Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  27.02 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  27.54 
 3  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  27.71 
 4  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  27.96 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  28.18 
 6  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  28.52 
 7  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  28.66 
 8  William Burton  68  CHGO  Illinois  28.68 
 9  James A Green  69  MICH  Michigan  28.71 
 10  Ted Von Berckefeldt  66  SMMM  Pacific  28.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  1:01.88 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:02.43 
 3  Andrew Holden  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.42 
 4  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  1:03.97 
 5  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  1:04.22 
 6  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:04.70 
 7  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.34 
 8  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.46 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.95 
 10  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:06.73 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  2:25.83 
 2  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.87 
 3  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  2:27.90 
 4  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:30.48 
 5  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  2:30.72 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  2:31.45 
 7  John Florance  65  BMSC  Ohio  2:33.09 
 8  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.12 
 9  Donald Greetham  66  RAMA  North Carolina  2:37.35 
 10  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.17 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:45.53 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  6:53.35 
 3  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  6:55.88 
 4  Jim Pendergrass  69  JERS  New Jersey  7:13.08 
 5  Donald Greetham  66  RAMA  North Carolina  7:17.27 
 6  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:18.88 
 7  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  7:19.18 
 8  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  7:20.29 
 9  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:21.19 
 10  Charles E Harris  66  JERS  New Jersey  7:27.59 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  13:57.81 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  14:14.09 
 3  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  14:22.44 
 4  Jim Pendergrass  69  JERS  New Jersey  14:48.33 
 5  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:53.99 
 6  Steve P Carlson  68  DAM  Pacific  15:09.39 
 7  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  15:15.42 
 8  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  15:17.54 
 9  Elliott Schofield  65  CONN  Connecticut  15:37.58 
 10  James K Edwards  65  NEM  New England  15:43.73 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  24:07.30 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  24:12.66 
 3  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  24:55.00 
 4  Jim Pendergrass  69  JERS  New Jersey  25:01.80 
 5  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  25:33.82 
 6  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  25:45.04 
 7  Donald Greetham  66  RAMA  North Carolina  25:53.26 
 8  Frank M Murphy  69  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:00.78 
 9  Roy Lagaly  66  GNY  Ohio  26:09.28 
 10  Ernie Smith  67  WCM  Pacific  26:38.59 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  34.19 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  34.65 
 3  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.80 
 4  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  34.82 
 5  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  35.00 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  35.28 
 7  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  35.59 
 8  Gerald Huestis  67  OREG  Oregon  35.97 
 9  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  36.11 
 10  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  36.65 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:14.79 
 2  John Dilley  67  GISA  Indiana  1:16.97 
 3  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:17.72 
 4  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  1:19.53 
 5  Gerald Huestis  67  OREG  Oregon  1:20.21 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.72 
 7  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  1:22.23 
 8  Harry Liber  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.07 
 9  John Bricker  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:23.21 
 10  Roy Lagaly  66  GNY  Ohio  1:23.37 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  2:53.15 
 2  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.08 
 3  Jack McCann  66  SJAM  Pacific  2:57.81 
 4  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:57.88 
 5  John Bricker  67  UNAT  Pacific  2:58.42 
 6  Harry Liber  69  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.65 
 7  Bill Molvie  69  SPM  Florida  3:06.06 
 8  Roy Lagaly  66  GNY  Ohio  3:07.69 
 9  Herman S Forest  66  NIAG  Niagara  3:10.89 
 10  John Cranch  65  NIAG  Niagara  3:11.94 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  35.63 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  66  SMMM  Pacific  36.00 
 3  Tom Dowell  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.64 
 4  Robert A Morrison  66  OREG  Oregon  37.35 
 5  Bob Cowling  65  DADS  Gulf  37.44 
 6  Clarence Courter  65  OREG  Oregon  37.45 
 7  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  37.59 
 8  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  37.74 
 9  Fred J Robertson  67  IRCC  Florida  38.48 
 10  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  38.65 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  1:19.11 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.35 
 3  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:23.84 
 4  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:25.24 
 5  Bob Cowling  65  DADS  Gulf  1:26.07 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.13 
 7  Thomas Oakes  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.85 
 8  Robert A Morrison  66  OREG  Oregon  1:28.18 
 9  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  1:28.30 
 10  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  1:29.80 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  3:04.28 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.32 
 3  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:06.14 
 4  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  3:06.91 
 5  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:07.28 
 6  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.77 
 7  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  3:14.58 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  65  SPM  Florida  3:19.79 
 9  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  3:26.31 
 10  Robert D Curtis  68  OREG  Oregon  3:26.32 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  65  HLJ  Florida  31.77 
 2  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.03 
 3  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  32.39 
 4  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  32.58 
 5  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  33.74 
 6  Clarence Courter  65  OREG  Oregon  34.06 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  34.25 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  67  HLJ  Florida  34.49 
 9  Fred J Robertson  67  IRCC  Florida  34.68 
 10  Bob Cowling  65  DADS  Gulf  34.87 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:18.53 
 2  Bob Cowling  65  DADS  Gulf  1:22.40 
 3  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:22.66 
 4  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:23.19 
 5  Fred J Robertson  67  IRCC  Florida  1:26.10 
 6  John Bricker  67  UNAT  Pacific  1:26.52 
 7  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  1:27.04 
 8  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.53 
 9  William H Johnston  69  WCM  Pacific  1:29.23 
 10  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.48 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.32 
 2  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  3:19.63 
 3  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  3:27.37 
 4  Raymond Walker  68  NEM  New England  3:36.45 
 5  Paul Crago  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:38.61 
 6  Jim Pendergrass  69  JERS  New Jersey  3:39.05 
 7  Louis Antonellis  69  NEM  New England  3:57.54 
 8  Wallace Sawhill  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:59.61 
 9  Jack Burgan  65  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:59.64 
 10  Robert Acker  66  LINC  Illinois  4:00.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:13.51 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:13.91 
 3  John C Richards  65  LAM  Pacific  1:15.17 
 4  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  1:15.87 
 5  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.09 
 6  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  1:17.56 
 7  Don Bartlett  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.04 
 8  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:18.14 
 9  Bob Cowling  65  DADS  Gulf  1:18.33 
 10  Hugh S Richards  67  OREG  Oregon  1:18.37 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  2:45.16 
 2  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.33 
 3  Birch Davidson  69  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:50.76 
 4  Jerry Jarrold  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:54.95 
 5  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.71 
 6  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  3:01.45 
 7  Warren Kleist  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.24 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  67  HLJ  Florida  3:06.57 
 9  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  3:10.20 
 10  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  3:10.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  68  SMMM  Pacific  6:27.26 
 2  Ray Hakomaki  67  MINN  Minnesota  6:37.63 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  6:39.74 
 4  Gerald Huestis  67  OREG  Oregon  6:46.51 
 5  Raymond Walker  68  NEM  New England  6:47.91 
 6  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:50.20 
 7  Balint Papp  66  SMS  Florida  6:59.17 
 8  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  7:01.81 
 9  Richard T Smith  68  SAC  Pacific  7:03.51 
 10  Peter Lee  65  CPM  Southern Pacific  7:09.20 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #51
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #21