Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Gay  52  TOC  Pacific  24.42 
 2  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  24.43 
 3  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  24.97 
 4  Peter Taft  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.18 
 5  Richard Hanley  51  LINC  Illinois  25.48 
 5  Chuck Loyd  50  MICH  Michigan  25.48 
 7  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  25.51 
 7  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.51 
 9  Francisco Martinez  53  WCM  Pacific  25.56 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  25.59 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  50  TOC  Pacific  53.01 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  54.51 
 3  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  54.71 
 4  Peter Taft  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.97 
 5  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  56.00 
 6  Richard Hanley  51  LINC  Illinois  56.49 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  56.52 
 8  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.94 
 9  Philip Gay  52  TOC  Pacific  57.00 
 10  Jerry Dunlap  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.13 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  50  TOC  Pacific  1:57.72 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:01.97 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.04 
 4  Sam Jones  51  NEWM  New Mexico  2:05.91 
 5  Peter Taft  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.61 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  51  MAC  North Carolina  2:07.58 
 7  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  2:09.70 
 8  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.98 
 9  William F Robertson  50  MAC  North Carolina  2:10.09 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  2:10.72 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  50  TOC  Pacific  5:21.51 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  51  MAC  North Carolina  5:38.13 
 3  Brad Sturtevant  53  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:41.43 
 4  Sam Jones  51  NEWM  New Mexico  5:45.39 
 5  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  5:45.59 
 6  Carl Woolley  50  MICH  Michigan  5:50.65 
 7  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  5:58.66 
 8  Jim Kalas  53  ADMS  Adirondack  6:04.53 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  6:07.06 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  6:08.72 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Hinshaw  50  TOC  Pacific  11:00.03 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  51  MAC  North Carolina  11:37.26 
 3  Carl Woolley  50  MICH  Michigan  11:58.26 
 4  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  12:05.09 
 5  Sam Kooistra  51  LINC  Illinois  12:24.22 
 6  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  12:38.00 
 7  Buddy Belshe  53  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:41.72 
 8  Joseph Berthe  50  MIDA  Delaware Valley  12:52.62 
 9  Brian Browne  52  TOC  Pacific  13:00.84 
 10  Arthur Welch  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:03.34 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  51  MAC  North Carolina  19:27.21 
 2  Sam Jones  51  NEWM  New Mexico  19:54.49 
 3  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  20:08.05 
 4  Carl Woolley  50  MICH  Michigan  20:20.83 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:21.23 
 6  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  20:48.29 
 7  Sam Kooistra  51  LINC  Illinois  21:01.50 
 8  Joseph Berthe  50  MIDA  Delaware Valley  21:21.48 
 9  Buddy Belshe  53  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:27.92 
 10  Arthur Welch  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:41.47 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  29.08 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  29.11 
 3  Donald L Brown  53  WCM  Pacific  29.25 
 4  D Barr Clayson  51  NEM  New England  29.55 
 5  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.87 
 6  James Bohan  51  TOC  Pacific  30.50 
 7  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  31.37 
 8  Richard Hanley  51  LINC  Illinois  31.47 
 9  David Addleman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.52 
 10  Lloyd Skramstad  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.87 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  53  WCM  Pacific  1:03.32 
 2  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  1:03.72 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  1:04.78 
 4  Edward Hinshaw  50  TOC  Pacific  1:04.88 
 5  D Barr Clayson  51  NEM  New England  1:06.95 
 6  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.37 
 7  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  1:07.50 
 8  Richard Hanley  51  LINC  Illinois  1:09.38 
 9  Joseph Gilbert  51  LONE  Gulf  1:10.83 
 10  Mel Van Helsdingen  53  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:10.91 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  53  WCM  Pacific  2:18.61 
 2  Edward Hinshaw  50  TOC  Pacific  2:20.53 
 3  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  2:21.05 
 4  D Barr Clayson  51  NEM  New England  2:30.55 
 5  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:30.64 
 6  Carl Woolley  50  MICH  Michigan  2:30.74 
 7  Bill Earley  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.16 
 8  Sam Jones  51  NEWM  New Mexico  2:34.51 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  53  SWOM  Ohio  2:34.51 
 10  Joseph Gilbert  51  LONE  Gulf  2:38.01 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  30.25 
 2  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.94 
 3  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  31.85 
 4  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.33 
 5  Robert B Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  32.66 
 6  Bob W Best  54  RIV  Southern Pacific  32.70 
 7  Wang Lau  50  GKMS  Southeastern  32.93 
 8  Edgar Frank  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  32.95 
 9  Milton Gee  50  MAC  North Carolina  33.12 
 10  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  33.24 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.38 
 2  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:08.19 
 3  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:10.85 
 4  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  1:12.44 
 5  Bob W Best  54  RIV  Southern Pacific  1:12.59 
 6  Edgar Frank  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:12.69 
 7  Wang Lau  50  GKMS  Southeastern  1:13.00 
 8  Jack G Halliday  50  RINC  Pacific  1:13.07 
 9  Robert B Johnston  50  MARY  Maryland  1:13.27 
 10  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  1:13.38 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:33.63 
 2  David Daboll  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:34.75 
 3  Hans Reichelt  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:38.31 
 4  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:38.97 
 5  Edgar Frank  51  TROJ  Southern Pacific  2:43.66 
 6  Jack G Halliday  50  RINC  Pacific  2:43.94 
 7  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  2:44.04 
 8  Wang Lau  50  GKMS  Southeastern  2:44.22 
 9  Bob W Best  54  RIV  Southern Pacific  2:45.57 
 10  Bob W Patten  52  RMM  Colorado  2:46.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  27.19 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  27.32 
 3  Peter Taft  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.63 
 4  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.83 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.88 
 6  Jerry Dunlap  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.90 
 7  Wally Dobler  53  MICH  Michigan  27.91 
 8  Richard Hanley  51  LINC  Illinois  27.97 
 9  James Bohan  51  TOC  Pacific  28.03 
 10  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  28.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.29 
 2  Wally Dobler  53  MICH  Michigan  1:04.17 
 3  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  1:04.88 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  1:05.39 
 5  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.44 
 6  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.21 
 7  William I Jones  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:06.70 
 8  Peter Taft  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.89 
 9  Foster DeJesus  51  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:06.98 
 10  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  1:07.02 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:25.80 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.30 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.59 
 4  William I Jones  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:35.36 
 5  Kirk Canterbury  51  MAC  North Carolina  2:36.69 
 6  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  2:38.45 
 7  Wang Lau  50  GKMS  Southeastern  2:40.43 
 8  Foster DeJesus  51  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:43.02 
 9  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  2:45.89 
 10  Arthur Welch  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.21 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  1:03.57 
 2  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  1:04.01 
 3  Donald L Brown  53  WCM  Pacific  1:04.35 
 4  Bob Bailie  51  SCMS  Florida  1:05.51 
 5  David Drum  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.80 
 6  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  1:05.98 
 7  Wally Dobler  53  MICH  Michigan  1:06.70 
 8  Peter Taft  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.73 
 9  Carl Woolley  50  MICH  Michigan  1:07.14 
 10  James Bohan  51  TOC  Pacific  1:07.30 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  2:17.25 
 2  Donald L Brown  53  WCM  Pacific  2:23.35 
 3  Foster DeJesus  51  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:26.38 
 4  Sam Jones  51  NEWM  New Mexico  2:27.26 
 5  Jack G Halliday  50  RINC  Pacific  2:27.52 
 6  Jack Beattie  52  CFM  Florida  2:28.35 
 7  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  2:29.05 
 8  Wally Dobler  53  MICH  Michigan  2:30.21 
 9  William I Jones  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:31.33 
 10  Raymond Burns  51  SPM  Florida  2:31.44 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  51  GISA  Indiana  5:00.44 
 2  Donald L Brown  53  WCM  Pacific  5:10.52 
 3  Sam Jones  51  NEWM  New Mexico  5:17.33 
 4  Burwell Jones  53  SMS  Florida  5:22.21 
 5  Foster DeJesus  51  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:22.98 
 6  Wally Dobler  53  MICH  Michigan  5:23.93 
 7  Carl Woolley  50  MICH  Michigan  5:24.32 
 8  Dennis O'Brien  51  RMM  Colorado  5:26.64 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.67 
 10  William I Jones  50  DCDR  Potomac Valley  5:32.11 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #21