Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  32.13 
 2  Bert Kassell  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.22 
 3  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  32.73 
 4  Gerson Sobel  77  EMP  Metropolitan  33.30 
 5  Frank R Bellaire  77  MIDA  Delaware Valley  33.49 
 6  Allan E Sachs  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.52 
 7  William Kirar  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.55 
 8  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  34.89 
 9  Dan Dotterweich  79  JERS  New Jersey  35.22 
 10  Herbert Howe  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.75 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.28 
 2  Herbert Howe  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.76 
 3  Bert Kassell  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.15 
 4  Gerson Sobel  77  EMP  Metropolitan  1:16.16 
 5  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:16.18 
 6  Allan E Sachs  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.55 
 7  Frank R Bellaire  77  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:21.51 
 8  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:23.67 
 9  David McAfee  78  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:25.17 
 10  Dan Dotterweich  79  JERS  New Jersey  1:26.24 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:30.58 
 2  Herbert Howe  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:45.74 
 3  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:58.52 
 4  Gerson Sobel  77  EMP  Metropolitan  3:01.62 
 5  David McAfee  78  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:07.08 
 6  Bert Kassell  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:10.46 
 7  Allan E Sachs  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:12.57 
 8  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:13.44 
 9  Jaring Timmerman  79  ARIZ  Arizona  3:17.93 
 10  Frank R Bellaire  77  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:18.98 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:33.15 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:36.19 
 3  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:56.16 
 4  Gerson Sobel  77  EMP  Metropolitan  8:13.22 
 5  David Malbrough  75  HLJ  Florida  8:43.54 
 6  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:52.59 
 7  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:57.98 
 8  John L Morrison  76  TAM  Pacific  9:07.53 
 9  Jaring Timmerman  79  ARIZ  Arizona  9:09.88 
 10  Allan E Sachs  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:24.36 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:38.71 
 2  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  16:28.20 
 3  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  18:17.28 
 4  John L Morrison  76  TAM  Pacific  18:34.45 
 5  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  19:00.88 
 6  Donald E Leatherman  76  FRED  Maryland  20:29.16 
 7  John Newton  79  LINC  Illinois  21:31.49 
 8  Alfred Guth  79  LBM  Southern Pacific  21:42.00 
 9  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  22:43.93 
 10  Henry Steinbiss  75  ADMS  Adirondack  23:25.12 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:01.65 
 2  John L Morrison  76  TAM  Pacific  30:04.68 
 3  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  31:28.31 
 4  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  32:45.02 
 5  James F Mitchell  76  SPM  Florida  33:04.22 
 6  Frank J Starr  78  CLYM  Florida  34:04.99 
 7  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  38:07.95 
 8  John Maxwell  79  GISA  Indiana  39:22.56 
 9  Alfred Guth  79  LBM  Southern Pacific  40:06.63 
 10  Robert Coyle  75  JERS  New Jersey  41:33.62 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Malbrough  75  HLJ  Florida  39.11 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.37 
 3  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  40.39 
 4  Tom M Monahan  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  41.70 
 5  Otto Wulff  75  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  42.49 
 6  Allan E Sachs  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.82 
 7  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  43.78 
 8  Lee Starr  78  ARIZ  Arizona  43.85 
 9  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  44.70 
 10  Jack X Hoey  78  OREG  Oregon  45.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Starr  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.01 
 2  David Malbrough  75  HLJ  Florida  1:29.50 
 3  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:31.00 
 4  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.52 
 5  Otto Wulff  75  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.29 
 6  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  1:39.31 
 7  Tom M Monahan  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:40.13 
 8  Jim Penfield  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:42.22 
 9  Allan E Sachs  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:45.31 
 10  Bert Kassell  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:46.78 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Malbrough  75  HLJ  Florida  3:22.66 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:27.95 
 3  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:37.26 
 4  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  3:37.78 
 5  Otto Wulff  75  MCM  Florida Gold Coast  3:39.42 
 6  Jack X Hoey  78  OREG  Oregon  3:56.19 
 7  Lee Starr  78  ARIZ  Arizona  3:58.55 
 8  Jim Penfield  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:01.25 
 9  Tom M Monahan  77  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:04.50 
 10  James F Mitchell  76  SPM  Florida  4:05.76 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  40.36 
 2  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  40.74 
 3  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  42.39 
 4  Jim Penfield  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44.15 
 5  Edward Fulmer  75  HLJ  Florida  45.20 
 6  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  45.71 
 7  Dan Dotterweich  79  JERS  New Jersey  46.03 
 8  Raymond H Edelhoff  75  MARY  Maryland  47.36 
 9  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  47.41 
 10  William L Share  78  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  48.77 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:30.47 
 2  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:36.84 
 3  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:39.40 
 4  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:42.72 
 5  Dan Dotterweich  79  JERS  New Jersey  1:45.41 
 6  Edward Fulmer  75  HLJ  Florida  1:48.68 
 7  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:49.88 
 8  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  1:52.51 
 9  William L Share  78  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.21 
 10  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:53.91 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:17.04 
 2  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:44.94 
 3  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:49.84 
 4  Dan Dotterweich  79  JERS  New Jersey  3:52.17 
 5  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:53.81 
 6  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:57.55 
 7  Edward Fulmer  75  HLJ  Florida  3:57.82 
 8  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:58.85 
 9  Jim Penfield  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:11.34 
 10  William L Share  78  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  4:13.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.44 
 2  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  39.09 
 3  Jesse Coon  77  LONE  Gulf  39.76 
 4  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  41.35 
 5  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  46.87 
 6  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  47.03 
 7  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  47.94 
 8  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  47.99 
 9  Donald E Leatherman  76  FRED  Maryland  49.60 
 10  Edward Fulmer  75  HLJ  Florida  49.62 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:32.72 
 2  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:35.51 
 3  Jesse Coon  77  LONE  Gulf  1:39.22 
 4  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:45.28 
 5  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:53.63 
 6  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  1:53.90 
 7  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  1:59.70 
 8  Donald E Leatherman  76  FRED  Maryland  2:04.65 
 9  Ed Mobley  75  FRED  Maryland  2:06.85 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:40.93 
 2  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:47.59 
 3  Jesse Coon  77  LONE  Gulf  4:09.01 
 4  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:12.29 
 5  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  4:22.53 
 6  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  4:32.48 
 7  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:45.37 
 8  Alfred Guth  79  LBM  Southern Pacific  4:59.75 
 9  Ed Mobley  75  FRED  Maryland  5:10.68 
 10  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  5:27.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.14 
 2  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:29.40 
 3  Reg Richardson  76  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.54 
 4  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:35.80 
 5  Jesse Coon  77  LONE  Gulf  1:37.17 
 6  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.71 
 7  Lee Kip King  75  OREG  Oregon  1:39.06 
 8  Bert Kassell  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:41.25 
 9  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  1:41.80 
 10  Jim Penfield  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:42.03 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:09.85 
 2  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:25.64 
 3  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:36.85 
 4  Jesse Coon  77  LONE  Gulf  3:45.41 
 5  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:46.54 
 6  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  3:46.84 
 7  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:49.08 
 8  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  4:11.08 
 9  Jim Penfield  79  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:13.61 
 10  Bert Kassell  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:15.14 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  76  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:53.52 
 2  John Stinson  75  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:18.21 
 3  William Fite  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:57.00 
 4  Jesse Coon  77  LONE  Gulf  8:02.02 
 5  Carl Thornburg  75  HLJ  Florida  8:12.26 
 6  William Shott  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:13.34 
 7  John M Burnside  78  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:51.83 
 8  Alfred Guth  79  LBM  Southern Pacific  8:53.72 
 9  William Stinson  79  SPM  Florida  9:27.54 
 10  Ed Mobley  75  FRED  Maryland  9:28.51 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #50