Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  42.21 
 2  Roland Van Lill  81  MARY  Maryland  44.79 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  45.88 
 4  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  46.03 
 5  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  47.04 
 6  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  49.68 
 7  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  53.24 
 8  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.94 
 9  John Messineo  82  SWM  Florida  1:27.19 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.08 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:44.47 
 3  Roland Van Lill  81  MARY  Maryland  1:51.09 
 4  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  1:56.69 
 5  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  1:57.78 
 6  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.84 
 7  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.65 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  3:47.65 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  3:55.31 
 3  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  4:21.28 
 4  Robert E Burns  80  TAM  Pacific  4:24.47 
 5  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  4:57.24 
 6  John S Robinson  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:01.79 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  7:38.72 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  8:13.12 
 3  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  9:03.46 
 4  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  9:38.27 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  16:47.16 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  31:01.43 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  50.13 
 2  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  58.17 
 3  Roland Van Lill  81  MARY  Maryland  59.72 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.06 
 5  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  1:07.73 
 6  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  1:11.28 
 7  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.95 
 8  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.48 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:50.89 
 2  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  2:14.34 
 3  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:20.99 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.56 
 5  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:31.56 
 7  Joseph Kaufman  82  SMMM  Pacific  2:35.33 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  4:01.12 
 2  Peter Jurczyk  81  IRCC  Florida  4:59.08 
 3  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  5:08.73 
 4  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  5:36.25 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  1:00.05 
 2  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:00.61 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.85 
 4  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.99 
 5  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  1:18.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.69 
 2  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  3:37.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  5:34.17 
 2  Sigmund Loeffler  81  NMM  Florida Gold Coast  6:10.72 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  59.72 
 2  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  1:28.33 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:34.06 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stanton Craigie  80  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:38.61 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  1:53.59 
 2  Abraham Olanoff  80  NEM  New England  2:13.21 
 3  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.35 
 4  Earnest Briscoe  80  SPM  Florida  2:47.70 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  4:36.38 
 2  Gus Langner  84  CONN  Connecticut  5:36.25 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Eisenschmidt  80  OREG  Oregon  9:52.82 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #44