Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  41.97 
 2  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  44.80 
 3  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  47.45 
 4  Margaret E Nagle  70  ARIZ  Arizona  48.26 
 5  Marie Wicklun  73  CONN  Connecticut  49.69 
 6  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  50.26 
 7  Evelyn McKeon  73  OREG  Oregon  52.74 
 8  Mary Lathram  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.76 
 9  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  57.45 
 10  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  58.23 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.17 
 2  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  1:43.57 
 3  Marie Wicklun  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.32 
 4  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  1:55.05 
 5  Ivy Browne  72  RENO  Pacific  1:56.44 
 6  Evelyn McKeon  73  OREG  Oregon  1:57.39 
 7  Margaret E Nagle  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.86 
 8  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  1:58.48 
 9  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:10.27 
 10  Ruth Ridenour  72  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.01 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  3:47.05 
 2  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:49.22 
 3  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  3:57.90 
 4  Marie Wicklun  73  CONN  Connecticut  3:58.27 
 5  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  4:09.73 
 6  Ivy Browne  72  RENO  Pacific  4:11.90 
 7  Geneva Kahrs  73  CHA  South Carolina  4:30.91 
 8  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:36.88 
 9  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  4:37.29 
 10  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  4:38.25 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  7:36.66 
 2  Edna Hesthal  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  7:54.95 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  8:07.50 
 4  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  8:31.11 
 5  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  9:37.54 
 6  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  9:38.24 
 7  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  9:49.09 
 8  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  9:53.01 
 9  Mary Lathram  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:00.41 
 10  Pauline M Dittman  70  NIAG  Niagara  10:35.32 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  15:37.27 
 2  Mardie Brown  70  NEM  New England  17:19.14 
 3  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  17:31.98 
 4  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  19:06.18 
 5  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  19:24.06 
 6  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  19:41.00 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edna Hesthal  70  SBSC  Southern Pacific  31:12.04 
 2  Mardie Brown  70  NEM  New England  32:16.14 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  33:18.58 
 4  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  36:52.50 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  50.18 
 2  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  51.20 
 3  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  52.52 
 4  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  57.74 
 5  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  58.75 
 6  Mary Lathram  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.30 
 7  Syrilda Helgren  71  SCMS  Florida  1:01.56 
 8  Evelyn McKeon  73  OREG  Oregon  1:02.44 
 9  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.77 
 10  Geneva Kahrs  73  CHA  South Carolina  1:05.19 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  1:52.58 
 2  Marie Wicklun  73  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.29 
 3  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  1:54.90 
 4  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:56.32 
 5  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  2:06.82 
 6  Ivy Browne  72  RENO  Pacific  2:13.91 
 7  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  2:16.34 
 8  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:19.77 
 9  Mary Lathram  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.98 
 10  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:31.51 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  3:56.72 
 2  Marie Wicklun  73  CONN  Connecticut  4:06.86 
 3  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  4:32.35 
 4  Mildred D Vallas  72  GWS  Southern  4:45.55 
 5  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:47.21 
 6  Mary Lathram  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:49.84 
 7  Geneva Kahrs  73  CHA  South Carolina  5:01.42 
 8  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  5:43.18 
 9  Barbara Havercamp  71  OREG  Oregon  7:12.29 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  50.50 
 2  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  55.35 
 3  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.12 
 4  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  1:03.83 
 5  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.20 
 6  Evelyn McKeon  73  OREG  Oregon  1:11.61 
 7  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  1:18.02 
 8  Clementine Ferguson  70  LINC  Illinois  1:24.77 
 9  Pearl Sobel  74  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:28.21 
 10  Grace Wolfe  71  LINC  Illinois  1:30.97 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  1:54.50 
 2  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  2:11.20 
 3  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:17.77 
 4  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  2:20.85 
 5  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:31.83 
 6  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  2:45.63 
 7  Syrilda Helgren  71  SCMS  Florida  4:45.54 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  4:11.18 
 2  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  4:47.54 
 3  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:51.90 
 4  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  5:11.62 
 5  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  5:54.36 
 6  Barbara Havercamp  71  OREG  Oregon  8:54.52 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  51.70 
 2  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  58.44 
 3  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.09 
 4  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  1:08.59 
 5  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.74 
 6  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  1:21.08 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  2:06.90 
 2  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  2:22.42 
 3  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:26.20 
 4  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  2:32.63 
 5  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:42.58 
 6  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  3:11.72 
 7  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  3:59.04 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  5:00.12 
 2  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  5:12.72 
 3  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  5:57.22 
 4  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  7:16.75 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  1:50.00 
 2  Audrey Etienne  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:57.97 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  70  GWS  Southern  2:00.26 
 4  Sally Joy  70  SSUM  Pacific  2:06.36 
 5  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  2:15.23 
 6  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  2:16.41 
 7  Mary Wentworth  70  NEM  New England  2:18.58 
 8  Evelyn McKeon  73  OREG  Oregon  2:24.63 
 9  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.86 
 10  Ivy Browne  72  RENO  Pacific  2:30.81 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  4:11.90 
 2  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  4:46.09 
 3  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  4:55.07 
 4  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  5:19.15 
 5  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  5:44.16 
 6  Ruth Ridenour  72  SBSC  Southern Pacific  6:07.89 
 7  Barbara Havercamp  71  OREG  Oregon  7:51.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Maxine Merlino  74  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:55.77 
 2  Gertrud Zint  70  NM  Florida  9:01.61 
 3  Jean Durston  72  WCM  Pacific  9:51.86 
 4  Pat Matthiesen  70  SMMM  Pacific  9:59.47 
 5  Hilda Buel  73  SMMM  Pacific  11:12.95 
 6  Anne Wilder  72  IRCC  Florida  12:29.54 
 7  Barbara Havercamp  71  OREG  Oregon  16:40.99 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #44
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #51