Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James W Baehren  36  SYL  Ohio  25.82 
 2  Willie Wachob  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.96 
 3  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.03 
 4  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  26.06 
 5  Guy Gibbons  36  SSMS  Southeastern  26.35 
 6  Douglas C Prentice  39  OREG  Oregon  26.66 
 7  Steven M Pyle  37  LVM  Southern Pacific  26.72 
 8  Paul McCormick  39  RMM  Colorado  26.73 
 9  Dick W Thomas  39  LAM  Pacific  26.79 
 10  John R Townsend  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.80 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James W Baehren  36  SYL  Ohio  57.14 
 2  John D Hansen  35  ARIZ  Arizona  57.48 
 3  Willie Wachob  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.69 
 4  Keith F Bell  38  SST  South Texas  58.31 
 5  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  58.67 
 6  Mark D Lutterbein  35  NIAG  Niagara  59.20 
 7  John R Townsend  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  59.33 
 8  Steven M Pyle  37  LVM  Southern Pacific  59.40 
 9  Guy Gibbons  36  SSMS  Southeastern  59.51 
 10  Steve B Clark  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  59.64 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  38  SST  South Texas  2:05.37 
 2  Robert Strauss  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.95 
 3  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:13.08 
 4  Mark D Lutterbein  35  NIAG  Niagara  2:13.59 
 5  Paul H Daniels  38  BRCM  Southern  2:14.47 
 6  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  2:15.42 
 7  Peter Feierabend  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:16.97 
 8  Paul McCormick  39  RMM  Colorado  2:17.14 
 9  David M Curry  39  HUNT  Southeastern  2:17.33 
 10  Chuck Wolff  35  RMM  Colorado  2:17.58 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  38  SST  South Texas  4:31.77 
 2  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  4:36.83 
 3  Robert Strauss  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:41.27 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  39  TOC  Pacific  4:49.76 
 5  Peter Feierabend  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:51.34 
 6  Stephen H Warner  39  OREG  Oregon  4:56.05 
 7  Mark D Lutterbein  35  NIAG  Niagara  4:56.58 
 8  Ian L Thompson  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.48 
 9  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:57.61 
 10  William J Lotz  38  GAKW  Georgia  4:57.93 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Feierabend  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:15.99 
 2  David Simms  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:22.37 
 3  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:32.55 
 4  Bruce W Cheney  35  OREG  Oregon  10:44.52 
 5  Robert W Davie  35  SMS  Florida  10:59.13 
 6  John J Hughes  35  CLYM  Florida  11:06.77 
 7  Richard Vos  37  PH66  Oklahoma  11:09.95 
 8  William Quinn  36  BACM  New Jersey  11:20.96 
 9  Robert F Sautters  36  UNAT  Lake Erie  11:25.76 
 10  William J Hood  39  SRM  Pacific  11:26.79 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  38  SST  South Texas  17:54.26 
 2  Peter Huisveld  35  OAS  Southern Pacific  18:39.76 
 3  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  18:45.16 
 4  Paul H Daniels  38  BRCM  Southern  19:06.29 
 5  Marvin B Schwartz  39  ARKM  Arkansas  19:23.76 
 6  Stephen H Warner  39  OREG  Oregon  19:57.77 
 7  Tom Gable  35  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  20:46.64 
 8  Stephen Pfister  35  RMM  Colorado  21:12.52 
 9  James M Elliott  35  OREG  Oregon  21:13.26 
 10  Joe Kinney  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:13.79 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  29.15 
 2  Gary Hafer  36  OREG  Oregon  30.49 
 3  Guy Gibbons  36  SSMS  Southeastern  30.86 
 4  Herb Stevens  35  AND  South Carolina  31.22 
 5  Michael E Jones  36  NEM  New England  31.80 
 6  John R Sultan  39  MPM  Pacific  32.83 
 7  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  32.91 
 8  Robert Kolonkowski  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.00 
 9  Hal Kennedy  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.23 
 10  Peter L Jensen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  1:05.35 
 2  Dick W Thomas  39  LAM  Pacific  1:07.65 
 3  Ric Cooley  37  RMM  Colorado  1:07.85 
 4  Herb Stevens  35  AND  South Carolina  1:09.26 
 5  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.67 
 6  William B Ransom-Nelson  35  LONG  South Texas  1:12.17 
 7  David M Curry  39  HUNT  Southeastern  1:12.39 
 8  Michael E Jones  36  NEM  New England  1:12.64 
 9  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:14.03 
 10  Peter L Jensen  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.39 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  2:23.28 
 2  Robert Strauss  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.57 
 3  Dick W Thomas  39  LAM  Pacific  2:30.66 
 4  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  2:36.21 
 5  Herb Stevens  35  AND  South Carolina  2:36.82 
 6  William B Ransom-Nelson  35  LONG  South Texas  2:40.79 
 7  Michael E Jones  36  NEM  New England  2:41.82 
 8  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:41.97 
 9  Kenneth W Turner  38  NIAG  Niagara  2:43.47 
 10  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  2:44.15 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  38  LONE  Gulf  33.20 
 2  Gary Jewell  37  SLAM  Ozark  34.10 
 3  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  34.11 
 4  Gregory Harrison  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.40 
 5  Dennis J Wilson  38  TULS  Oklahoma  34.88 
 6  David G Rotthoff  36  UNAT  Lake Erie  35.02 
 7  Michael Dougherty  35  VMST  Virginia  35.27 
 8  Herb Stevens  35  AND  South Carolina  35.41 
 9  Robert W Long  38  NIAG  Niagara  35.59 
 10  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  35.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.52 
 2  Allen Stark  38  LONE  Gulf  1:13.53 
 3  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  1:16.22 
 4  Gary Jewell  37  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.86 
 5  Michael Dougherty  35  VMST  Virginia  1:17.95 
 6  Ian L Thompson  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.00 
 7  Jeff Sorenson  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:18.75 
 8  David G Rotthoff  36  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:18.99 
 9  Robert W Long  38  NIAG  Niagara  1:19.13 
 10  Wayne A Smith  38  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:19.28 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Harrison  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.80 
 2  Allen Stark  38  LONE  Gulf  2:44.28 
 3  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  2:45.36 
 4  John B Thayer  35  FAC  Pacific  2:46.97 
 5  Ian L Thompson  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.00 
 6  Jeff Sorenson  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:52.75 
 7  Wayne A Smith  38  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:54.89 
 7  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  2:54.89 
 9  Dennis J Wilson  38  TULS  Oklahoma  2:57.66 
 10  Robert W Long  38  NIAG  Niagara  2:58.48 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John D Hansen  35  ARIZ  Arizona  28.31 
 2  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  28.59 
 3  Bob Slama  36  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  28.64 
 4  Gary Hafer  36  OREG  Oregon  28.88 
 5  Rudy J Vazmina  37  UNAT  Lake Erie  29.40 
 6  Steven M Pyle  37  LVM  Southern Pacific  29.44 
 7  Peter Prins  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.48 
 8  Chuck Wolff  35  RMM  Colorado  29.55 
 9  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  29.69 
 10  Stephen H Warner  39  OREG  Oregon  29.75 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  38  SST  South Texas  1:03.84 
 2  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  1:04.00 
 3  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  1:04.14 
 4  Tom K Coffey  36  OREG  Oregon  1:06.45 
 5  Dick W Thomas  39  LAM  Pacific  1:06.88 
 6  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.03 
 7  Rudy J Vazmina  37  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:07.15 
 8  Peter Prins  38  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.90 
 9  Roger E Menard  37  NEM  New England  1:07.99 
 10  Patrick D Savage  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.01 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith F Bell  38  SST  South Texas  2:23.78 
 2  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  2:28.80 
 3  Robert Kolonkowski  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:31.57 
 4  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  2:32.76 
 5  Edward Rudloff Jr  39  TOC  Pacific  2:39.07 
 6  Kenneth W Turner  38  NIAG  Niagara  2:45.12 
 7  John D Dejarnatt  37  OREG  Oregon  2:52.39 
 8  John B Thayer  35  FAC  Pacific  2:54.43 
 9  Richard DeLanis  36  CREC  Lake Erie  2:57.38 
 10  Wayne A Smith  38  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:09.18 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  39  MPM  Pacific  1:08.14 
 2  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:08.86 
 3  Dick W Thomas  39  LAM  Pacific  1:08.89 
 4  Gary Jewell  37  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.20 
 5  Richard Rentz  37  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:09.73 
 6  Gary Hafer  36  OREG  Oregon  1:10.34 
 7  Steve B Clark  35  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:10.44 
 8  Herb Stevens  35  AND  South Carolina  1:10.58 
 9  Roger F Panneton  38  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:10.73 
 10  Rudy J Vazmina  37  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:10.86 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  2:24.99 
 2  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.97 
 3  John R Sultan  39  MPM  Pacific  2:29.08 
 4  Ric Cooley  37  RMM  Colorado  2:29.93 
 5  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  2:30.35 
 6  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  2:31.21 
 7  Tom K Coffey  36  OREG  Oregon  2:32.01 
 8  Lee E Eisinger  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:33.73 
 9  Richard Rentz  37  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:34.31 
 10  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:35.16 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  5:22.18 
 2  John B Thayer  35  FAC  Pacific  5:25.38 
 3  David Levinson  37  RINC  Pacific  5:25.63 
 4  William F Babcock  39  STTM  Southern  5:29.28 
 5  Ian L Thompson  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:36.00 
 6  Edward Rudloff Jr  39  TOC  Pacific  5:36.81 
 7  Jerry Scheibner  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:42.81 
 8  Richard B Lambert  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:45.61 
 9  Glenn A Storey  35  TULS  Oklahoma  5:51.82 
 10  John D Dejarnatt  37  OREG  Oregon  5:57.41 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #20