Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  25.98 
 2  Gary Langendoen  41  MMSC  Southern Pacific  26.86 
 3  Paul Henne  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  27.09 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  27.49 
 5  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  27.70 
 6  Donald Galine  40  SMMM  Pacific  28.31 
 7  Donald K Smith  40  OREG  Oregon  28.39 
 8  James Manring  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  28.60 
 9  Jim Dragon  41  JERS  New Jersey  28.84 
 10  Doug Hellerson  40  BEST  Southeastern  29.10 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  58.41 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  59.24 
 3  Donald Galine  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.11 
 4  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  1:03.26 
 5  James Manring  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.36 
 6  Lee Stauffer  40  SMS  Florida  1:05.27 
 7  Beau Toll  44  BOLT  Southern  1:05.57 
 8  Donald Sandberg  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:05.85 
 9  Thomas W Herr  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:06.52 
 10  Robert D Tucker  40  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.00 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:11.64 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.76 
 3  Robert D Tucker  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:20.47 
 4  Jim Myerberg  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.39 
 5  Donald Sandberg  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:24.40 
 6  James Hurst  40  ARK  Arkansas  2:31.23 
 7  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  2:33.89 
 8  Rick Trevison  43  JERS  New Jersey  2:35.69 
 9  Richard S Doerr  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:36.57 
 10  Richard Monahan  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:37.90 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  4:46.20 
 2  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  4:49.70 
 3  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  4:51.13 
 4  Leo Bruning  43  TULS  Oklahoma  4:59.19 
 5  Robert R Williams  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:01.94 
 6  Robert D Tucker  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:04.75 
 7  Donald Sandberg  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:07.75 
 8  Bob Bourassa  44  NEM  New England  5:12.92 
 9  Ronald Molnar  44  CONN  Connecticut  5:14.35 
 10  Jim Myerberg  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:15.12 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  10:11.91 
 2  Donald Sandberg  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:41.13 
 3  Kenneth J Anson  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  11:57.59 
 4  Christopher Rivers  40  UNAT  Kentucky  12:14.49 
 5  Eliot Winokur  41  CFM  Florida  12:41.19 
 6  Harry Lewis  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:54.59 
 7  Thomas W Herr  40  MOVY  Missouri Valley  13:11.24 
 8  Darryl Knott  40  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:26.09 
 9  Donald M Peterson  40  SLAM  Ozark  13:26.85 
 10  Arthur R Hale  44  INAC  Southern Pacific  14:39.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Williams  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:19.70 
 2  Harry J Grogan  44  ADMS  Adirondack  21:12.89 
 3  John D Hartigan  41  OMAH  Nebraska  21:50.19 
 4  Hugh E Dunseath  42  ADMS  Adirondack  22:07.83 
 5  Donald Wallace  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  22:22.73 
 6  John E Doggett  43  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23:16.58 
 7  Robert O Olson  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:45.85 
 8  Harry Lewis  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  24:57.92 
 9  Joe Biondi  43  CLYM  Florida  25:12.14 
 10  Jim Dickson  41  IEM  Inland Northwest  25:42.61 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  29.58 
 2  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  30.37 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  33.52 
 4  David J Diehl  44  TERR  Potomac Valley  35.23 
 5  Doug Hellerson  40  BEST  Southeastern  35.77 
 6  Mike Duignan  40  VMST  Virginia  36.80 
 7  Robert N Newman  43  CHA  South Carolina  37.54 
 8  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  37.60 
 9  George McNamara  44  NIAG  Niagara  37.75 
 10  Robert Scott  40  CFM  Florida  38.04 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.69 
 2  Ronald Molnar  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.47 
 3  David J Diehl  44  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:22.81 
 4  Mike Duignan  40  VMST  Virginia  1:23.56 
 5  Robert Reimers  43  BOLT  Southern  1:24.30 
 6  Brian M Langlais  40  OREG  Oregon  1:25.10 
 7  Duncan A MacDonald  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:28.30 
 8  Robert N Newman  43  CHA  South Carolina  1:28.62 
 9  Donald Wallace  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:29.70 
 10  Richard Monahan  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:30.60 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian M Langlais  40  OREG  Oregon  2:57.56 
 2  John Zeigler  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:58.20 
 3  Jim Myerberg  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.27 
 4  Kenneth J Anson  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:03.17 
 5  Kingsley Boyd  42  NEM  New England  3:04.37 
 6  Bob Bourassa  44  NEM  New England  3:10.61 
 7  Robert N Newman  43  CHA  South Carolina  3:11.32 
 8  David J Diehl  44  TERR  Potomac Valley  3:11.37 
 9  Richard Monahan  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:11.40 
 10  Duncan A MacDonald  42  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:20.00 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  32.14 
 2  G Scott Guthrie  42  NFM  Florida  34.41 
 3  Edward Nessel  41  JERS  New Jersey  35.26 
 4  James Manring  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  35.81 
 5  Rick Field  44  ARK  Arkansas  36.34 
 6  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  36.50 
 7  Jim L Olson  44  LINC  Illinois  36.58 
 8  Peter A Michel  43  CONN  Connecticut  36.74 
 9  Ronald Greger  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  37.08 
 10  Doug R Rawn  41  ARK  Arkansas  37.40 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Scott Guthrie  42  NFM  Florida  1:18.34 
 2  Edward Nessel  41  JERS  New Jersey  1:19.16 
 3  Jim L Olson  44  LINC  Illinois  1:20.31 
 4  Rick Field  44  ARK  Arkansas  1:22.20 
 5  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  1:22.83 
 6  Peter A Michel  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.07 
 7  Richard S Doerr  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:23.92 
 8  Paul L Marcotte  40  LEXI  Kentucky  1:24.12 
 9  Ronald Greger  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.65 
 10  Roland Crotts  43  TAM  Pacific  1:26.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Zeigler  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:56.64 
 2  Peter A Michel  43  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.97 
 3  Lawrence Yamahiro  40  CREC  Lake Erie  3:01.90 
 4  Richard S Doerr  42  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:09.98 
 5  Ronald Greger  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:13.32 
 6  Walter Meares  42  DCDR  Potomac Valley  3:14.08 
 7  Steve Wycoff  42  AND  South Carolina  3:19.42 
 8  Eliot Winokur  41  CFM  Florida  3:21.82 
 9  Joe Biondi  43  CLYM  Florida  3:24.75 
 10  Ernie Brennecke  43  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:30.01 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  41  MMSC  Southern Pacific  28.62 
 2  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  29.10 
 3  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  29.55 
 4  G Scott Guthrie  42  NFM  Florida  29.91 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  30.37 
 6  Eric Snyder  44  JERS  New Jersey  30.72 
 7  Leo Bruning  43  TULS  Oklahoma  30.90 
 8  Charles D Nielsen  40  SMS  Florida  31.10 
 9  Peter A Michel  43  CONN  Connecticut  31.19 
 10  James Manring  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  31.57 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Langendoen  41  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:03.62 
 2  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:04.20 
 3  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  1:09.09 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  40  TOC  Pacific  1:09.25 
 5  Leo Bruning  43  TULS  Oklahoma  1:09.65 
 6  G Scott Guthrie  42  NFM  Florida  1:12.77 
 7  Donald Galine  40  SMMM  Pacific  1:14.92 
 8  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  1:15.70 
 9  Beau Toll  44  BOLT  Southern  1:16.92 
 10  Jerry Richards  40  INAC  Southern Pacific  1:16.94 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:27.60 
 2  Phillip R Goode  43  JERS  New Jersey  2:34.15 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.17 
 4  Leo Bruning  43  TULS  Oklahoma  2:40.91 
 5  Christopher Rivers  40  UNAT  Kentucky  2:51.89 
 6  Robert D Tucker  40  SLAM  Ozark  3:18.25 
 7  Kenneth J Anson  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:30.30 
 8  Rem S P Schuil  40  BEST  Southeastern  3:31.29 
 9  James DeSimone  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:32.60 
 10  Harry Lewis  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:33.83 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  40  UNAT  Pacific  1:08.25 
 2  Robert S Smith  42  OREG  Oregon  1:11.02 
 3  G Scott Guthrie  42  NFM  Florida  1:11.69 
 4  Avraham Melamed  44  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:12.00 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.27 
 6  Jim Dragon  41  JERS  New Jersey  1:14.18 
 7  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  1:15.87 
 8  Doug R Rawn  41  ARK  Arkansas  1:16.01 
 9  James Manring  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:17.07 
 10  Kenneth J Anson  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:17.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allan Cartwright  44  TOC  Pacific  2:32.84 
 2  Gary Langendoen  41  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.96 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  40  TOC  Pacific  2:40.62 
 4  Eric Snyder  44  JERS  New Jersey  2:47.82 
 5  Hugh E Dunseath  42  ADMS  Adirondack  2:49.09 
 6  Harry J Grogan  44  ADMS  Adirondack  2:49.96 
 7  Doug R Rawn  41  ARK  Arkansas  2:51.30 
 8  Lee Stauffer  40  SMS  Florida  2:52.87 
 9  Charles D Nielsen  40  SMS  Florida  2:56.63 
 10  Kingsley Boyd  42  NEM  New England  2:58.04 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert R Williams  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:50.21 
 2  John Zeigler  40  GAKW  Georgia  6:00.24 
 3  Charles D Nielsen  40  SMS  Florida  6:20.86 
 4  Kenneth J Anson  41  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:34.04 
 5  Jerry Richards  40  INAC  Southern Pacific  6:35.25 
 6  Eliot Winokur  41  CFM  Florida  6:37.27 
 7  Lee Stauffer  40  SMS  Florida  6:43.15 
 8  Harry Lewis  44  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:51.77 
 9  James A McHenry  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:52.99 
 10  Alan Alaimo  44  CONN  Connecticut  6:57.53 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #44