Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.65 
 2  John Florance  64  SWOM  Ohio  26.82 
 3  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.48 
 4  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  27.67 
 5  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.87 
 6  John W Howe  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.89 
 7  Trent P McCue  60  SCD  Southern Pacific  27.90 
 8  Bernard Guttilla  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  28.27 
 9  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  28.49 
 10  J Herbert McAuley  64  GAKW  Georgia  28.53 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.58 
 2  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  59.94 
 3  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.61 
 4  Bernard Guttilla  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:02.86 
 5  Ray Frederick  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.26 
 6  John Florance  64  SWOM  Ohio  1:03.42 
 7  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:04.16 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.77 
 9  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:05.24 
 10  Benedict M Reynolds  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:05.49 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  2:13.78 
 2  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:13.82 
 3  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  2:14.26 
 4  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.92 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:20.38 
 6  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:21.17 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:27.48 
 8  Ray Frederick  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.63 
 9  Benedict M Reynolds  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:28.17 
 10  George Erswell  60  GAKW  Georgia  2:28.28 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  6:02.49 
 2  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  6:09.38 
 3  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  6:20.46 
 4  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:23.88 
 5  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:25.73 
 6  Bernard Guttilla  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  6:26.76 
 7  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  6:43.47 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  6:46.03 
 9  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:48.42 
 10  Stan Aldrich  61  SAC  Pacific  6:58.89 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  12:39.56 
 2  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  13:18.58 
 3  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  13:19.17 
 4  Bernard Guttilla  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  13:35.93 
 5  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:45.92 
 6  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  14:20.20 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  14:21.97 
 8  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  14:24.04 
 9  Glynn Jones  62  TOC  Pacific  14:52.84 
 10  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  14:58.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  21:00.20 
 2  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  21:13.62 
 3  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  22:13.53 
 4  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:03.65 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  61  EMPM  Metropolitan  23:06.99 
 6  Stan Aldrich  61  SAC  Pacific  23:39.33 
 7  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  23:59.98 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  24:09.30 
 9  Louis Silverstein  60  ARIZ  Arizona  24:42.35 
 10  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  24:42.89 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  61  LINC  Illinois  30.70 
 2  Floyd Agliette Eliott  60  OREG  Oregon  31.95 
 3  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.29 
 4  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  32.54 
 5  George Gandsey  63  LINC  Illinois  32.94 
 6  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  33.07 
 7  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  33.68 
 8  Eli M Goldfarb  61  RINC  Pacific  34.26 
 9  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.30 
 10  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  34.70 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:09.67 
 2  Floyd Agliette Eliott  60  OREG  Oregon  1:11.04 
 3  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.91 
 4  George Gandsey  63  LINC  Illinois  1:15.77 
 5  Eli M Goldfarb  61  RINC  Pacific  1:15.97 
 6  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.98 
 7  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:16.09 
 8  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  1:17.61 
 9  Ray Frederick  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.31 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:32.25 
 2  Floyd Agliette Eliott  60  OREG  Oregon  2:42.23 
 3  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  2:42.44 
 4  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:44.04 
 5  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:48.57 
 6  Eli M Goldfarb  61  RINC  Pacific  2:51.10 
 7  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:52.75 
 8  George Gandsey  63  LINC  Illinois  2:53.67 
 9  James H Ferguson  62  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:00.14 
 10  George Erswell  60  GAKW  Georgia  3:01.38 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  33.24 
 2  Donald Hester  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.65 
 3  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.01 
 4  Paul Hutinger  61  LINC  Illinois  34.55 
 5  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  35.51 
 6  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  35.59 
 7  Ed Simmers  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  35.73 
 8  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  35.84 
 9  Peter Powlison  64  HUMU  Hawaii  35.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hester  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.20 
 2  Peter Powlison  64  HUMU  Hawaii  1:17.63 
 3  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:18.55 
 4  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.82 
 5  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:19.12 
 6  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  1:19.26 
 7  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  1:19.83 
 8  Ed Simmers  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:21.97 
 9  Ted Von Berckefeldt  64  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.99 
 10  Arnold Formo  60  RAMA  North Carolina  1:24.18 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hester  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:55.32 
 2  Peter Powlison  64  HUMU  Hawaii  2:58.04 
 3  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:58.83 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  2:59.00 
 5  William F Austin  60  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.23 
 6  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  3:01.37 
 7  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  3:01.92 
 8  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.02 
 9  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:03.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  61  LINC  Illinois  29.06 
 2  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.18 
 3  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  29.56 
 4  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  30.21 
 5  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.65 
 6  J Herbert McAuley  64  GAKW  Georgia  30.89 
 7  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  31.01 
 8  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.00 
 9  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  32.15 
 10  Jurgen Schmidt  64  LBM  Southern Pacific  32.29 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  60  NEM  New England  1:07.32 
 2  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.19 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  1:12.34 
 4  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  1:14.62 
 5  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  1:15.35 
 6  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:17.26 
 7  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:17.83 
 8  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.22 
 9  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.32 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  1:20.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  61  CHA  South Carolina  2:44.60 
 2  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  2:53.42 
 3  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:57.84 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  2:59.52 
 5  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:00.56 
 6  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:00.63 
 7  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  3:03.47 
 8  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  3:04.07 
 9  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:09.09 
 10  Burris Lamar  63  LINC  Illinois  3:12.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.73 
 2  Paul Hutinger  61  LINC  Illinois  1:08.40 
 3  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.15 
 4  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.93 
 5  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  1:13.96 
 6  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:14.56 
 7  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  1:15.05 
 8  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.40 
 9  George Erswell  60  GAKW  Georgia  1:15.96 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  1:16.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:39.85 
 2  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  2:40.75 
 3  Paul Hutinger  61  LINC  Illinois  2:40.89 
 4  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:42.08 
 5  John M Woods  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.30 
 6  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  2:44.49 
 7  Rube Wolf  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:45.15 
 8  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  2:45.76 
 9  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  2:46.62 
 10  G Edward Rudloff  63  TOC  Pacific  2:51.16 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  60  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:46.04 
 2  Irving Katz  63  NEM  New England  5:49.87 
 3  Ed Kerswill  61  RINC  Pacific  5:51.17 
 4  Frank Piemme  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:55.83 
 5  Leland C Arth  62  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:06.00 
 6  Duane Draves  60  IHAC  Southern Pacific  6:10.84 
 7  Luman Sutton  60  SAC  Pacific  6:17.89 
 8  Louis Silverstein  60  ARIZ  Arizona  6:28.76 
 9  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  6:37.36 
 10  Burris Lamar  63  LINC  Illinois  6:40.92 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #35