Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.12 
 2  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.18 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  31.74 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  32.10 
 5  Jack Truby  62  RMM  Colorado  33.31 
 5  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  33.31 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  33.32 
 8  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  33.41 
 9  Hans Smit  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.58 
 10  Alan L Hausman  62  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.68 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.59 
 2  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.34 
 3  Benedict M Reynolds  62  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:14.64 
 4  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.65 
 5  Arthur Koblish  63  LINC  Illinois  1:16.36 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:16.39 
 7  Dick V Collins  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:17.59 
 8  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.86 
 9  Cyril J Landry  60  UNAT  Southern  1:19.23 
 10  Clarence Courter  64  OREG  Oregon  1:20.28 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:39.64 
 2  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.04 
 3  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:45.56 
 4  Benedict M Reynolds  62  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:50.82 
 5  Arthur Koblish  63  LINC  Illinois  2:51.94 
 6  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:54.27 
 7  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  2:59.27 
 8  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:02.12 
 9  Hans Smit  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:02.54 
 10  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.81 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:55.66 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  6:00.19 
 3  James K Edwards  64  NEM  New England  6:10.43 
 4  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  6:18.43 
 5  Richard H Daniel  61  CGM  Southern  6:48.46 
 6  Jack H Mitchell  60  GAKW  Georgia  6:50.32 
 7  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:53.28 
 8  Elliott Schofield  64  CONN  Connecticut  7:04.89 
 9  Richard E Briesemeister  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  7:21.69 
 10  Donald J Sery  63  SLAM  Ozark  7:24.38 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:21.78 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  12:26.73 
 3  Howard Stoker  62  UT-M  Southeastern  15:55.59 
 4  Fred T Rogers  64  TAM  Pacific  16:40.53 
 5  Claude A Williams  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:07.32 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28:43.01 
 2  John Cranch  64  NIAG  Niagara  29:26.80 
 3  Howard Stoker  62  UT-M  Southeastern  29:58.64 
 4  Fred T Rogers  64  TAM  Pacific  32:09.64 
 5  David Bernstein  64  OREG  Oregon  36:04.86 
 6  Claude A Williams  62  IEM  Inland Northwest  36:44.87 
 7  Robert L Allen  60  BOLT  Southern  36:48.17 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  36.89 
 2  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  37.06 
 3  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.66 
 4  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.74 
 5  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  40.12 
 6  Eli M Goldfarb  61  RINC  Pacific  40.44 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  42.02 
 8  Louis E Dunlavy  60  CTM  Southeastern  42.71 
 9  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  42.86 
 10  Dick V Collins  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.91 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  1:21.45 
 2  Eli M Goldfarb  61  RINC  Pacific  1:27.15 
 3  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.68 
 4  George Gandsey  64  LINC  Illinois  1:28.62 
 5  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.84 
 6  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  1:35.51 
 7  Wilford Dolphin  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:36.34 
 8  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.99 
 9  Dick V Collins  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:38.67 
 10  Louis E Dunlavy  60  CTM  Southeastern  1:39.82 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Floyd Agliette Eliott  61  OREG  Oregon  3:00.74 
 2  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:09.88 
 3  Wilford Dolphin  61  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:25.17 
 4  James K Edwards  64  NEM  New England  3:27.76 
 5  John Cranch  64  NIAG  Niagara  3:33.22 
 6  Elliott Schofield  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:42.64 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:59.83 
 8  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:14.30 
 9  George Brinton  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:14.73 
 10  George M Roudebush  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:18.52 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  37.54 
 2  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  39.80 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  40.95 
 4  Gerald Williams  60  LINC  Illinois  41.72 
 5  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  43.29 
 6  Clarence Courter  64  OREG  Oregon  43.80 
 7  Robert Bruno  63  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  44.36 
 8  William Seligmann  61  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.58 
 9  Richard Powers  63  RMM  Colorado  44.69 
 10  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  44.89 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  1:29.60 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  1:31.40 
 3  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.57 
 4  Gerald Williams  60  LINC  Illinois  1:33.34 
 5  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.41 
 6  George Cunningham  61  TAM  Pacific  1:39.08 
 7  Norman Garsoe  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:39.99 
 8  Robert Bruno  63  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  1:40.01 
 9  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:42.31 
 10  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:44.53 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  3:23.29 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  3:26.32 
 3  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.57 
 4  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:28.28 
 5  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:32.17 
 6  Norman Garsoe  63  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:36.46 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:48.09 
 8  Robert Bruno  63  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  3:52.21 
 9  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:53.58 
 10  James Forbes  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:56.82 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.38 
 2  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  33.83 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  34.67 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.36 
 5  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  37.49 
 6  Clarence Courter  64  OREG  Oregon  38.16 
 7  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.21 
 8  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  40.50 
 9  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  42.62 
 10  Alex McIntosh  64  JERS  New Jersey  43.36 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  1:20.55 
 2  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  1:26.46 
 3  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:36.41 
 4  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:38.75 
 5  George Cunningham  61  TAM  Pacific  1:42.49 
 6  Richard H Daniel  61  CGM  Southern  1:44.17 
 7  Burris Lamar  64  LINC  Illinois  1:45.35 
 8  John G Koruga  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:53.30 
 9  James Kent  62  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.79 
 10  W Jason Walker  63  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.06 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  3:08.50 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  3:29.91 
 3  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:49.32 
 4  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:31.04 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:19.80 
 2  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.68 
 3  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  1:24.68 
 4  Clarence Courter  64  OREG  Oregon  1:26.27 
 5  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  1:30.51 
 6  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:31.20 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:31.25 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:31.59 
 9  Eli M Goldfarb  61  RINC  Pacific  1:33.87 
 10  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:33.94 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:06.37 
 2  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:11.82 
 3  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  3:11.93 
 4  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:21.83 
 5  Gerald Williams  60  LINC  Illinois  3:23.69 
 6  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  3:30.72 
 7  George Cunningham  61  TAM  Pacific  3:31.12 
 8  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:32.44 
 9  Richard H Daniel  61  CGM  Southern  3:41.74 
 10  Robert Bruno  63  WPEN  Allegheny Mountain  3:52.81 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  7:51.01 
 2  Richard H Daniel  61  CGM  Southern  8:04.75 
 3  C Fred Schmidt  61  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:11.70 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #44
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #51