Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.33 
 2  Christine Zimmet  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  31.20 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.81 
 4  Linda H McHenry  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.37 
 5  Sandi Rousseau  38  OREG  Oregon  32.68 
 6  Sally M Bruce  35  VMST  Virginia  32.80 
 7  Susan Van Briesen  36  JERS  New Jersey  33.20 
 8  Gwen Deely  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.40 
 9  Carol N Gundersen  38  ADMS  Adirondack  33.46 
 10  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  33.50 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.07 
 2  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:11.40 
 3  Candace Lang  39  NUSA  Southern  1:13.80 
 4  Jerianne Donnelly  37  CONN  Connecticut  1:14.54 
 5  Heather DeWitt  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.95 
 6  Winifred Prall  38  GAKW  Georgia  1:18.14 
 7  Marti Whitney  35  BEST  Southeastern  1:18.45 
 8  Carol N Gundersen  38  ADMS  Adirondack  1:19.17 
 9  Diane Nolly  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.31 
 10  Barbara Greenman  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.55 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:31.00 
 2  Christine Zimmet  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:33.90 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.31 
 4  Cathy J Imwalle  35  OREG  Oregon  2:40.52 
 5  Candace Lang  39  NUSA  Southern  2:44.16 
 6  Karen E Rubin  36  INAC  Southern Pacific  2:47.10 
 7  Janet Cummons  36  UNAT  New Jersey  2:48.12 
 8  Marti Whitney  35  BEST  Southeastern  2:49.01 
 9  Winifred Prall  38  GAKW  Georgia  2:55.70 
 10  Diane Nolly  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:01.12 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.04 
 2  Terry Sue Martin  35  VMST  Virginia  5:20.48 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:46.14 
 4  Linda H McHenry  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:59.80 
 5  Winifred Prall  38  GAKW  Georgia  6:09.34 
 6  Jane A Moore  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:21.83 
 7  Ann App  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:25.93 
 8  Penny Potter  38  CFM  Florida  6:34.21 
 9  Katherine A Watson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:44.17 
 10  Edith Jacobsen  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:52.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:28.27 
 2  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:20.12 
 3  Kristina King  38  LAM  Pacific  11:21.38 
 4  Karen L Barnes  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  12:48.07 
 5  Ann App  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:06.92 
 6  Penny Potter  38  CFM  Florida  13:11.81 
 7  Katherine A Watson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  13:53.15 
 8  Susan L Boling  39  UNAT  Pacific  14:58.35 
 9  Kay Tomlinson  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  15:36.14 
 10  Frances Fields  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  16:26.77 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:44.19 
 2  Kristina King  38  LAM  Pacific  21:28.84 
 3  Penny Potter  38  CFM  Florida  24:57.19 
 4  Kathy Bay  35  ARK  Arkansas  25:47.32 
 5  Sandra G Cathey  37  MAC  North Carolina  25:50.25 
 6  Mona Mizell  35  ARK  Arkansas  27:05.41 
 7  Susan L Boling  39  UNAT  Pacific  28:06.63 
 8  Loree Bryer  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  28:10.23 
 9  Jean Blalock  36  IEM  Inland Northwest  28:10.54 
 10  Rita Specht  38  CFM  Florida  30:57.09 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  35.93 
 2  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  36.18 
 3  Carol N Gundersen  38  ADMS  Adirondack  38.82 
 4  Susan J Case  36  OREG  Oregon  40.06 
 5  Sally M Bruce  35  VMST  Virginia  40.29 
 6  Jerianne Donnelly  37  CONN  Connecticut  41.09 
 7  Gwen Deely  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  42.50 
 8  Linda H McHenry  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.72 
 9  Karen L Barnes  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  44.63 
 10  Karen Gaucher  36  CONN  Connecticut  45.62 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  1:18.12 
 2  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:19.67 
 3  Christine Zimmet  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:26.60 
 4  Candace Lang  39  NUSA  Southern  1:29.68 
 5  Susan J Case  36  OREG  Oregon  1:29.93 
 6  Karen L Barnes  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:31.27 
 7  Carol N Gundersen  38  ADMS  Adirondack  1:31.46 
 8  Gwen Deely  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:31.70 
 9  Linda J Tepe  39  INAC  Southern Pacific  1:37.14 
 10  Marti Whitney  35  BEST  Southeastern  1:37.58 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Case  36  OREG  Oregon  3:09.99 
 2  Heather DeWitt  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:11.24 
 3  Karen L Barnes  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:14.15 
 4  Sandra G Cathey  37  MAC  North Carolina  3:30.02 
 5  Jane A Moore  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:34.92 
 6  Shirley J Knott  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:41.85 
 7  Constance M Boughan  35  GAKW  Georgia  3:47.87 
 8  Joyce Broer  39  CFM  Florida  3:56.06 
 9  Linda A Relethford  37  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:58.60 
 10  Elizabeth Micham  37  SYL  Ohio  4:54.66 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  37.89 
 2  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  39.63 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.58 
 4  Maureen Giuffre  35  NIAG  Niagara  40.73 
 5  Susan Van Briesen  36  JERS  New Jersey  43.09 
 6  Constance M Boughan  35  GAKW  Georgia  43.54 
 7  Shirley J Knott  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  44.40 
 8  Cassie Small  38  CFM  Florida  44.92 
 9  Barbara Greenman  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  45.11 
 10  Linda J Tepe  39  INAC  Southern Pacific  46.50 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  1:23.58 
 2  Cathy J Imwalle  35  OREG  Oregon  1:23.91 
 3  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:25.21 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:32.42 
 5  Nancy R Polisky  37  VMST  Virginia  1:33.02 
 6  Janet Cummons  36  UNAT  New Jersey  1:34.08 
 7  Barbara Greenman  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.75 
 8  Shirley J Knott  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:36.49 
 9  Sandra G Cathey  37  MAC  North Carolina  1:41.97 
 10  Cassie Small  38  CFM  Florida  1:42.93 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy J Imwalle  35  OREG  Oregon  3:04.67 
 2  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  3:08.53 
 3  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  3:09.72 
 4  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:14.03 
 5  Shirley J Knott  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:26.88 
 6  Linda J Tepe  39  INAC  Southern Pacific  3:39.29 
 7  Constance M Boughan  35  GAKW  Georgia  3:40.85 
 8  Penny Potter  38  CFM  Florida  3:46.57 
 9  Cassie Small  38  CFM  Florida  3:50.75 
 10  Mary Gheyssarieh  38  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:55.07 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  34.36 
 2  Sandi Rousseau  38  OREG  Oregon  34.88 
 3  Terry Sue Martin  35  VMST  Virginia  35.40 
 4  Heather DeWitt  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  37.38 
 5  Nancy R Polisky  37  VMST  Virginia  37.54 
 6  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  38.60 
 7  Gwen Deely  36  EMPM  Metropolitan  39.80 
 8  Suzy L Johnson  36  ADMS  Adirondack  40.83 
 9  Jane Alpert  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  41.20 
 10  Jody Auletta  37  SLAM  Ozark  41.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.42 
 2  Sandi Rousseau  38  OREG  Oregon  1:22.82 
 3  Heather DeWitt  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:25.51 
 4  Nancy R Polisky  37  VMST  Virginia  1:32.13 
 5  Jody Auletta  37  SLAM  Ozark  1:33.32 
 6  Diane Letendre  35  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.06 
 7  Jane Alpert  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:34.30 
 8  Linda J Tepe  39  INAC  Southern Pacific  1:36.71 
 9  Karen E Rubin  36  INAC  Southern Pacific  1:37.82 
 10  Winifred Prall  38  GAKW  Georgia  1:39.28 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terry Sue Martin  35  VMST  Virginia  3:04.99 
 2  Sandi Rousseau  38  OREG  Oregon  3:13.45 
 3  Winifred Prall  38  GAKW  Georgia  3:29.17 
 4  Jody Auletta  38  SLAM  Ozark  3:52.60 
 5  Jeanne Denti  35  NIAG  Niagara  4:06.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deborah W Walker  35  SMS  Florida  1:16.53 
 2  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  1:17.86 
 3  Cathy J Imwalle  35  OREG  Oregon  1:20.07 
 4  Christine Zimmet  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:24.10 
 5  Heather DeWitt  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:25.30 
 6  Janet Cummons  36  UNAT  New Jersey  1:25.73 
 7  Sally M Bruce  35  VMST  Virginia  1:26.95 
 8  Susan J Case  36  OREG  Oregon  1:27.04 
 9  Suzanne Rague  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:29.20 
 10  Karen L Barnes  37  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:29.60 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  2:47.59 
 2  Cathy J Imwalle  35  OREG  Oregon  2:52.60 
 3  Kathrine J Casey  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.71 
 4  Heather DeWitt  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:03.22 
 5  Candace Lang  39  NUSA  Southern  3:11.06 
 6  Karen E Rubin  36  INAC  Southern Pacific  3:14.09 
 7  Marti Whitney  35  BEST  Southeastern  3:15.86 
 8  Suzy L Johnson  36  ADMS  Adirondack  3:20.45 
 9  Linda J Tepe  39  INAC  Southern Pacific  3:23.55 
 10  Edith Jacobsen  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:25.47 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:49.29 
 2  Janet Pesavento  35  CHA  South Carolina  6:10.96 
 3  Linda H McHenry  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:38.28 
 4  Winifred Prall  38  GAKW  Georgia  7:14.78 
 5  Katherine A Watson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  7:48.00 
 6  Loree Bryer  37  MMSC  Southern Pacific  8:03.78 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #47
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #25