Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  29.86 
 2  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  29.95 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.76 
 4  Margaret Timmins  57  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.72 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.20 
 6  Berna Bennett  59  LAM  Pacific  32.77 
 7  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.04 
 8  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  33.31 
 9  Helga L Palmer  57  IHAC  Southern Pacific  33.41 
 10  Bernice Yee  55  MAM  Pacific  33.46 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  1:06.35 
 2  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  1:07.78 
 3  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  1:09.63 
 4  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.57 
 5  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.39 
 6  Berna Bennett  59  LAM  Pacific  1:16.12 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:16.14 
 8  Carol Ferguson  55  LAKE  Kentucky  1:16.20 
 9  Helga L Palmer  57  IHAC  Southern Pacific  1:16.25 
 10  Ruth Kazez  56  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:16.95 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  2:29.14 
 2  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  2:32.76 
 3  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.49 
 4  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:37.89 
 5  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  2:38.91 
 6  Patricia Dotson  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.18 
 7  Margaret Timmins  57  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.83 
 8  Joan McIntyre  58  NEM  New England  2:52.61 
 9  Edie Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.25 
 10  Betty Barabash  58  WCM  Pacific  2:54.15 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  6:42.00 
 2  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:54.52 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:05.20 
 4  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  7:12.10 
 5  Patricia Dotson  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:23.74 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  7:31.41 
 7  Katy B Burrell  58  ARIZ  Arizona  7:41.11 
 8  Joan McIntyre  58  NEM  New England  7:41.35 
 9  Edie Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  7:44.29 
 10  Anita Hazen  59  SAC  Pacific  7:45.45 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  13:41.83 
 2  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:17.23 
 3  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  14:43.46 
 4  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:52.51 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  15:41.44 
 6  Betty Russ  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:45.63 
 7  Margaret Timmins  57  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  16:01.44 
 8  Joan McIntyre  58  NEM  New England  16:04.25 
 9  Edie Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  16:05.01 
 10  Helga L Palmer  57  IHAC  Southern Pacific  16:07.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:58.90 
 2  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  24:20.47 
 3  Patricia Dotson  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:30.68 
 4  Margaret Timmins  57  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  26:21.98 
 5  Betty Russ  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  26:22.05 
 6  Anita Hazen  59  SAC  Pacific  26:25.68 
 7  Malchia Olshan  56  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26:41.49 
 8  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  26:48.83 
 9  Maria Yungel  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  26:53.83 
 10  Joan McIntyre  58  NEM  New England  26:58.41 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  36.23 
 2  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  37.47 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.84 
 4  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  39.83 
 5  Maria Yungel  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  40.11 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  40.54 
 7  Margaret Timmins  57  MBM  Florida Gold Coast  40.68 
 8  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  41.45 
 9  Bobbi Turcotte  59  LINC  Illinois  41.48 
 10  Berniece Greetham  59  RAMA  North Carolina  41.74 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  1:20.52 
 2  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:24.24 
 3  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  1:27.07 
 4  Maria Yungel  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:28.33 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.06 
 6  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.14 
 7  Joan McIntyre  58  NEM  New England  1:30.24 
 8  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  1:32.09 
 8  Berniece Greetham  59  RAMA  North Carolina  1:32.09 
 10  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  1:32.14 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  2:57.16 
 2  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.33 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:08.92 
 4  Maria Yungel  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:10.45 
 5  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  3:10.78 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.70 
 7  June Gravener  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:13.98 
 8  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  3:15.22 
 9  Katy B Burrell  58  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.88 
 10  Joan McIntyre  58  NEM  New England  3:17.10 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  39.96 
 2  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  39.99 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.78 
 4  Lilly Kron  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  40.95 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  41.87 
 6  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  43.79 
 7  Irma Reimer  55  WCM  Pacific  44.15 
 8  Lisa Bogatko  57  ARIZ  Arizona  44.47 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  44.51 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  1:26.87 
 2  Lilly Kron  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.27 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.56 
 4  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  1:30.10 
 5  Jacqueline Dunlop  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:34.67 
 6  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  1:36.23 
 7  Ilse Perea  56  CHA  South Carolina  1:36.30 
 8  Dorothy Kanehl  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:36.76 
 9  Irma Reimer  55  WCM  Pacific  1:37.17 
 10  Lisa Bogatko  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.54 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  3:06.84 
 2  Lilly Kron  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:11.83 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.18 
 4  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  3:22.38 
 5  Renee A Protopapas  57  DYH  Gulf  3:22.88 
 6  Ilse Perea  56  CHA  South Carolina  3:26.93 
 7  Jacqueline Dunlop  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:28.05 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  3:30.99 
 9  Joyce Bahler  57  MULT  Oregon  3:32.73 
 10  Dorothy Kanehl  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:32.81 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.01 
 2  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  34.14 
 3  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.34 
 4  Patricia Dotson  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.00 
 5  Edie Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  39.51 
 6  Dena Mann  55  RMM  Colorado  39.68 
 7  Ruth Kazez  56  UNAT  Delaware Valley  39.79 
 8  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  39.85 
 9  Ann Dallam  56  FORG  Delaware Valley  40.24 
 10  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  40.66 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  1:22.02 
 2  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.21 
 3  Patricia Dotson  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.84 
 4  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.46 
 5  Betty Russ  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.81 
 6  Edie Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.88 
 7  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  1:32.63 
 8  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.04 
 9  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.93 
 10  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  1:39.10 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patricia Dotson  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.82 
 2  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  3:11.99 
 3  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.26 
 4  Betty Russ  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.70 
 5  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:15.00 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  3:17.27 
 7  Ann Dallam  56  FORG  Delaware Valley  3:32.02 
 8  Edie Gruender  58  ARIZ  Arizona  3:32.64 
 9  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  3:33.63 
 10  Lilly Kron  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.76 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:19.50 
 2  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  1:20.14 
 3  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:22.88 
 4  Jacqueline Dunlop  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.79 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.87 
 6  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  1:27.01 
 7  Lilly Kron  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.06 
 8  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  1:27.53 
 9  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.08 
 10  Maria Yungel  55  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:28.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  2:57.35 
 2  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.37 
 3  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.22 
 4  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  3:04.89 
 5  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.46 
 6  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  3:15.63 
 7  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  3:16.65 
 8  Betty Russ  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:16.85 
 9  June Gravener  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:17.98 
 10  Lilly Kron  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:18.06 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roxanne Motter  55  BFYM  Southeastern  6:18.84 
 2  Gail Roper  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:28.69 
 3  Anne Adams  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:29.69 
 4  Carol Taylor  57  SLAM  Ozark  6:30.61 
 5  Ann Pisciotta  56  WCM  Pacific  6:35.92 
 6  Nancy MacBeth  58  ARIZ  Arizona  6:48.89 
 7  Betty Russ  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:52.58 
 8  Elfriede Rogers  59  WCM  Pacific  6:59.67 
 9  Diane Reed  56  NEM  New England  7:15.19 
 10  Barbara Owens  57  STTM  Southern  7:16.48 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #42