Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  29.83 
 2  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.80 
 3  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.65 
 4  Dick V Collins  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.16 
 5  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  32.81 
 6  John C Richards  64  LAM  Pacific  33.29 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  33.70 
 8  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  34.01 
 9  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  34.30 
 10  Louis E Dunlavy  60  CTM  Southeastern  34.99 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.57 
 2  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:09.90 
 3  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.02 
 4  Dick V Collins  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.61 
 5  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  1:16.14 
 6  John Cousens  63  SMS  Florida  1:17.51 
 6  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.51 
 8  Jerry R Sager  61  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:20.36 
 9  Robert Wentorf  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:24.41 
 10  William D Moore  60  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:27.92 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:36.10 
 2  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:36.74 
 3  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.42 
 4  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:44.45 
 5  John C Richards  64  LAM  Pacific  2:52.53 
 6  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  2:56.55 
 7  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  3:01.25 
 8  Glynn Jones  61  TOC  Pacific  3:03.39 
 9  Leland C Arth  61  INAC  Southern Pacific  3:06.05 
 10  Dick V Collins  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:07.35 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:38.89 
 2  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  6:10.25 
 3  Glynn Jones  61  TOC  Pacific  6:20.95 
 4  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  6:32.79 
 5  Gilbert Young  63  OREG  Oregon  6:45.32 
 6  Richard H Daniel  60  CGM  Southern  6:48.20 
 7  C Fred Schmidt  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:48.70 
 8  Robert Wiegand  64  UNAT  Southern  7:00.20 
 9  Bob McCain  64  SWOM  Ohio  7:16.01 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  7:21.15 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  12:01.65 
 2  Frank Blair  60  SMMM  Pacific  13:04.34 
 3  Glynn Jones  61  TOC  Pacific  13:11.78 
 4  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  13:30.76 
 5  Jerry R Sager  61  UNAT  Oklahoma  13:44.18 
 6  Gilbert Young  63  OREG  Oregon  13:51.06 
 7  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  14:08.82 
 8  C Fred Schmidt  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  14:09.34 
 9  Frank F Coghlan  62  TOC  Pacific  14:31.82 
 10  Aubrey O Dodd  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  18:08.70 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  24:06.50 
 2  Frank Blair  60  SMMM  Pacific  24:41.68 
 3  Glynn Jones  61  TOC  Pacific  25:00.02 
 4  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  25:40.78 
 5  Gilbert Young  63  OREG  Oregon  26:10.20 
 6  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  27:19.79 
 7  Frank F Coghlan  62  TOC  Pacific  27:26.35 
 8  C Fred Schmidt  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28:43.25 
 9  George Brinton  62  MMSC  Southern Pacific  31:39.58 
 10  Jay Beeler  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  33:46.63 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  34.81 
 2  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.99 
 3  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  38.03 
 4  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  39.53 
 5  J Delbert Brown  62  OKMS  Oklahoma  40.00 
 6  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  42.15 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  62  CONN  Connecticut  42.63 
 8  Dick V Collins  63  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.01 
 9  Robert Wentorf  60  ADMS  Adirondack  43.67 
 10  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  44.57 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  1:17.31 
 2  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:26.01 
 3  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.84 
 4  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.64 
 5  J Delbert Brown  62  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:29.15 
 6  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:35.61 
 7  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  1:36.19 
 8  Robert Wentorf  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:38.55 
 9  Gilbert Young  63  OREG  Oregon  1:42.48 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  2:53.32 
 2  J Delbert Brown  62  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:18.09 
 3  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:31.12 
 4  James K Edwards  63  NEM  New England  3:33.49 
 5  Gilbert Young  63  OREG  Oregon  3:49.22 
 6  Glynn Jones  61  TOC  Pacific  3:52.23 
 7  Bob McCain  64  SWOM  Ohio  3:58.71 
 8  Aubrey O Dodd  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:31.85 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  37.79 
 2  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  39.15 
 3  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  39.74 
 4  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  41.22 
 5  Ed Simmers  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  41.92 
 6  Robert Wentorf  60  ADMS  Adirondack  42.36 
 7  Leland C Arth  61  INAC  Southern Pacific  43.81 
 8  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  44.58 
 9  C Fred Schmidt  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  44.70 
 10  Alex Moskowitz  62  NIAG  Niagara  45.10 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:30.91 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  1:32.23 
 3  Ted Von Berckefeldt  63  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.33 
 4  John C Richards  64  LAM  Pacific  1:34.26 
 5  Robert Wentorf  60  ADMS  Adirondack  1:36.63 
 6  Ed Simmers  60  TROJ  Southern Pacific  1:38.35 
 7  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.65 
 8  George Cunningham  60  TAM  Pacific  1:41.57 
 9  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:47.23 
 10  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:47.73 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  3:17.21 
 2  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:26.89 
 3  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:29.55 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  3:29.67 
 5  George Cunningham  60  TAM  Pacific  3:43.62 
 6  Leland C Arth  61  INAC  Southern Pacific  3:45.35 
 7  C Fred Schmidt  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:52.66 
 8  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:59.49 
 9  Theodore A Dippy  61  CFM  Florida  4:14.19 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  32.74 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  35.36 
 3  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.11 
 4  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  38.07 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  38.20 
 6  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  42.23 
 7  George Cunningham  60  TAM  Pacific  42.33 
 8  Theodore A Dippy  61  CFM  Florida  42.57 
 9  Alex McIntosh  63  JERS  New Jersey  43.57 
 10  Louis E Dunlavy  60  CTM  Southeastern  43.68 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.25 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  1:23.34 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  1:27.38 
 4  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  1:37.69 
 5  Theodore A Dippy  61  CFM  Florida  1:41.13 
 6  Richard H Daniel  60  CGM  Southern  1:45.37 
 7  George Cunningham  60  TAM  Pacific  1:48.13 
 8  John Cousens  63  SMS  Florida  1:52.59 
 9  Aubrey O Dodd  63  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:27.91 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  60  CHA  South Carolina  3:15.81 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  3:22.42 
 3  Art Kelley  61  SLAM  Ozark  3:47.77 
 4  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  4:08.71 
 5  Theodore A Dippy  61  CFM  Florida  4:10.36 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  62  LINC  Illinois  1:18.02 
 2  John M Woods  62  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.76 
 3  Jerry Jarrold  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.62 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  1:23.72 
 5  Bernard Guttilla  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:26.90 
 6  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  1:31.87 
 7  James Williamson  62  UNAT  Florida  1:32.94 
 8  Don Bartlett  64  UNAT  Pacific  1:33.11 
 9  Alex McIntosh  63  JERS  New Jersey  1:37.56 
 10  James Forbes  60  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:38.40 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  60  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:59.39 
 2  Frank Piemme  61  SBSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.55 
 3  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  3:11.17 
 4  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  3:29.72 
 5  Leland C Arth  61  INAC  Southern Pacific  3:30.22 
 6  Richard H Daniel  60  CGM  Southern  3:43.49 
 7  George Cunningham  60  TAM  Pacific  3:45.36 
 8  Wilford Dolphin  60  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:48.22 
 9  Alex McIntosh  63  JERS  New Jersey  3:53.28 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  7:02.27 
 2  Balint Papp  64  SMS  Florida  7:32.45 
 3  Alex McIntosh  63  JERS  New Jersey  8:09.11 
 4  C Fred Schmidt  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:23.40 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #51