Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1987 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  28.66 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  29.18 
 3  Lee Ross  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  29.47 
 4  Peter Okumoto  71  HUMU  Hawaii  29.76 
 5  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  29.77 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  70  RMM  Colorado  29.90 
 7  Obel James  72  UNAT  Southeastern  30.55 
 8  Jack Garnaus  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  30.70 
 9  William Rowe  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.86 
 10  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  30.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.44 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:06.85 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:06.90 
 4  Beans Yamamoto  70  RMM  Colorado  1:07.99 
 5  Obel James  72  UNAT  Southeastern  1:08.80 
 6  Peter Okumoto  71  HUMU  Hawaii  1:09.47 
 7  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.22 
 8  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  1:10.91 
 9  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  1:11.28 
 10  Harold Sexton  72  HUMU  Hawaii  1:12.54 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.77 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  2:41.63 
 3  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:41.65 
 4  Harold Sexton  72  HUMU  Hawaii  2:42.29 
 5  Peter Okumoto  71  HUMU  Hawaii  2:43.48 
 6  Herbert Howe  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:45.53 
 7  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  2:48.05 
 8  Gary Weisenthal  73  LAKE  Kentucky  2:50.91 
 9  Gene Crossett  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.04 
 10  Harold Bartlett  71  CONN  Connecticut  2:53.39 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:11.58 
 2  Herbert Howe  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:15.72 
 3  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  7:25.19 
 4  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  7:25.56 
 5  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  7:26.56 
 6  Peter Okumoto  71  HUMU  Hawaii  7:32.51 
 7  Harold Sexton  72  HUMU  Hawaii  7:36.80 
 8  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  7:44.65 
 9  Gene Crossett  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:50.81 
 10  Gary Weisenthal  73  LAKE  Kentucky  7:52.72 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herbert Howe  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:56.07 
 2  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  15:08.16 
 3  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:29.19 
 4  Peter Okumoto  71  HUMU  Hawaii  16:02.92 
 5  Gary Weisenthal  73  LAKE  Kentucky  16:14.74 
 6  John Stinson  74  CENT  Southern Pacific  16:25.50 
 7  Harold Sexton  72  HUMU  Hawaii  16:29.05 
 8  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:35.23 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  16:37.90 
 10  Robert C Johnston  70  NIAG  Niagara  16:43.85 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:49.94 
 2  Herbert Howe  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  25:26.21 
 3  Austin Newman  70  JERS  New Jersey  25:35.29 
 4  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  25:36.66 
 5  John Merrill  70  CONN  Connecticut  26:43.18 
 6  Robert C Johnston  70  NIAG  Niagara  26:49.35 
 7  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  27:08.66 
 8  Harold Sexton  72  HUMU  Hawaii  27:19.80 
 9  Gene Crossett  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:19.84 
 10  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  29:07.44 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  34.48 
 2  Beans Yamamoto  70  RMM  Colorado  35.56 
 3  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  35.72 
 4  William Rowe  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  37.32 
 5  John Merrill  70  CONN  Connecticut  38.14 
 6  Gary Weisenthal  73  LAKE  Kentucky  38.33 
 7  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.93 
 8  David Malbrough  74  LINC  Illinois  40.48 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  40.68 
 10  Frank D Moorman  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  41.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  1:20.03 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  1:20.05 
 3  John Merrill  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.84 
 4  Beans Yamamoto  70  RMM  Colorado  1:23.05 
 5  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  1:28.31 
 6  William Rowe  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:28.68 
 7  Jack Garnaus  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.71 
 8  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:29.24 
 9  Gary Weisenthal  73  LAKE  Kentucky  1:30.56 
 10  Bill F Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:31.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  2:54.85 
 2  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  2:56.95 
 3  John Merrill  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.62 
 4  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  3:09.13 
 5  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  3:09.17 
 6  Fred Wiggin  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.78 
 7  Bill F Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:18.96 
 8  Frank D Moorman  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:26.74 
 9  Gary Weisenthal  73  LAKE  Kentucky  3:29.00 
 10  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  3:29.48 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russ Witte  70  GNY  Ohio  39.29 
 2  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  39.41 
 3  Bennett Allen  73  LONE  Gulf  39.63 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  71  RINC  Pacific  39.82 
 5  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  39.87 
 5  Anton Cerer  70  UNAT  Lake Erie  39.87 
 7  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  39.99 
 8  James Reilly  70  UNAT  Pacific  40.20 
 9  Fred P Dittman  70  NIAG  Niagara  40.34 
 10  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  40.45 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  70  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:26.47 
 2  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  1:27.56 
 3  Russ Witte  70  GNY  Ohio  1:28.54 
 4  Edgar Blackledge  71  RINC  Pacific  1:29.27 
 5  Kelley Lemmon  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:29.93 
 6  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.33 
 7  Bennett Allen  73  LONE  Gulf  1:32.82 
 8  Bill F Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:33.70 
 9  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.95 
 10  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  1:34.84 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  3:14.17 
 2  Russ Witte  70  GNY  Ohio  3:20.23 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  71  RINC  Pacific  3:24.07 
 4  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  3:25.78 
 5  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:26.11 
 6  Bill F Eibl  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:28.74 
 7  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:30.72 
 8  Robert C Johnston  70  NIAG  Niagara  3:32.38 
 9  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  3:34.21 
 10  Dexter Woodford  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.62 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  36.01 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  36.19 
 3  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  36.36 
 4  Kelley Lemmon  74  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.09 
 5  James Reilly  70  UNAT  Pacific  37.28 
 6  Beans Yamamoto  70  RMM  Colorado  37.85 
 7  Wally B Hoffrichter  70  LONE  Gulf  38.42 
 7  George Rafter  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.42 
 9  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  38.98 
 10  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  39.24 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  70  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:23.06 
 2  John Stinson  74  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:34.17 
 3  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  1:35.68 
 4  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.23 
 5  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  1:41.94 
 6  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:44.45 
 7  Dick M Westerfield  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.11 
 8  John D Johnston  71  SPM  Florida  1:45.53 
 9  Jerry Donovan  72  LINC  Illinois  1:56.33 
 10  Arthur Hanlon  70  OREG  Oregon  2:39.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anton Cerer  70  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:58.78 
 2  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.88 
 3  John Stinson  74  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:40.58 
 4  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  3:49.27 
 5  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:56.35 
 6  John D Johnston  71  SPM  Florida  4:00.68 
 7  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  4:13.60 
 8  Donald Stevenson  74  OREG  Oregon  4:22.67 
 9  Arthur Hanlon  70  OREG  Oregon  5:26.62 
 10  Boyd Sigler  71  LDTY  Kentucky  7:52.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  1:18.81 
 2  Harry Rawstrom  70  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:21.72 
 3  Beans Yamamoto  70  RMM  Colorado  1:22.00 
 4  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.47 
 5  David Rowan  73  MIDA  Delaware Valley  1:23.93 
 6  Robert C Johnston  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:28.51 
 7  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.60 
 8  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  1:28.98 
 9  Woodrow Bowersock  73  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:29.51 
 10  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.97 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  3:00.81 
 2  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  3:11.66 
 3  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.53 
 4  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  3:13.80 
 5  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.23 
 6  John Stinson  74  CENT  Southern Pacific  3:22.41 
 7  Fred Wiggin  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:24.04 
 8  Edgar Blackledge  71  RINC  Pacific  3:28.62 
 9  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:30.39 
 10  John D Johnston  71  SPM  Florida  3:31.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (1987)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norris Fluke  70  MARY  Maryland  6:49.98 
 2  Nelson Otis  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:54.82 
 3  E Don McCullough  71  PMST  South Dakota  6:59.69 
 4  Fred Wiggin  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:07.53 
 5  Roger Chamberlain  70  CONN  Connecticut  7:14.05 
 6  John Stinson  74  CENT  Southern Pacific  7:21.29 
 7  William Fite  71  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:31.02 
 8  John D Johnston  71  SPM  Florida  7:33.61 
 9  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  7:51.63 
 10  Edgar Blackledge  71  RINC  Pacific  7:53.32 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #42
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #21