Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  27.25 
 2  Philip Gay  52  TOC  Pacific  27.43 
 3  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.78 
 4  Bill Earley  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.61 
 5  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.84 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.88 
 7  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  28.95 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.56 
 8  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  29.56 
 10  Donald A Read  52  NEM  New England  30.06 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  1:01.69 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.77 
 3  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.13 
 4  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  1:06.28 
 5  Thomas A Kehoe  53  BOLT  Southern  1:07.98 
 6  James Johnson  52    Pacific Northwest  1:09.29 
 7  Bill King  53  RMM  Colorado  1:09.30 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.97 
 9  Jim Bigler  52  MULT  Oregon  1:11.30 
 10  Lawrence Cohen  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.43 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.12 
 2  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  2:26.23 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  2:26.43 
 4  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  2:27.28 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  2:35.13 
 6  James Johnson  52    Pacific Northwest  2:38.43 
 7  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.60 
 8  Jim Bigler  52  MULT  Oregon  2:40.87 
 9  Donald L Brown  54  WCM  Pacific  2:41.31 
 10  Thomas A Kehoe  53  BOLT  Southern  2:41.64 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:04.69 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  5:21.64 
 3  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  5:24.93 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  5:29.88 
 5  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  5:32.83 
 6  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  5:33.36 
 7  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:39.04 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  5:39.95 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  51  STTM  Southern  5:50.50 
 10  Art Scott  53  NEM  New England  5:52.33 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  51  MAC  North Carolina  10:44.85 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:45.63 
 3  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  11:12.90 
 4  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:20.27 
 5  John Eberly  50  STR  South Carolina  12:31.25 
 6  James S Miller  51  SSUM  Pacific  12:32.11 
 7  Neil Wortmann  52  EMPM  Metropolitan  12:45.66 
 8  Larry Shannon  54  HLJ  Florida  13:03.14 
 9  James Klein  53  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:03.90 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  54  CHA  South Carolina  13:08.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  20:23.09 
 2  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  21:03.17 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:08.87 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  21:44.50 
 5  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  22:55.31 
 6  James S Miller  51  SSUM  Pacific  23:25.48 
 7  Jim Bigler  52  MULT  Oregon  23:43.72 
 8  Nicholas Berenyi  54  CHA  South Carolina  24:41.54 
 9  Arthur A Winters  52  CFM  Florida  25:35.82 
 10  Alan Gentry  53  AND  South Carolina  25:47.55 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.91 
 2  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  33.99 
 3  Jack Webb  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.33 
 4  Lowell Johnson  50  PANA  Pacific Northwest  35.31 
 5  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.82 
 6  Amar Lathi  51  JERS  New Jersey  37.24 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  37.27 
 8  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  37.47 
 9  Bob W Patten  52  RMM  Colorado  37.48 
 10  Bill Eaton  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  38.73 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.77 
 2  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  1:19.20 
 3  John Eberly  50  STR  South Carolina  1:28.20 
 4  Ronald Wittlock  53  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:31.77 
 5  Russell W Ramsey  52  GAKW  Georgia  1:31.95 
 6  Robert Moddy  53      1:32.96 
 7  Neil Wortmann  52  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:35.45 
 8  Jim Bigler  52  MULT  Oregon  1:36.66 
 9  Gary T Harn  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:37.85 
 10  Bernie Sengstock  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:38.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.08 
 2  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  2:52.70 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  2:55.56 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  3:12.80 
 5  Ronald Wittlock  53  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:16.76 
 6  John Eberly  50  STR  South Carolina  3:19.58 
 7  Adolph Ivanouskas  53  NEM  New England  3:20.18 
 8  Russell W Ramsey  52  GAKW  Georgia  3:21.84 
 9  Art Scott  53  NEM  New England  3:21.92 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  54  CHA  South Carolina  3:28.59 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  34.15 
 2  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  36.03 
 3  Ted Robinson  53  CFM  Florida  36.57 
 4  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  36.80 
 5  Milton Gee  50  AND  South Carolina  37.07 
 6  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  37.83 
 7  Karl A Maley  52  LONG  South Texas  38.94 
 8  Louis Abel  51  JERS  New Jersey  39.18 
 9  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.36 
 10  Bruce D Joerin  50  MICH  Michigan  40.90 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.75 
 2  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:19.02 
 3  Ted Robinson  53  CFM  Florida  1:21.14 
 4  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:21.49 
 5  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  1:23.25 
 6  Bob W Patten  52  RMM  Colorado  1:24.62 
 7  Milton Gee  50  AND  South Carolina  1:24.71 
 8  Douglas A Holmes  51  STTM  Southern  1:26.20 
 9  Ronald Mugavin  52  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:28.86 
 10  Jim Bigler  52  MULT  Oregon  1:29.72 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  2:50.06 
 2  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:58.14 
 3  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.44 
 4  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:02.33 
 5  Ted Robinson  53  CFM  Florida  3:02.97 
 6  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  3:03.03 
 7  Bob W Patten  52  RMM  Colorado  3:06.98 
 8  Milton Gee  50  AND  South Carolina  3:09.52 
 9  Ronald Mugavin  52  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:20.52 
 10  Nicholas Berenyi  54  CHA  South Carolina  3:23.60 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  30.75 
 2  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.89 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.43 
 4  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.65 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  32.73 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  33.78 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  33.96 
 8  Lowell Johnson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.34 
 9  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  34.41 
 10  Telfair Mahaffy  51  NFM  Florida  34.57 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.69 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  1:16.06 
 3  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  1:17.97 
 4  Telfair Mahaffy  51  NFM  Florida  1:20.79 
 5  Larry Shannon  54  HLJ  Florida  1:23.08 
 6  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:23.89 
 7  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  1:24.41 
 8  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  1:24.51 
 9  Joe Sando  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.06 
 10  Robert A Fox  50  TOC  Pacific  1:27.40 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.53 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  3:00.23 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  3:09.15 
 4  Robert A Fox  50  TOC  Pacific  3:20.73 
 5  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  3:22.64 
 6  Nicholas Berenyi  54  CHA  South Carolina  3:36.28 
 7  Tom K Foley  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:08.39 
 8  Gary T Harn  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:28.72 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  1:14.76 
 2  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  1:14.87 
 3  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.51 
 4  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  1:17.58 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  1:17.99 
 6  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:18.12 
 7  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.42 
 8  William F Robertson  51  AND  South Carolina  1:18.52 
 9  Bob W Patten  52  RMM  Colorado  1:20.34 
 10  James Johnson  52    Pacific Northwest  1:21.96 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  2:47.44 
 2  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  2:55.29 
 3  Telfair Mahaffy  51  NFM  Florida  3:02.13 
 4  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  3:05.33 
 5  Milton Gee  50  AND  South Carolina  3:06.79 
 6  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:10.44 
 7  David Lamott  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.61 
 8  Arthur A Winters  52  CFM  Florida  3:12.50 
 9  Robert A Fox  50  TOC  Pacific  3:16.89 
 10  Neil Wortmann  52  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:17.16 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  51  AND  South Carolina  6:07.45 
 2  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  6:17.98 
 3  Charless LeBourgeois  53  RAMA  Southern  6:50.04 
 4  Nicholas Berenyi  54  CHA  South Carolina  6:58.78 
 5  Jim Bigler  52  MULT  Oregon  7:09.57 
 6  Robert A Fox  50  TOC  Pacific  7:09.83 
 7  Gary T Harn  52  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:39.90 
 8  Tom K Foley  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:42.20 
 9  Sanford Countryman  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:37.14 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #45