Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda H McHenry  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  31.40 
 2  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  32.42 
 3  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  32.72 
 4  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  32.89 
 5  Nancy Deal  41  GNM  Southeastern  33.84 
 6  Janice Campbell  41  BOLT  Southern  33.93 
 7  Jan M Plesner  41  OREG  Oregon  34.16 
 8  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  34.55 
 9  Susan Van Royen  42  CFM  Florida  34.97 
 10  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  35.09 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.83 
 2  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  1:13.03 
 3  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  1:13.97 
 4  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.31 
 5  Janice Campbell  41  BOLT  Southern  1:16.73 
 6  Jan M Plesner  41  OREG  Oregon  1:17.24 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  1:17.34 
 8  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  1:18.35 
 9  Mary Cheng  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:19.31 
 10  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  1:19.61 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:34.55 
 2  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  2:43.80 
 3  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  2:46.13 
 4  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  2:49.71 
 5  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  2:52.00 
 6  Janice Campbell  41  BOLT  Southern  2:52.60 
 7  Mary Cheng  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:56.03 
 8  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  2:57.17 
 9  Lynn D Hazlewood  41  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:57.33 
 10  Kay G Turner  40  NIAG  Niagara  2:57.52 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  5:37.16 
 2  Marcy Harlow  43  RMM  Colorado  5:41.12 
 3  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  5:44.10 
 4  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  5:52.31 
 5  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  5:53.04 
 6  Kay G Turner  40  NIAG  Niagara  6:05.51 
 7  Janice Campbell  41  BOLT  Southern  6:08.03 
 8  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  6:11.21 
 9  Ruth Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  6:20.53 
 10  Joan Myers-Leskovitz  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:30.32 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  11:48.90 
 2  Betsy J Voloshen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:41.67 
 3  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  12:47.34 
 4  Jan M Plesner  41  OREG  Oregon  13:03.88 
 5  Ruth Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  13:09.20 
 6  Joan Myers-Leskovitz  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:24.02 
 7  Lois A Goodman  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  13:41.97 
 8  Susan L Boling  40  SSUM  Pacific  13:50.08 
 9  Margaret Sanford  43  SMS  Florida  13:53.26 
 10  Shirley J Knott  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:54.06 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  22:38.15 
 2  Betsy J Voloshen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:05.04 
 3  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  24:17.38 
 4  Kay G Turner  40  NIAG  Niagara  24:43.96 
 5  Jan M Plesner  41  OREG  Oregon  24:52.35 
 6  Joan Myers-Leskovitz  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26:05.56 
 7  Susan L Boling  40  SSUM  Pacific  26:07.31 
 8  Lois A Goodman  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  26:30.65 
 9  Margaret Sanford  43  SMS  Florida  26:39.25 
 10  Bentley B Marane  44  GAKW  Georgia  26:45.91 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  38.22 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  38.55 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  38.59 
 4  Sue R Herrington  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  38.60 
 5  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  40.31 
 6  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  40.92 
 7  Judith Trenck  43  BURK  Potomac Valley  41.57 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  42.77 
 9  Barbara Larsen  40  GISA  Indiana  43.39 
 10  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  43.62 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  1:23.97 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  1:24.62 
 3  Donna Burkhart  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.92 
 4  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:27.75 
 5  Judith Trenck  43  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:30.71 
 6  Linda H McHenry  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.06 
 7  Barbara Larsen  40  GISA  Indiana  1:33.59 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.97 
 9  Georgianna R Baker  40  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:37.72 
 10  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:38.59 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  2:58.84 
 2  Jane Katz  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:04.94 
 3  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  3:06.81 
 4  Judith Trenck  43  BURK  Potomac Valley  3:12.71 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  3:17.63 
 6  Barbara Larsen  40  GISA  Indiana  3:20.20 
 7  Jan M Plesner  41  OREG  Oregon  3:22.27 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:25.50 
 9  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:27.71 
 10  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  3:30.74 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  38.36 
 2  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  42.84 
 3  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  43.55 
 4  Linda Cazin  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  45.44 
 5  Nancy Deal  41  GNM  Southeastern  45.51 
 6  Shirley J Knott  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  46.16 
 7  Jan Pancake  40  SCMS  Florida  46.54 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  46.81 
 9  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.08 
 10  Tina Baxter  44  ECSC  Southern Pacific  47.22 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:24.33 
 2  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  1:33.85 
 3  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  1:36.07 
 4  Linda Cazin  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.00 
 5  Shirley J Knott  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:40.09 
 6  Magi A Harris  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:40.29 
 7  Jan Pancake  40  SCMS  Florida  1:40.80 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:41.53 
 9  Ruth Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  1:42.47 
 10  Betsy J Voloshen  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:44.02 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  3:01.86 
 2  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  3:22.77 
 3  Magi A Harris  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:28.85 
 4  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  3:29.16 
 5  Linda Cazin  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:32.50 
 6  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:35.51 
 7  Edith Jacobsen  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:35.52 
 8  Jan Pancake  40  SCMS  Florida  3:38.80 
 9  Tina Baxter  44  ECSC  Southern Pacific  3:41.22 
 10  Pamela Himstreet  44  OREG  Oregon  3:43.61 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  35.18 
 2  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  35.99 
 3  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  38.71 
 4  Nancy Deal  41  GNM  Southeastern  38.93 
 5  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  38.98 
 6  Janice Campbell  41  BOLT  Southern  39.40 
 7  Arlene D DePolo  41  UNAT  New Jersey  40.37 
 8  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.50 
 9  Nancy Kranpitz  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.53 
 10  Jane Alpert  40  EMPM  Metropolitan  40.76 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.07 
 2  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:23.39 
 3  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  1:32.09 
 4  Jane Alpert  40  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:32.12 
 5  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.40 
 6  Linda Cazin  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.20 
 7  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  1:36.74 
 8  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:37.37 
 9  Jan Pancake  40  SCMS  Florida  1:43.15 
 10  Pamela Himstreet  44  OREG  Oregon  1:43.45 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  3:11.29 
 2  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  3:25.38 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  3:25.88 
 4  Barbara Larsen  40  GISA  Indiana  3:26.66 
 5  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:33.22 
 6  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  3:36.57 
 7  Linda Cazin  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:40.96 
 8  Lois A Goodman  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  4:03.46 
 9  Carol Evans  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:07.88 
 10  Kathleen Cooper  41  UNAT  Pacific  4:26.80 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  1:22.89 
 2  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.22 
 3  Mary Bolstad  41  TMS  North Carolina  1:25.04 
 4  Judy Decker  44  VMST  Virginia  1:27.31 
 5  Judy J Reed  42  RMM  Colorado  1:30.85 
 6  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  1:31.41 
 7  Janice Campbell  41  BOLT  Southern  1:31.97 
 8  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  1:32.14 
 9  Jeannie Mitchell  41  UNAT  North Carolina  1:32.16 
 10  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.41 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.70 
 2  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  3:01.12 
 3  Mary Pat Maley  43  CPMM  Ohio  3:17.59 
 4  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.73 
 5  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  3:19.23 
 6  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:22.08 
 7  Edith Jacobsen  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:23.45 
 8  Magi A Harris  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:30.74 
 9  Susan L Boling  40  SSUM  Pacific  3:36.16 
 10  Doris A Locker  43  HLJ  Florida  3:38.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lucy Johnson  40  BSSC  Southern Pacific  6:25.81 
 2  Ginger Pierson  41  OREG  Oregon  6:36.76 
 3  Lynn P Brownstein  40  SPM  Florida  6:51.80 
 4  Linda J Tepe  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:01.80 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  42  LINC  Illinois  7:07.08 
 6  Terri T Highland  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:09.00 
 7  Vicki Buccino  41  BOLT  Southern  7:15.44 
 8  Kay G Turner  40  NIAG  Niagara  7:39.05 
 9  Susan Jewell  44  LAKE  Kentucky  7:50.13 
 10  Lois A Goodman  40  IHAC  Southern Pacific  7:56.75 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #51