Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  24.93 
 2  Alan Diercks  19  UNAT  Pacific  25.22 
 3  Marc Gleichert  24  LYN  Pacific  25.57 
 4  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  25.60 
 5  Eric Hayes  23  CENT  Southern Pacific  25.67 
 6  Edgar Lary  24  NOEM  South Texas  26.09 
 7  R Scott Gannon  22  BURK  Potomac Valley  26.32 
 8  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  26.46 
 9  Tom R Linell  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  26.69 
 10  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  26.70 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Cromarty  24      54.72 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  55.39 
 3  Alan Diercks  19  UNAT  Pacific  55.62 
 4  Marc Gleichert  24  LYN  Pacific  55.99 
 5  Paul Harb  20  SCAM  Pacific  57.33 
 6  Edgar Lary  24  NOEM  South Texas  57.40 
 7  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  58.13 
 8  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  58.39 
 9  David T Chiappe  24  LINC  Illinois  58.46 
 10  Nick Bagatelos  23  SAC  Pacific  59.39 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc Gleichert  24  LYN  Pacific  2:02.03 
 2  Steve Cromarty  24      2:03.92 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  2:03.95 
 4  Alan Diercks  19  UNAT  Pacific  2:05.79 
 5  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:07.79 
 6  Mike Volk  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.17 
 7  Edward T Hoganson  19  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:12.25 
 8  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:12.27 
 9  David T Chiappe  24  LINC  Illinois  2:14.57 
 10  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  2:15.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  4:23.89 
 2  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  4:30.59 
 3  Edward T Hoganson  19  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:34.33 
 4  Pierre DeLisle  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:41.00 
 5  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  4:43.65 
 6  Richard Abbott  23  UNAT  South Texas  4:53.07 
 7  Jim McIntyre  24  NEM  New England  4:56.72 
 8  Andy Clark  24  LO  Pacific  5:00.57 
 9  Roch King  24  CLOV  Pacific  5:02.31 
 10  Peter S Elmore  23  UNAT  Georgia  5:02.90 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pierre DeLisle  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:36.78 
 2  Paul Richter  23  CONN  Connecticut  9:57.51 
 3  John S Neikirk  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  10:11.71 
 4  John Mangrum  24  CLYM  Florida  10:50.23 
 5  Kevin Steen  23  NEM  New England  11:48.98 
 6  Will Donovan  24  DAMA  North Carolina  11:58.12 
 7  Dexter Mohammed  21  EMPM  Metropolitan  14:52.00 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  17:55.72 
 2  Pierre DeLisle  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:39.14 
 3  Mike Volk  23  ARIZ  Arizona  18:46.22 
 4  Brian Starford  23  FHA  Florida  19:45.79 
 5  Jim McIntyre  24  NEM  New England  19:47.89 
 6  Miller Karnes  21  SPM  Florida  20:11.82 
 7  Neal Fleenor  23  VMST  Virginia  20:38.05 
 8  Alfred Frakes  22  OREG  Oregon  21:15.36 
 9  John Mangrum  24  CLYM  Florida  21:26.04 
 10  Jeff Graycar  23  UNAT  South Carolina  21:44.04 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  28.06 
 2  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  30.31 
 3  Steven S Kreinz  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.86 
 4  Robert S LeVine  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.88 
 5  John Carrol  23  SMST  Pacific  31.25 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  21  OKMS  Oklahoma  31.52 
 7  R Scott Gannon  22  BURK  Potomac Valley  31.75 
 8  Edgar Lary  24  NOEM  South Texas  32.33 
 9  Truman Robnett  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.58 
 10  David R Blankenbeker  23  LDTY  Kentucky  33.60 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  1:01.85 
 2  Mark Schoofs  24  SFRP  Pacific  1:07.99 
 3  Michael Trejo  20  SCSC  Pacific  1:09.53 
 4  Robert S LeVine  22  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:10.90 
 5  P Kirk Paskal  20  SWM  Florida  1:13.36 
 6  Richard Abbott  23  UNAT  South Texas  1:14.64 
 7  Howard S Cohen  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.50 
 8  David Wiseley  21  HTYC  Ohio  1:15.78 
 9  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:16.19 
 10  Tim T Baker  22  EAST  North Carolina  1:16.27 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  2:15.36 
 2  James D Bynum  19  AUST  South Texas  2:34.86 
 3  Tim K Stroud  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:45.11 
 4  Richard Abbott  23  UNAT  South Texas  2:45.79 
 5  Peter S Elmore  23  UNAT  Georgia  2:46.64 
 6  David Wiseley  21  HTYC  Ohio  2:51.40 
 7  Will Donovan  24  DAMA  North Carolina  2:56.45 
 8  John Mangrum  24  CLYM  Florida  2:57.05 
 9  Jon-Marc Rodier  22  UMCY  Potomac Valley  3:04.43 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  30.10 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  31.92 
 3  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  32.85 
 4  John Carter  23  RMM  Colorado  34.46 
 5  John Wasko  23  WSM  Southern Pacific  34.48 
 6  Thomas Mulflur  23  LDTY  Kentucky  34.86 
 7  R Scott Gannon  22  BURK  Potomac Valley  34.98 
 8  David Chase  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  35.35 
 9  Stephen Norton  24  NAFJ  South Texas  35.43 
 10  Sean C Smyth  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  35.59 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.15 
 2  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  1:10.18 
 3  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:13.56 
 4  Paul Harb  20  SCAM  Pacific  1:14.18 
 5  Nick Bagatelos  23  SAC  Pacific  1:16.36 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  21  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:16.91 
 7  David Chase  22  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:20.15 
 8  Sean C Smyth  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:20.63 
 9  Fabian Gooden  20  SFRP  Pacific  1:22.58 
 10  Michael L Girod  24  LONG  South Texas  1:23.23 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  2:36.88 
 2  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:41.43 
 3  Paul Harb  20  SCAM  Pacific  2:43.72 
 4  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:44.87 
 5  Nick Bagatelos  23  SAC  Pacific  2:49.60 
 6  Chris W Manolis  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:51.28 
 7  Edward T Hoganson  19  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:51.45 
 8  Matthew Bierwirth  22  UNAT  South Texas  3:03.56 
 9  Sean C Smyth  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  3:07.48 
 10  Stephen Norton  24  NAFJ  South Texas  3:13.14 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  26.59 
 2  Steve Cromarty  24      27.09 
 3  Marc Gleichert  24  LYN  Pacific  27.59 
 4  R Scott Gannon  22  BURK  Potomac Valley  27.79 
 5  Steven S Kreinz  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.91 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  21  OKMS  Oklahoma  28.07 
 7  Joe Nardi  22  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  28.29 
 8  Edgar Lary  24  NOEM  South Texas  28.66 
 9  John Carrol  23  SMST  Pacific  28.80 
 10  David R Blankenbeker  23  LDTY  Kentucky  28.87 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  59.41 
 2  Marc Gleichert  24  LYN  Pacific  1:01.31 
 3  Steve Cromarty  24      1:02.11 
 4  James D Bynum  19  AUST  South Texas  1:03.18 
 5  Tom R Linell  24  SBW  Southern Pacific  1:05.07 
 6  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:05.71 
 7  David R Blankenbeker  23  LDTY  Kentucky  1:06.48 
 8  Bobby Barina  21  UNAT  South Texas  1:06.94 
 9  Mitchell Berro  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.20 
 10  Randy Brown  22  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:07.70 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  22  FAST  Florida  2:13.67 
 2  Thomas A McCleary  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:28.03 
 3  Pierre DeLisle  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:37.70 
 4  Paul Jesukiewicz  23  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:38.60 
 5  Jim Fenstermacher  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.81 
 6  Paul Richter  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.94 
 7  Will Donovan  24  DAMA  North Carolina  2:50.17 
 8  Randy Brown  22  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:51.39 
 9  John Mangrum  24  CLYM  Florida  2:59.05 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Josh Amato  22  DAMA  North Carolina  2:26.00 
 2  Paul Harb  20  SCAM  Pacific  2:28.67 
 3  Michael Trejo  20  SCSC  Pacific  2:30.33 
 4  David T Chiappe  24  LINC  Illinois  2:30.74 
 5  Paul Richter  23  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.09 
 6  Marc T Ruh  23  SBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.45 
 7  Richard Abbott  23  UNAT  South Texas  2:34.37 
 8  Edgar Lary  24  NOEM  South Texas  2:34.46 
 9  Andy Clark  24  LO  Pacific  2:36.14 
 10  Mitchell Berro  21  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:37.27 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 18-24 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward T Hoganson  19  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:12.26 
 2  Peter E McClafferty  24  WHSC  Southern Pacific  5:16.19 
 3  Michael Trejo  20  SCSC  Pacific  5:26.20 
 4  Paul Richter  23  CONN  Connecticut  5:29.68 
 5  Pierre DeLisle  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:34.41 
 6  John Carter  23  RMM  Colorado  6:24.71 
 7  Gene Bunting  23  OREG  Oregon  6:32.81 
 8  Elmar Stefke  22  LAAC  Southern Pacific  6:37.51 
 9  Daryl Schaffer  23  MINN  Minnesota  7:07.27 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #42