Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  20.89 
 2  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  21.00 
 3  Michael Hayes  28  IMSA  Utah  21.09 
 4  J Clay Britt  26  TAM1  North Texas  21.14 
 5  Greg Asplund  27  TIGR  Pacific  21.23 
 6  Bryant J Lum  25  GWM  Southern  21.28 
 7  Jerry D Spencer  26  SAC  Pacific  21.36 
 7  Donald M Gibb  25  GNM  Southeastern  21.36 
 7  Michael Elleman  28  UNAT  Pacific  21.36 
 10  Ken McLaughlin  26      21.38 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald M Gibb  25  GNM  Southeastern  45.98 
 2  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  46.06 
 3  Avery C Kintner  25  LONE  Gulf  46.36 
 4  Michael Hayes  28  IMSA  Utah  46.42 
 5  Greg Asplund  27  TIGR  Pacific  46.75 
 6  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  46.86 
 7  James P Ferstel  27  LAAC  Southern Pacific  47.06 
 8  James E Lilley  27  RMM  Colorado  47.29 
 9  Carl M Maler  27  CHA  South Carolina  47.50 
 10  Daniel R Gall  26  HUMU  Hawaii  47.77 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  1:42.47 
 2  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  1:42.62 
 3  Jeff C Stiling  26  TOC  Pacific  1:42.93 
 4  James E Lilley  27  RMM  Colorado  1:43.25 
 5  Avery C Kintner  25  LONE  Gulf  1:43.30 
 6  Robert Eberwine  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:44.70 
 7  Chris McKinnon  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:45.50 
 8  Bari J Weick  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.06 
 9  Donald M Gibb  25  GNM  Southeastern  1:46.32 
 10  James T Ballard  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:46.36 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff C Stiling  26  TOC  Pacific  4:38.66 
 2  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  4:42.45 
 3  Bari J Weick  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:43.98 
 4  Craig M Nadel  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:44.57 
 5  Paul A Asmuth  29  TOC  Pacific  4:44.97 
 6  Avery C Kintner  25  LONE  Gulf  4:45.65 
 7  Robert Eberwine  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  4:47.61 
 8  Patrick Mathews  28  MPM  Pacific  4:51.57 
 9  Joseph P Heil  28  MPM  Pacific  4:52.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig M Nadel  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:05.03 
 2  Joseph P Heil  28  MPM  Pacific  10:06.45 
 3  Brian Murray  26  CHGO  Illinois  10:11.51 
 4  Robert K Nichols  29  CLYM  Florida  10:17.83 
 5  Brad A Gothberg  25  WCM  Pacific  10:25.75 
 6  Stephen J Hares  26  LYN  Pacific  10:25.87 
 7  James E Deming  28  SCZM  Pacific  10:29.81 
 8  Jeffrey T Strater  28  OREG  Oregon  10:31.27 
 9  Mike M Grace  25  AA  Pacific  10:31.78 
 10  Patrick Mathews  28  MPM  Pacific  10:35.30 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig M Nadel  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:21.34 
 2  Paul A Asmuth  29  TOC  Pacific  16:23.27 
 3  Bari J Weick  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:38.96 
 4  Daniel J Goerke  28  GAKW  Georgia  16:59.29 
 5  Pete L Colbeck  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:08.91 
 6  James E Deming  28  SCZM  Pacific  17:13.27 
 7  Brian Murray  26  CHGO  Illinois  17:29.12 
 8  Lincoln P Djang  27  HMS  Inland Northwest  17:36.58 
 9  Charles G Groen  27  CHGO  Illinois  17:36.97 
 10  Jeffrey T Strater  28  OREG  Oregon  17:38.06 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Vick  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  23.87 
 2  Peter Dardaris  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  24.75 
 3  J Clay Britt  26  TAM1  North Texas  24.89 
 4  Mark Heinrich  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  25.09 
 5  Edgar Lee Davis  25  ELSM  Southern Pacific  25.17 
 6  Charles G Groen  27  CHGO  Illinois  25.26 
 7  Daniel K Arakaki  26  HUMU  Hawaii  25.35 
 7  David Melgaard  26  IMSA  Utah  25.35 
 9  David Marsh  28  GAKW  Georgia  25.36 
 10  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  25.38 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  26  TAM1  North Texas  52.69 
 2  Peter Dardaris  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  53.88 
 3  Mark Heinrich  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.17 
 4  James T Ballard  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  54.55 
 5  Charles G Groen  27  CHGO  Illinois  54.91 
 6  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  55.10 
 7  Marc G Schlatter  28  MICH  Michigan  55.31 
 8  Robert Sommer  25  CONN  Connecticut  55.39 
 9  D Scott Weir  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.51 
 10  Watson Smith  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  55.61 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Heinrich  29  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.35 
 2  Peter Dardaris  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:58.45 
 3  Robert Sommer  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:00.38 
 4  Watson Smith  28  HSKY  Pacific Northwest  2:00.84 
 5  Tim M Cespedes  27  LYN  Pacific  2:01.19 
 6  Charles G Groen  27  CHGO  Illinois  2:01.95 
 7  D Scott Weir  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:02.77 
 8  Edgar Lee Davis  25  ELSM  Southern Pacific  2:03.21 
 9  James Wisdom  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.61 
 10  Paul A Asmuth  29  TOC  Pacific  2:04.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc G Schlatter  28  MICH  Michigan  26.00 
 2  Holden J Bank  27  RMM  Colorado  26.70 
 3  Benn W Doyle  28  JERS  New Jersey  27.02 
 4  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  27.23 
 5  William B Connolly  25  MAC  Florida Gold Coast  27.45 
 6  Daniel K Arakaki  26  HUMU  Hawaii  27.69 
 7  John L Bryant  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.79 
 8  Joseph E Shore  28  NEM  New England  27.89 
 9  Michael J Slowey  29  UT-M  Southeastern  27.95 
 10  J Clay Britt  26  TAM1  North Texas  28.16 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc G Schlatter  28  MICH  Michigan  58.04 
 2  Richard A Schroeder  25  SBSC  Southern Pacific  58.44 
 3  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  58.55 
 4  John L Bryant  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.23 
 5  Holden J Bank  27  RMM  Colorado  59.62 
 6  Ken R Shilling  29  LYN  Pacific  59.79 
 7  Benn W Doyle  28  JERS  New Jersey  59.96 
 8  Joseph E Shore  28  NEM  New England  1:00.02 
 9  Michael J Slowey  29  UT-M  Southeastern  1:00.06 
 10  Carl M Maler  27  CHA  South Carolina  1:00.34 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  2:04.82 
 2  Michael J Slowey  29  UT-M  Southeastern  2:11.33 
 3  John L Bryant  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.70 
 4  Chris McKinnon  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:12.01 
 5  Benn W Doyle  28  JERS  New Jersey  2:12.11 
 6  Joseph E Shore  28  NEM  New England  2:12.59 
 7  Patrick Mathews  28  MPM  Pacific  2:13.68 
 8  Holden J Bank  27  RMM  Colorado  2:14.16 
 9  James E Manz  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:16.01 
 10  Tom W Dugan  28  LYN  Pacific  2:16.51 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  22.41 
 2  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  22.88 
 3  Brian E Kelca  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.17 
 4  Sam P Seiple  27  SWOT  Gulf  23.35 
 5  Greg Asplund  27  TIGR  Pacific  23.48 
 6  James E Lilley  27  RMM  Colorado  23.62 
 7  James T Ballard  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  23.66 
 8  Jerry D Spencer  26  SAC  Pacific  23.71 
 9  Michael Hayes  28  IMSA  Utah  23.80 
 10  Mark Hesskamp  27  LONG  South Texas  24.02 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  50.67 
 2  Brian E Kelca  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.77 
 3  James T Ballard  28  WH2O  Southern Pacific  51.40 
 4  Jeff C Stiling  26  TOC  Pacific  51.48 
 5  James E Lilley  27  RMM  Colorado  51.89 
 6  Sam P Seiple  27  SWOT  Gulf  52.04 
 7  Michael Hayes  28  IMSA  Utah  52.34 
 8  William L Specht  29  BACM  New Jersey  52.70 
 9  Fritz W Homans  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.98 
 10  Devin Gray  28  UNAT  Pacific  53.08 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff C Stiling  26  TOC  Pacific  1:53.26 
 2  Craig M Nadel  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:58.37 
 3  William L Specht  29  BACM  New Jersey  1:59.21 
 4  Kerry O'Brien  29  WCM  Pacific  1:59.37 
 5  Steven L Schmidt  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.80 
 6  Peter Dardaris  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:00.10 
 7  Bari J Weick  25  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:00.44 
 8  Doug J Williamson  25  FAC  Pacific  2:00.84 
 9  Chris McKinnon  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:01.53 
 10  Lincoln P Djang  27  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:01.64 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  51.17 
 2  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  52.49 
 3  James E Lilley  27  RMM  Colorado  53.33 
 4  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  53.44 
 5  Marc G Schlatter  28  MICH  Michigan  53.52 
 6  Ken R Shilling  29  LYN  Pacific  53.59 
 7  Holden J Bank  27  RMM  Colorado  53.85 
 8  David Marsh  28  GAKW  Georgia  53.96 
 9  Brian E Kelca  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.64 
 10  J Clay Britt  26  TAM1  North Texas  54.72 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Tudor  29  CHA  South Carolina  1:55.56 
 2  Robert C Placak  28  TOC  Pacific  1:56.31 
 3  James D Johnson  27  BSSC  Southern Pacific  1:56.48 
 4  Ken R Shilling  29  LYN  Pacific  1:56.64 
 5  Avery C Kintner  25  LONE  Gulf  1:57.51 
 6  Chris McKinnon  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:58.64 
 7  Jeff C Stiling  26  TOC  Pacific  1:58.82 
 8  Brian E Kelca  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.90 
 9  Tim M Cespedes  27  LYN  Pacific  2:00.37 
 10  Peter Dardaris  28  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:00.87 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff C Stiling  26  TOC  Pacific  4:07.19 
 2  Ken R Shilling  29  LYN  Pacific  4:09.50 
 3  Chris McKinnon  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  4:11.75 
 4  Charles G Groen  27  CHGO  Illinois  4:17.59 
 5  Robert Sommer  25  CONN  Connecticut  4:21.86 
 6  Tim M Cespedes  27  LYN  Pacific  4:22.76 
 7  Lincoln P Djang  27  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:22.96 
 8  Robert Eberwine  26  CPM  Southern Pacific  4:23.07 
 9  Michael J Slowey  29  UT-M  Southeastern  4:24.27 
 10  Todd W Stultz  27  UNIC  Lake Erie  4:25.95 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #20