Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  31.26 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  31.44 
 3  Hugh S Richards  66  OREG  Oregon  31.71 
 4  James A Green  68  MICH  Michigan  31.77 
 5  Dore Schwab  65  TAM  Pacific  32.38 
 6  Don Bartlett  65  UNAT  Pacific  32.45 
 7  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  32.91 
 8  Donald Greetham  65  RAMA  North Carolina  33.32 
 9  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  33.78 
 10  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  33.79 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.66 
 2  Don Bartlett  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:14.19 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  1:16.19 
 4  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.54 
 5  Hugh S Richards  66  OREG  Oregon  1:16.67 
 6  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.78 
 7  Fred Taioli  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.06 
 8  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  1:17.14 
 9  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.53 
 10  James A Green  68  MICH  Michigan  1:20.07 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.28 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  2:52.39 
 3  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:55.10 
 4  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:55.59 
 5  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  3:01.25 
 6  Charles E Harris  65  JERS  New Jersey  3:01.43 
 7  Donald Greetham  65  RAMA  North Carolina  3:02.70 
 8  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  3:03.27 
 9  Gilbert Young  65  OREG  Oregon  3:13.87 
 10  Bob McCain  65  SWOM  Ohio  3:20.52 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  5:50.98 
 2  Fred Taioli  66  SMMM  Pacific  5:58.83 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  6:08.66 
 4  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:21.19 
 5  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:30.13 
 6  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  6:39.60 
 7  Donald Greetham  65  RAMA  North Carolina  6:41.99 
 8  Gilbert Young  65  OREG  Oregon  6:46.87 
 9  Charles E Harris  65  JERS  New Jersey  6:52.09 
 10  Fred A Faucheux  66  GWM  Southern  7:17.96 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  12:14.65 
 2  Fred Taioli  66  SMMM  Pacific  12:17.74 
 3  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  12:26.10 
 4  Bill J Odman  67  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:30.63 
 5  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:32.37 
 6  Gilbert Young  65  OREG  Oregon  13:57.24 
 7  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  14:08.59 
 8  Khosrow Shadbeh  66  OREG  Oregon  16:49.00 
 9  William J Campbell  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:09.03 
 10  Robert E Lewis  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  17:33.14 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  23:17.93 
 2  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  25:42.97 
 3  Gilbert Young  65  OREG  Oregon  26:22.61 
 4  Donald Greetham  65  RAMA  North Carolina  28:17.90 
 5  Henry Tom Cole  66  OREG  Oregon  32:31.25 
 6  Harry M Anderson  68  UNAT  North Carolina  33:26.23 
 7  Joseph A Mallon  65  OREG  Oregon  33:30.49 
 8  Khosrow Shadbeh  66  OREG  Oregon  33:34.49 
 9  William J Campbell  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34:41.19 
 10  Harry Pinnick  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  35:30.26 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herman S Forest  66  NIAG  Niagara  36.38 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  38.13 
 3  Jerry Jarrold  65  CONN  Connecticut  39.38 
 4  William Melville  65  UNAT  Maryland  39.74 
 5  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  40.04 
 6  Bill Molvie  68  SPM  Florida  40.30 
 7  Don Bartlett  65  UNAT  Pacific  40.70 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  40.75 
 9  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  42.23 
 10  David Funk  65  HAWK  Iowa  42.57 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.81 
 2  Don Bartlett  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.87 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  1:31.54 
 4  Bill Molvie  68  SPM  Florida  1:31.70 
 5  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:33.47 
 6  David Funk  65  HAWK  Iowa  1:33.94 
 7  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  1:34.93 
 8  William Melville  65  UNAT  Maryland  1:35.00 
 9  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:36.91 
 10  Brion Winship  69  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.17 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Bricker  67  UNAT  Pacific  3:19.00 
 2  Harry Liber  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.51 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  3:24.16 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  3:25.77 
 5  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:28.83 
 6  David Funk  65  HAWK  Iowa  3:32.83 
 7  Bill Molvie  68  SPM  Florida  3:33.38 
 8  Gilbert Young  65  OREG  Oregon  3:44.86 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  3:44.90 
 10  Roger Monahan  67  NIAG  Niagara  3:57.54 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  41.08 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  41.28 
 3  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  41.93 
 4  Bob Cowling  65  LONE  Gulf  43.18 
 5  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  43.66 
 6  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  43.81 
 7  James A Green  68  MICH  Michigan  45.19 
 8  Paul Crago  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.06 
 9  Wallace Sawhill  67  ARIZ  Arizona  46.21 
 10  Robert J Donovan  66  GISA  Indiana  46.43 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  1:32.66 
 2  Ted Von Berckefeldt  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.73 
 3  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:36.81 
 4  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.01 
 5  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  1:39.14 
 6  Edward H Barnes  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.20 
 7  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  1:48.77 
 8  Paul Crago  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.01 
 9  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  1:50.74 
 10  Ray DePalma  65  MICH  Michigan  1:52.13 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  3:22.26 
 2  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:36.30 
 3  Robert A Morrison  65  OREG  Oregon  3:46.95 
 4  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  3:49.42 
 5  Forbes Mack  68  OREG  Oregon  4:04.36 
 6  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  4:05.69 
 7  Robert K Morse  68  LINC  Illinois  4:17.72 
 8  Khosrow Shadbeh  66  OREG  Oregon  4:18.73 
 9  T R Johnson  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  6:20.39 
 10  Jimmy H Butler  68  OKMS  Oklahoma  7:03.77 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh S Richards  66  OREG  Oregon  37.76 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  38.21 
 3  Jerry Jarrold  65  CONN  Connecticut  40.36 
 4  Bob Cowling  65  LONE  Gulf  40.48 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  40.49 
 6  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  40.57 
 7  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  42.37 
 8  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  42.77 
 9  Edward H Barnes  65  SMMM  Pacific  42.81 
 10  Paul Crago  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.83 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.78 
 2  Bob Cowling  65  LONE  Gulf  1:36.03 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  1:36.83 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  1:37.47 
 5  Hugh S Richards  66  OREG  Oregon  1:39.02 
 6  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:39.36 
 7  Edward H Barnes  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.49 
 8  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  1:40.82 
 9  Paul Crago  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.84 
 10  Robert K Morse  68  LINC  Illinois  2:02.76 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  3:41.50 
 2  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  3:45.46 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  3:46.06 
 4  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  4:03.93 
 5  Paul Crago  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:11.46 
 6  Robert K Morse  68  LINC  Illinois  4:46.59 
 7  T R Johnson  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  6:19.08 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Jarrold  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.55 
 2  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  1:25.96 
 3  Bob Merrick  67  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:28.20 
 4  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  1:28.73 
 5  Don Bartlett  65  UNAT  Pacific  1:28.88 
 6  Hugh S Richards  66  OREG  Oregon  1:29.37 
 7  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  1:31.29 
 8  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  1:33.14 
 9  Edward H Barnes  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.11 
 10  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  1:38.91 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hall  66  MAC  North Carolina  3:20.01 
 2  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  3:27.21 
 3  Richard T Smith  67  SAC  Pacific  3:30.64 
 4  Edward H Barnes  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:33.25 
 5  Bill J Uhrich  66  SPM  Florida  3:38.21 
 6  William Varza  65  CONN  Connecticut  4:23.19 
 7  Victor Varza  68    Connecticut  4:41.48 
 8  Reginald G McHugh  68  LINC  Illinois  4:47.69 
 9  T R Johnson  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  5:53.91 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  67  SMMM  Pacific  6:46.37 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  69  RINC  Pacific  6:59.36 
 3  Earl Walter  66  OREG  Oregon  7:22.91 
 4  Balint Papp  65  SMS  Florida  7:47.37 
 5  William Stadig  65  LONE  Gulf  7:55.08 
 6  Hugh S Richards  66  OREG  Oregon  8:03.46 
 7  T R Johnson  65  NBM  Southern Pacific  11:54.70 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #45
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #33