha Jahn  25  LINC  Illinois  10:43.11 
 6  Janie P Valach  27  LO  Pacific  10:45.27 
 7  Mary L Hughes  29  LONG  South Texas  10:49.09 
 8  Suzanne Margerum  28  PLSM  Pacific  11:00.91 
 9  Lisa M O'Brien  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:03.79 
 10  Holly H Vaughn  25  SCAM  Pacific  11:04.33 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  17:33.53 
 2  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  17:39.25 
 3  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  17:47.17 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  29  HLJ  Florida  18:20.55 
 5  Barbara A McGregor  28  SFRP  Pacific  18:42.24 
 6  Lisa M O'Brien  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:50.64 
 7  Melanie Dullea  26  RMM  Colorado  19:03.71 
 8  Melinda L Schmitt  29  LAKE  Kentucky  19:09.41 
 9  Leslie L Cooper  28  SLAM  Ozark  19:10.12 
 10  Mona K Seaman  27  IAMA  Iowa  19:10.14 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.67 
 2  Vicki Marsh  25  LINC  Illinois  28.30 
 3  Monica M Brown  27  LONE  Gulf  28.39 
 4  Judith E Lallier  28  LONE  Gulf  29.21 
 5  Cindy A Watts  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.36 
 6  Deborah Scheider  25  FORG  Delaware Valley  29.38 
 7  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  29.59 
 8  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  29.63 
 9  Vibeke Hopkinson  26  FORG  Delaware Valley  29.67 
 10  Meg Lloyd  27  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  29.78 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.52 
 2  Monica M Brown  27  LONE  Gulf  1:01.20 
 3  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  1:02.59 
 4  Judith E Lallier  28  LONE  Gulf  1:02.94 
 5  Vibeke Hopkinson  26  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:03.30 
 6  Beth Mauer  29  HLJ  Florida  1:03.38 
 7  Sindee Simon  26  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:03.39 
 8  Karin L Fosberg  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.59 
 9  Andrea J DeVuono  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.61 
 10  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  1:03.63 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judith E Lallier  28  LONE  Gulf  2:11.58 
 2  Monica M Brown  27  LONE  Gulf  2:12.58 
 3  Zena Herrmann  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.21 
 4  Beth Mauer  29  HLJ  Florida  2:15.45 
 5  Janie P Valach  27  LO  Pacific  2:15.66 
 6  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  2:15.72 
 7  Karin L Fosberg  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.99 
 8  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:16.45 
 9  Meg Lloyd  27  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:16.89 
 10  Pamela M Locke  25  WCM  Pacific  2:16.90 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy Pless  25  LONE  Gulf  31.40 
 2  Vicki Marsh  25  LINC  Illinois  31.75 
 3  Brigitte C Heuer  28  WMST  Gulf  31.80 
 4  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  32.29 
 5  Maggie L Schwindt  26  SAC  Pacific  32.35 
 6  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  32.69 
 7  Ellen Atkinson  25  RMM  Colorado  32.86 
 8  Roberta Milander  26  SPCO  Florida  33.03 
 9  Val Kerr  27  LONE  Gulf  33.38 
 10  Therese Harrigan  29  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vicki Marsh  25  LINC  Illinois  1:09.16 
 2  Brigitte C Heuer  28  WMST  Gulf  1:09.36 
 3  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.79 
 4  Maggie L Schwindt  26  SAC  Pacific  1:09.95 
 5  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.46 
 6  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  1:11.58 
 7  Ellen Atkinson  25  RMM  Colorado  1:11.98 
 8  Denise (Karen) Frech  26  MARY  Maryland  1:12.14 
 9  Roberta Milander  26  SPCO  Florida  1:12.49 
 10  Leslie L Cooper  28  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  2:28.97 
 2  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  2:30.35 
 3  Brigitte C Heuer  28  WMST  Gulf  2:32.19 
 4  Maggie L Schwindt  26  SAC  Pacific  2:32.77 
 5  Ellen Atkinson  25  RMM  Colorado  2:34.43 
 6  Kelly A Burke  25  SLAM  Ozark  2:35.16 
 7  Karin L Fosberg  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.74 
 8  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  2:37.35 
 9  Karen (Denise) Frech  26  MARY  Maryland  2:37.61 
 10  Amy Grace  29  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:38.24 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.90 
 2  Cindy A Watts  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.75 
 3  Maura Walsh  26  LONG  South Texas  26.80 
 4  Amy Pless  25  LONE  Gulf  26.91 
 5  Wendy Wells  26  TEXS  Gulf  27.23 
 6  Maggie L Schwindt  26  SAC  Pacific  27.25 
 7  Patricia Huey  25  MAC  North Carolina  27.27 
 8  Ellen Atkinson  25  RMM  Colorado  27.30 
 9  Vicki Marsh  25  LINC  Illinois  27.31 
 10  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  27.78 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patricia Huey  25  MAC  North Carolina  58.91 
 2  Cindy A Watts  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.10 
 3  Maura Walsh  26  LONG  South Texas  59.80 
 4  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  59.88 
 5  Diane L Ursin  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.49 
 6  Martha Jahn  25  LINC  Illinois  1:00.81 
 7  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  1:00.90 
 8  Martina Bebin  28  ESM  Minnesota  1:00.94 
 9  Shelley M Carlisle-Sellani  25  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.85 
 10  Tish Bucher  26  LINC  Illinois  1:02.05 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  2:05.22 
 2  Martha Jahn  25  LINC  Illinois  2:08.25 
 3  Patricia Huey  25  MAC  North Carolina  2:09.66 
 4  Diane L Ursin  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.84 
 5  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  2:14.13 
 6  Martina Bebin  28  ESM  Minnesota  2:15.63 
 7  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:16.08 
 8  Debra Kurucz  26  SSAM  New England  2:16.23 
 9  Sindee Simon  26  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:16.28 
 10  Brenda B Bartlett  27  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:18.48 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  27  DCM  Potomac Valley  59.39 
 2  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  1:00.99 
 3  Lynn M Wittstock  25  SCAM  Pacific  1:01.36 
 4  Judith E Lallier  28  LONE  Gulf  1:01.54 
 5  Wendy Wells  26  TEXS  Gulf  1:01.76 
 6  Maura Walsh  26  LONG  South Texas  1:01.85 
 7  Amy Pless  25  LONE  Gulf  1:02.15 
 8  Vicki Marsh  25  LINC  Illinois  1:02.28 
 9  Maggie L Schwindt  26  SAC  Pacific  1:02.85 
 10  Brigitte C Heuer  28  WMST  Gulf  1:02.92 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  2:09.63 
 2  Judith E Lallier  28  LONE  Gulf  2:11.42 
 3  Diane L Ursin  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.41 
 4  Catherine M Poska  29  RMM  Colorado  2:13.69 
 5  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  2:15.40 
 6  Karin L Fosberg  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.01 
 7  Patricia Huey  25  MAC  North Carolina  2:16.38 
 8  Beth Mauer  29  HLJ  Florida  2:16.89 
 9  Amy Pless  25  LONE  Gulf  2:17.01 
 10  Zena Herrmann  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.43 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June K Ford  26  HUMU  Hawaii  4:35.52 
 2  Diane L Ursin  25  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.61 
 3  Amy Pope  27  LAKE  Kentucky  4:43.87 
 4  Bonnie L Durdy-Evans  29  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:45.27 
 5  Beth Mauer  29  HLJ  Florida  4:49.37 
 6  Patricia Huey  25  MAC  North Carolina  4:49.99 
 7  Karin L Fosberg  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.50 
 8  Robin L Zubeck  26  GAKW  Georgia  4:50.87 
 9  Suzanne Margerum  28  PLSM  Pacific  4:51.48 
 10  Meg Lloyd  27  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  4:52.82 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #13
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #36