Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1988 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom L J Smith  22  LINC  Illinois  21.40 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  21.81 
 3  Brian S Starford  24  FHA  Florida  21.85 
 4  Peter J Maloney  23  FORG  Delaware Valley  21.90 
 5  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  21.96 
 6  Kipp K Dye  21  NEM  New England  22.07 
 7  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  22.16 
 8  Kurt Hardy  24  GPAC  Southeastern  22.43 
 8  Christopher Vaccaro  23  SAC  Pacific  22.43 
 10  William Mueller  23  GNY  Ohio  22.48 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  47.57 
 2  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  47.99 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  24  LONG  South Texas  48.02 
 4  Peter J Maloney  23  FORG  Delaware Valley  48.49 
 5  Tom L J Smith  22  LINC  Illinois  48.60 
 6  Steve E Martz  24  SFRP  Pacific  48.66 
 7  Brian S Starford  24  FHA  Florida  48.74 
 8  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  49.16 
 9  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  49.25 
 10  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  49.31 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:44.36 
 2  Steve E Martz  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:46.64 
 3  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.69 
 4  Matthew J Eick  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:47.79 
 5  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  1:47.95 
 6  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCM  Pacific  1:48.19 
 7  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:48.37 
 8  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:48.43 
 9  Kipp K Dye  21  NEM  New England  1:48.69 
 10  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:49.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  4:43.05 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  4:46.10 
 3  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCM  Pacific  4:49.98 
 4  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  4:52.00 
 5  Matthew J Eick  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:57.59 
 6  Darryl K Johnson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:57.80 
 7  Brian S Starford  24  FHA  Florida  5:02.78 
 8  David D Swenson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:05.01 
 9  David S Wells  23  LINC  Illinois  5:05.09 
 10  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  5:06.63 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  10:08.83 
 2  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCM  Pacific  10:09.34 
 3  Robert F Frappia  23  CENT  Southern Pacific  10:34.22 
 4  David D Swenson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:35.36 
 5  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  11:00.75 
 6  Tim K Stroud  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  11:23.92 
 7  David L Polsky  19  WSM  Southern Pacific  11:27.93 
 8  William D Murray  23  NIAG  Niagara  11:28.76 
 9  Michael W Howard  23  LINC  Illinois  11:59.59 
 10  Lance Ottinger  20  GISA  Indiana  12:22.77 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  17:04.86 
 2  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCM  Pacific  17:07.17 
 3  Darryl K Johnson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  17:09.96 
 4  Pierre DeLisle  24  NOVA  Southern Pacific  17:53.13 
 5  Robert F Frappia  23  CENT  Southern Pacific  18:08.24 
 6  Steven L Atkins  24  CONN  Connecticut  18:24.02 
 7  Shawn Rasmussen  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:35.57 
 8  Bruce Harvey  24  UNAT  North Carolina  18:55.50 
 9  Wally Van Schelt  20  UOFH  Gulf  19:08.15 
 10  Christopher Shore  23  SVA  Southern Pacific  19:10.31 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  24.37 
 2  Patrick J Thomas  24  SFRP  Pacific  24.82 
 3  Trent (Michael T) Turner  20  AUST  South Texas  26.41 
 4  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  26.49 
 5  Kipp K Dye  21  NEM  New England  26.50 
 6  David P Kastigar  23  ELSM  Southern Pacific  26.55 
 7  Ted Weatherly  24  SAC  Pacific  26.69 
 8  Ethan Cancell  22  BAC  New Jersey  26.70 
 9  Hector E Chao  24  SCAQ  Pacific  27.14 
 10  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  27.24 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick J Thomas  24  SFRP  Pacific  52.53 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  53.64 
 3  Peter J Maloney  23  FORG  Delaware Valley  55.20 
 4  Trent (Michael T) Turner  19  AUST  South Texas  56.23 
 5  Ethan Cancell  22  BAC  New Jersey  56.60 
 6  David P Kastigar  23  ELSM  Southern Pacific  56.69 
 7  Tom L J Smith  22  LINC  Illinois  57.75 
 8  Thomas Fitzgibbons  24  VMST  Virginia  58.95 
 9  Ted Weatherly  24  SAC  Pacific  59.47 
 10  Chris Birnbrich  24  BMSC  Ohio  59.74 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick J Thomas  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:55.26 
 2  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:57.20 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:58.24 
 4  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:00.14 
 5  Hector E Chao  24  SCAQ  Pacific  2:05.34 
 6  Ethan Cancell  22  BAC  New Jersey  2:05.74 
 7  David P Kastigar  23  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:07.76 
 8  Tom L J Smith  22  LINC  Illinois  2:09.57 
 9  David M Broggie  22  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:10.07 
 10  Peter J Maloney  23  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:10.46 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  27.55 
 2  Joseph Bergin  22  NEM  New England  28.19 
 3  Daniel S Tom  24  LYN  Pacific  28.28 
 4  Andrew Campbell  23  RMM  Colorado  28.35 
 5  Jeff B Alexander  24  STR  South Carolina  28.45 
 6  Paul G Duffy  22      28.62 
 7  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.92 
 8  Eric Meyer  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.02 
 9  Michael Frick  19  UNAT  Pacific  29.12 
 10  Bruce Bornfleth  20  MACO  Pacific Northwest  29.22 
 10  Jack Bierie  23  VMST  Virginia  29.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  1:00.20 
 2  John T Dearborn  22  SFPR  Pacific  1:01.68 
 3  Daniel S Tom  24  LYN  Pacific  1:02.21 
 4  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.52 
 5  Andrew Campbell  23  RMM  Colorado  1:03.19 
 6  Eric Meyer  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.61 
 7  Michael Frick  19  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.65 
 8  Jeff B Alexander  24  STR  South Carolina  1:03.79 
 9  Bruce Bornfleth  20  MACO  Pacific Northwest  1:03.82 
 10  Matthew J Eick  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:04.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  2:11.59 
 2  John T Dearborn  22  SFPR  Pacific  2:14.29 
 3  Michael Frick  19  UNAT  Pacific  2:18.29 
 4  Bruce Bornfleth  20  MACO  Pacific Northwest  2:19.28 
 5  Christopher Vaccaro  23  SAC  Pacific  2:19.29 
 6  Daniel S Tom  24  LYN  Pacific  2:20.21 
 7  John Hauschild  23  MINN  Minnesota  2:26.02 
 8  Marc T Ruh  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.25 
 9  Thomas Fitzgibbons  24  VMST  Virginia  2:28.52 
 10  David B Coulter  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:28.67 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  23.49 
 2  Patrick J Thomas  24  SFRP  Pacific  23.69 
 3  Marcus J Gernes  24  MINN  Minnesota  24.19 
 4  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  24.23 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  24.23 
 6  Christopher Vaccaro  23  SAC  Pacific  24.46 
 7  Kurt Hardy  24  GPAC  Southeastern  24.67 
 8  Steve Hallett  24  RAMA  North Carolina  24.73 
 9  Paul G Duffy  22      24.79 
 10  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.83 
 10  Michael K Hsi  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  24.83 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  51.77 
 2  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  52.94 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  24  LONG  South Texas  53.63 
 4  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  53.75 
 5  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  55.38 
 6  Brian S Starford  24  FHA  Florida  55.47 
 7  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  55.52 
 8  Kevin Longton  23  LINC  Illinois  55.82 
 9  Tom L J Smith  22  LINC  Illinois  56.10 
 10  Ethan Cancell  22  BAC  New Jersey  56.11 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:54.60 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  23  FAST  Florida  1:56.55 
 3  James D Bynum  20  AUST  South Texas  2:03.28 
 4  Hector E Chao  24  SCAQ  Pacific  2:07.93 
 5  Thomas F McGannon  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:10.70 
 6  Larry D Seals  20  TOO  Utah  2:10.87 
 7  Kevin Longton  23  LINC  Illinois  2:11.55 
 8  David S Wells  23  LINC  Illinois  2:12.70 
 9  Joe Crozier  24  GKM  Southeastern  2:13.92 
 10  Thomas Pino  23  NEWM  New Mexico  2:14.04 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  24  LONG  South Texas  54.36 
 2  Patrick J Thomas  24  SFRP  Pacific  54.59 
 3  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  54.66 
 4  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  55.02 
 5  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.43 
 6  Paul G Duffy  22      56.53 
 7  David P Kastigar  23  ELSM  Southern Pacific  56.56 
 8  Andrew Campbell  23  RMM  Colorado  56.63 
 9  Matthew J Eick  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  56.75 
 9  Matthew J Lum  24  SBSC  Southern Pacific  56.75 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:56.80 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  24  LONG  South Texas  2:00.15 
 3  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  2:03.00 
 4  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  2:03.86 
 5  P Duffy Cutler  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.83 
 6  David P Kastigar  23  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:05.13 
 7  David D Swenson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.37 
 8  Michael C Sportini  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.47 
 9  Thomas Kelly  24  MSAM  Pacific  2:06.49 
 10  Andrew Campbell  23  RMM  Colorado  2:07.00 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (1988)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Darren D Phelan  24  SFRP  Pacific  4:07.27 
 2  Michael D Collins  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:26.74 
 3  Patrick D Kennedy  23  UOFH  Gulf  4:26.79 
 4  David S Wells  23  LINC  Illinois  4:33.88 
 5  Tom L J Smith  22  LINC  Illinois  4:35.89 
 6  Peter E McClafferty  24  HLJ  Florida  4:37.50 
 7  Shawn Rasmussen  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:40.27 
 8  Michael K Hsi  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  4:40.70 
 9  Kevin Longton  23  LINC  Illinois  4:43.05 
 10  Thomas Pino  23  NEWM  New Mexico  4:47.45 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #44
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #20