Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.21 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  28.31 
 3  Lauren A Hasselquist  29  SAW  Snake River  28.95 
 4  Barbara E Nathan  27  CONN  Connecticut  28.96 
 5  Diana Walker  28  GAKW  Georgia  29.04 
 6  Melissa P Brown  25  CONN  Connecticut  29.16 
 7  Merrie Walts  26  SSUM  Pacific  29.42 
 8  Donette Dunaway  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.45 
 9  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  30.04 
 10  Dayna E Buck  27  FCSR  Potomac Valley  30.25 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  1:01.51 
 2  Beth O'Connor  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.94 
 3  Merrie Walts  26  SSUM  Pacific  1:03.59 
 4  Karen L Moskal  26  MICH  Michigan  1:04.62 
 5  Dayna E Buck  27  FCSR  Potomac Valley  1:04.92 
 6  Diana Walker  28  GMKW  Georgia  1:05.43 
 7  Melissa P Brown  25  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.32 
 8  Nancy S Mitchell  26  GOLW  Southern Pacific  1:06.39 
 9  Jennifer Horvath  25  LINC  Illinois  1:06.79 
 10  Lauren A Hasselquist  29  SAW  Snake River  1:06.97 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen L Moskal  26  MICH  Michigan  2:18.99 
 2  Dayna E Buck  27  FCSR  Potomac Valley  2:22.71 
 3  Bonnie L Durdy  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.83 
 4  Donette Dunaway  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:26.81 
 5  Marguerite Meyer  28  SSMS  Southeastern  2:26.86 
 6  Leslie Voit  26  LAKE  Kentucky  2:27.84 
 7  Diana Dolan-Evans  29  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.82 
 8  Libby Webster  27  SLAM  Ozark  2:29.80 
 9  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  2:32.27 
 10  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  2:33.17 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen L Moskal  26  MICH  Michigan  4:45.57 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  28  SSMS  Southeastern  4:57.94 
 3  Nancy E Prier  27  UNAT  Southern  5:02.62 
 4  Diana Walker  28  GAKW  Georgia  5:16.99 
 5  Gloria Mielke  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:18.83 
 6  Katherine E Pride  27  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:21.55 
 7  Ann Hof  25  SYL  Ohio  5:21.62 
 8  Karen Christian  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:29.72 
 9  Christine Truhol  25  SPM  Florida  5:31.31 
 10  Jennifer A Wetzel  28  STR  South Carolina  5:32.65 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy Neville  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:55.22 
 2  Marguerite Meyer  28  SSMS  Southeastern  9:55.68 
 3  Dawn Carlson  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:19.03 
 4  Jennifer A Wetzel  28  STR  South Carolina  11:08.40 
 5  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  11:09.02 
 6  Karen Christian  27  MOVY  Missouri Valley  11:23.25 
 7  Diana Dolan-Evans  29  NCM  San Diego - Imperial  11:25.37 
 8  Christine Truhol  25  SPM  Florida  11:38.59 
 9  Karen Ludlow  29  SMMM  Pacific  11:39.99 
 10  Therese Casey  27  CCMS  South Texas  11:56.45 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marguerite Meyer  28  SSMS  Southeastern  18:34.42 
 2  Virginia Lense  25  IM  Florida  20:27.58 
 3  Marion Staab  26  ARKM  Arkansas  21:13.33 
 4  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  21:13.93 
 5  Nancy J Dunton  29  OREG  Oregon  21:33.81 
 6  Karen Ludlow  29  SMMM  Pacific  22:09.14 
 7  Therese Casey  27  CCMS  South Texas  23:11.74 
 8  Mary A Yuse  27  OREG  Oregon  23:23.27 
 9  Annette Shearer  26  SSUM  Pacific  23:28.47 
 10  Cecilia A Cummins  28  SSUM  Pacific  23:40.31 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.92 
 2  Lauren A Hasselquist  29  SAW  Snake River  33.84 
 3  Jennifer Horvath  25  LINC  Illinois  33.99 
 4  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  34.70 
 5  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  34.99 
 6  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  35.75 
 7  Jennifer N Widmann  25  FCSR  Potomac Valley  35.82 
 8  Mary Broughton  26  UNAT  Florida  35.92 
 9  Barbara E Nathan  27  CONN  Connecticut  36.03 
 10  Debbie Massie  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.21 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lauren A Hasselquist  29  SAW  Snake River  1:14.77 
 2  Merrie Walts  26  SSUM  Pacific  1:15.76 
 3  Shelly L Rawding  25  OREG  Oregon  1:16.32 
 4  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  1:17.01 
 5  Mary Broughton  26  UNAT  Florida  1:19.69 
 6  Jackie G Legge  25  CFM  Florida  1:20.15 
 7  Debbie Massie  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.34 
 8  Jennifer N Widmann  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.68 
 9  Mary Pirog  29  RMM  Colorado  1:23.08 
 10  Karen M Jost  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.93 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy S Mitchell  26  GOLW  Southern Pacific  2:42.47 
 2  Shelly L Rawding  25  OREG  Oregon  2:43.86 
 3  Lauren A Hasselquist  29  SAW  Snake River  2:45.86 
 4  Jennifer N Widmann  25  FCSR  Potomac Valley  2:53.97 
 5  Nancy E Prier  27  UNAT  Southern  2:56.26 
 6  Mary Broughton  26  UNAT  Florida  2:56.69 
 7  Debbie Massie  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.05 
 8  Marguerite Meyer  28  SSMS  Southeastern  3:00.69 
 9  Karen M Jost  26  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.52 
 10  Christine Truhol  25  SPM  Florida  3:03.29 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  36.66 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  37.31 
 3  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  37.69 
 4  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  37.70 
 5  Caroline Thompson  25  LAKE  Kentucky  38.69 
 6  Leslie L Cooper  27  SLAM  Ozark  39.27 
 7  Susan Kim  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.34 
 8  Merrie Walts  26  SSUM  Pacific  39.51 
 9  Bethanne Breisacher  29  BOLT  Southern  39.64 
 10  Judy Hanksworth  25      39.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy S Mitchell  26  GOLW  Southern Pacific  1:21.00 
 2  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.71 
 3  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  1:21.76 
 4  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  1:22.01 
 5  Karen Carboni  26  BOLT  Southern  1:23.12 
 6  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  1:24.85 
 7  Caroline Thompson  25  LAKE  Kentucky  1:24.99 
 8  Judy Hanksworth  25      1:25.98 
 9  Susan Kim  25  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.44 
 10  Patricia Trama  25  FAST  Florida  1:27.46 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  2:56.43 
 2  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  3:01.29 
 3  Caroline Thompson  25  LAKE  Kentucky  3:03.38 
 4  Judy Hanksworth  25      3:04.75 
 5  Katherine E Pride  27  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:08.27 
 6  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  3:09.52 
 7  Patricia Trama  25  FAST  Florida  3:10.96 
 8  Sharon Schneider  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:20.88 
 9  Teddi Narcowich  29  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.47 
 10  Mary A Yuse  27  OREG  Oregon  3:28.68 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.10 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  30.29 
 3  Barbara E Nathan  27  CONN  Connecticut  31.87 
 4  Melissa P Brown  25  CONN  Connecticut  32.34 
 5  Leslie L Cooper  27  SLAM  Ozark  32.49 
 6  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  32.88 
 7  Cecelia Boettcher  25  RMM  Colorado  33.23 
 8  Suzanne O'Hara  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.48 
 9  Ann Hof  25  SYL  Ohio  33.54 
 10  J Ehrhardt  25      33.83 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  1:08.26 
 2  Susan Ball  25  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.77 
 3  Anita M Callahan  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.90 
 4  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  1:14.02 
 5  Suzanne O'Hara  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.08 
 6  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  1:16.39 
 7  Caroline Thompson  25  LAKE  Kentucky  1:16.41 
 8  Bonnie L Durdy  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.54 
 9  Emily Young  26  NEM  New England  1:16.64 
 10  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  1:16.71 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy S Mitchell  26  GOLW  Southern Pacific  2:29.84 
 2  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  2:46.18 
 3  Anita M Callahan  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.57 
 4  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  2:49.17 
 5  Karen Carboni  26  BOLT  Southern  2:53.68 
 6  Jamie Eggleton  25  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:02.83 
 7  Karen A Fortoul  26  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:05.10 
 8  Teddi Narcowich  29  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.13 
 9  Dana M Beatty  28  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.74 
 10  Mary Broughton  26  UNAT  Florida  3:09.87 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth O'Connor  26  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.48 
 2  Rosemarie J Seaman  29  CFM  Florida  1:11.31 
 3  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  1:12.90 
 4  Merrie Walts  26  SSUM  Pacific  1:13.33 
 5  Nancy S Mitchell  26  GOLW  Southern Pacific  1:13.45 
 6  Barbara E Nathan  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.72 
 7  Leslie L Cooper  27  SLAM  Ozark  1:14.00 
 8  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  1:14.83 
 9  Suzanne O'Hara  28  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.53 
 10  Roberta Milander  25  SCMS  Florida  1:15.71 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bonnie L Durdy  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.79 
 2  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  2:42.28 
 3  Vera King  25  LONG  South Texas  2:44.31 
 4  Susan Ball  25  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.18 
 5  Cecelia Boettcher  25  RMM  Colorado  2:48.78 
 6  Jeanne M Hanisch  27  SLAM  Ozark  2:50.02 
 7  Judy Hanksworth  25      2:50.84 
 8  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  2:51.63 
 9  Katherine E Pride  27  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:51.81 
 10  Marguerite Meyer  28  SSMS  Southeastern  2:52.51 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dawn Carlson  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:37.92 
 2  Susan M Richmond  26  SLAM  Ozark  5:42.69 
 3  Andree Devine  26  OREG  Oregon  5:58.44 
 4  Nancy E Prier  27  UNAT  Southern  6:12.46 
 5  Barbara Braswell  25  SCMS  Florida  6:22.68 
 6  Teddi Narcowich  29  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  6:24.09 
 7  Ashley A Nance  29  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:24.35 
 8  Claire L Bryant  26  MICH  Michigan  6:30.68 
 9  Sharon Schneider  26  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:34.51 
 10  Patty Seebeck  28  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:07.17 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #43
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #25
Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #42