Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn M Wittstock  24  SCAM  Pacific  25.18 
 2  Collette Howard  23  GISA  Indiana  25.40 
 3  Amy Dilweg  24  MARY  Maryland  25.60 
 4  Deanne Brennan  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  25.76 
 5  Debra Reutter  23  MINN  Minnesota  25.80 
 6  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  25.86 
 7  Susan A Fairless  20  AAM  Pacific  25.87 
 8  Lesley A Chequer  22  LAM  Pacific  26.08 
 9  Katherine A Oubre  20  BRCM  Southern  26.16 
 10  Kerry Bentzlin  23  BAC  New Jersey  26.21 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn M Wittstock  24  SCAM  Pacific  53.95 
 2  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  54.68 
 3  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  56.41 
 4  Lesley A Chequer  22  LAM  Pacific  56.59 
 5  Kelly Holmes  22  SPM  Florida  56.62 
 5  Debra Reutter  23  MINN  Minnesota  56.62 
 7  Janet A Von Behren  24  UNAT  Ohio  57.10 
 8  Katherine A Oubre  20  BRCM  Southern  57.13 
 9  Jennifer A Keogh  24  CONN  Connecticut  57.17 
 10  Mimi M Cook  22  IMSA  Utah  57.34 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  1:57.37 
 2  Lesley A Chequer  22  LAM  Pacific  2:01.57 
 3  Janet A Von Behren  24  UNAT  Ohio  2:02.16 
 4  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BAC  New Jersey  2:03.30 
 5  Tina Childress  23  GISA  Indiana  2:04.10 
 5  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  2:04.10 
 7  Debra Reutter  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:04.84 
 8  Jennifer A Keogh  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:04.88 
 9  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  2:05.50 
 9  Katherine A Oubre  20  BRCM  Southern  2:05.50 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BAC  New Jersey  5:28.00 
 2  Lesley A Chequer  22  LAM  Pacific  5:29.07 
 3  Kerry Bentzlin  23  BAC  New Jersey  5:29.42 
 4  Nancy S Nemet  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:30.11 
 5  Tanja Gomann  20  SMMM  Pacific  5:30.30 
 6  Kelly A Burke  24  SLAM  Ozark  5:31.65 
 7  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  5:32.28 
 8  Margaret A Bell  23  SPM  Florida  5:33.14 
 9  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  5:33.15 
 10  Jennifer A Keogh  24  CONN  Connecticut  5:33.49 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kerry Bentzlin  23  BAC  New Jersey  11:27.82 
 2  Fernette Ramnath  22  MIDA  Delaware Valley  11:29.45 
 3  Jennifer A Keogh  24  CONN  Connecticut  11:30.01 
 4  Bonnie J Karas  23  MICH  Michigan  11:38.96 
 5  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  11:42.78 
 6  Jamie Lynn Smith  23  RIV  Southern Pacific  11:49.19 
 7  Yvonne L Multer  23  HWY  Ohio  11:56.18 
 8  Katherine A Oubre  20  BRCM  Southern  11:59.74 
 9  Lynda Rennie  24  MARY  Maryland  12:07.00 
 10  Pamela M Locke  24  WCM  Pacific  12:08.16 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth M Gardner  22  RMM  Colorado  18:44.15 
 2  Sarah Durstein  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  18:45.63 
 3  Margaret A Bell  23  SPM  Florida  19:00.61 
 4  Jennifer A Keogh  24  CONN  Connecticut  19:08.42 
 5  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  19:11.60 
 6  Jonna S Kurucz  24  SMMM  Pacific  19:14.26 
 7  Debra Valencia  24  VMST  Virginia  19:28.24 
 8  Anita L Benedict  24  SAC  Pacific  19:29.75 
 9  Kerry Bentzlin  23  BAC  New Jersey  19:31.82 
 10  Katherine A Oubre  20  BRCM  Southern  19:45.85 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn M Wittstock  24  SCAM  Pacific  28.57 
 2  Judith M Hupp  23  AFAM  Colorado  29.16 
 3  Christina Hartzell  21  ULT  South Carolina  29.40 
 4  Maureen Costello  22  EMP  Metropolitan  29.72 
 5  Collette Howard  23  GISA  Indiana  29.86 
 6  Tracy Winfree  23  RMM  Colorado  29.95 
 7  Dawn Braciak  23  SPM  Florida  30.14 
 8  Anne Groves  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  30.93 
 9  Marcia E Cleveland  23  CONN  Connecticut  30.99 
 10  Susan Altman  24  MARY  Maryland  31.00 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dawn Braciak  23  SPM  Florida  1:04.27 
 2  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BAC  New Jersey  1:04.67 
 3  Celine Cerny  24  PH66  Oklahoma  1:04.76 
 4  Judith M Hupp  23  AFAM  Colorado  1:05.61 
 5  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  1:05.99 
 6  Leslie M Evers  24  EPM  Metropolitan  1:06.65 
 7  Pamela Lorimer  24  SCM  Pacific  1:07.22 
 8  Kathy S Lee  23  AAM  Pacific  1:07.27 
 9  Corrine Le Navenec  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:07.92 
 10  Susan A Fairless  20  AAM  Pacific  1:08.37 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BAC  New Jersey  2:16.67 
 2  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  2:17.99 
 3  Dawn Braciak  23  SPM  Florida  2:19.59 
 4  Judith M Hupp  23  AFAM  Colorado  2:26.66 
 5  Marcia E Cleveland  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.34 
 6  Jo Ann Brown  21  EAST  North Carolina  2:28.37 
 7  Lucille Glassman  24  LAM  Pacific  2:28.61 
 8  Jennifer A Keogh  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:29.31 
 9  Amy D Coulter  24  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:29.37 
 10  Pamela Lorimer  24  SCM  Pacific  2:29.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela C Birsinger  23  GAKW  Georgia  32.70 
 2  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  32.81 
 3  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  33.22 
 4  Julia Whelan  24  MARY  Maryland  33.85 
 5  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  33.91 
 6  Shelly G Stevenson  22  SCAM  Pacific  34.08 
 7  Amy Dilweg  24  MARY  Maryland  34.23 
 8  Maura McGee  22  NEM  New England  34.48 
 9  Bethamy Aronow  22  ADMS  Adirondack  34.68 
 10  Paula Pollard  24  NEM  New England  34.86 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pamela C Birsinger  23  GAKW  Georgia  1:10.52 
 2  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  1:12.13 
 3  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  1:12.26 
 4  Tanja Gomann  20  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.74 
 5  Paige K Harper  20  GHMS  South Texas  1:13.22 
 6  Kathleen McNeill  24  CCMS  South Texas  1:13.29 
 7  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  1:13.61 
 8  Marianne O'Brien  23  EMP  Metropolitan  1:13.72 
 9  Paula Pollard  24  NEM  New England  1:13.80 
 10  Monique Garvin  20  SCAM  Pacific  1:13.94 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  2:34.03 
 2  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  2:35.53 
 3  Kathleen McNeill  24  CCMS  South Texas  2:39.78 
 4  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  2:41.44 
 5  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:42.37 
 6  Kathy S Lee  23  AAM  Pacific  2:43.07 
 7  Monique Garvin  20  SCAM  Pacific  2:43.60 
 8  Kristen Edin  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.44 
 9  Lucille Glassman  24  LAM  Pacific  2:45.60 
 10  Judith A Erickson  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.63 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Taryn J Gaulien  21  GISA  Indiana  27.81 
 2  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  27.99 
 3  Stephanie Bradford  23  UNAT  Ohio  28.19 
 4  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  28.51 
 5  Janet A Von Behren  24  UNAT  Ohio  28.62 
 6  Collette Howard  23  GISA  Indiana  28.70 
 7  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  28.85 
 8  Anita Draves  23  UNAT  Delaware Valley  28.94 
 9  Amy McClain  24  UNAT  Illinois  29.15 
 10  Judith M Hupp  23  AFAM  Colorado  29.28 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Taryn J Gaulien  21  GISA  Indiana  1:01.14 
 2  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  1:02.07 
 3  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  1:02.89 
 4  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  1:04.05 
 5  Debra Valencia  24  VMST  Virginia  1:04.18 
 6  Dawn Braciak  23  SPM  Florida  1:04.72 
 7  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.99 
 8  Carolyn McGee  23  TAM  Pacific  1:05.45 
 9  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  1:05.60 
 10  Terri K Bernatzke  23  PACC  Pacific  1:05.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  2:21.53 
 2  Lane V Looze  23  SMMM  Pacific  2:22.11 
 3  Margaret A Bell  23  SPM  Florida  2:22.20 
 4  Debra Valencia  24  VMST  Virginia  2:26.58 
 5  Monica Walker  22  MICH  Michigan  2:29.92 
 6  Fernette Ramnath  22  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:30.07 
 7  Pamela Lindroos  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:30.34 
 8  Dorothy Bothwell  23  SFRP  Pacific  2:30.72 
 8  Shirley Suter  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.72 
 10  Terri K Bernatzke  23  PACC  Pacific  2:31.17 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Taryn J Gaulien  21  GISA  Indiana  1:03.51 
 2  Christina Hartzell  21  ULT  South Carolina  1:04.04 
 3  Liz Blaisdell  20  RMM  Colorado  1:04.20 
 4  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  1:05.02 
 5  Tanja Gomann  20  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.11 
 6  Susan Altman  24  MARY  Maryland  1:05.60 
 7  Beth E Birnbrich  23  BMSC  Ohio  1:05.68 
 8  Lesley A Chequer  22  LAM  Pacific  1:05.96 
 9  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  1:06.19 
 10  Bethamy Aronow  22  ADMS  Adirondack  1:06.22 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Taryn J Gaulien  21  GISA  Indiana  2:16.71 
 2  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  2:17.25 
 3  Kelly A Burke  24  SLAM  Ozark  2:18.48 
 4  Gina Marie Gatti  24  LAKE  Kentucky  2:19.16 
 5  Jeanette L Nabell  24  CHM  North Carolina  2:19.50 
 6  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  2:19.71 
 7  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BAC  New Jersey  2:20.06 
 8  Kathleen McNeill  24  CCMS  South Texas  2:23.25 
 9  Dawn Braciak  23  SPM  Florida  2:23.31 
 10  Bethamy Aronow  22  ADMS  Adirondack  2:23.33 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy L Stauffer  24  LAM  Pacific  4:45.34 
 2  Amy A Solveson  23  LO  Pacific  4:57.29 
 3  Tina Childress  23  GISA  Indiana  5:02.36 
 4  Dawn Braciak  23  SPM  Florida  5:04.59 
 5  Margaret A Bell  23  SPM  Florida  5:04.75 
 6  Kathleen McNeill  24  CCMS  South Texas  5:04.96 
 7  Kathleen A Lynch  22  BAC  New Jersey  5:05.23 
 8  Fernette Ramnath  22  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:05.24 
 9  Kathy S Lee  23  AAM  Pacific  5:07.90 
 10  Judith M Hupp  23  AFAM  Colorado  5:09.08 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #20