Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Sartore  39  VERM  New England  25.35 
 2  James W Baehren  35  SYL  Ohio  26.17 
 3  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  26.88 
 4  Michael W Fedoryshyn  35  NIAG  Niagara  27.29 
 5  William F Babcock  38  GWS  Southern  27.41 
 6  John Timothy Finnegan  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  27.45 
 6  Lynn D Olson  39  WKYG  Kentucky  27.45 
 8  Dennis J Wilson  37  TULS  Oklahoma  27.46 
 9  Art Michel  38  JERS  New Jersey  27.62 
 10  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  27.63 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James W Baehren  35  SYL  Ohio  58.04 
 2  William F Babcock  38  GWS  Southern  58.08 
 3  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  58.69 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  38  TOC  Pacific  1:00.43 
 5  Glenn A Storey  36  TULS  Oklahoma  1:01.29 
 6  Michael W Fedoryshyn  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.36 
 7  Lynn D Olson  39  WKYG  Kentucky  1:01.67 
 8  Jack Sartore  39  VERM  New England  1:02.04 
 9  Richard A McCune  37  ARK  Arkansas  1:02.10 
 10  D Michael Harris  39  LONE  Gulf  1:02.39 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.09 
 2  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.58 
 3  Tim McCreight  39  SLAM  Ozark  2:14.88 
 4  David M Curry  39  HSA2  Southeastern  2:17.33 
 5  D Michael Harris  39  LONE  Gulf  2:18.35 
 6  Marvin B Schwartz  38  ARK  Arkansas  2:18.40 
 7  Steven Barrett  39  OREG  Oregon  2:18.61 
 8  John P Maguire  39  SPM  Florida  2:21.12 
 9  Richard A McCune  37  ARK  Arkansas  2:22.20 
 10  Lynn D Olson  39  WKYG  Kentucky  2:27.45 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William F Babcock  38  GWS  Southern  4:34.07 
 2  John Flanagan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:39.49 
 3  Marvin B Schwartz  38  ARK  Arkansas  4:54.00 
 4  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  4:54.36 
 5  Art Carpenter  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:55.23 
 6  Maurice LeVois  39  DCDR  Potomac Valley  4:59.41 
 7  Steven Highley  39  BURK  Potomac Valley  4:59.56 
 8  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:59.66 
 9  Steven Barrett  39  OREG  Oregon  5:03.25 
 10  Stephen L Morgan  37  COL1  South Carolina  5:03.90 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig W Ridenour  39  OKMS  Oklahoma  9:50.14 
 2  Tim McCreight  39  SLAM  Ozark  9:56.88 
 3  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  10:36.52 
 4  Stephen Cheney  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  10:47.35 
 5  Marshall McMillan  37  MYM  Southeastern  11:01.82 
 6  David Zander  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:04.19 
 7  Ruthford Benge  36  SLAM  Ozark  12:05.46 
 8  Phil Marquert  39  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  12:22.61 
 9  Craig Shaw  39  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:59.48 
 10  Stephen E Washburn  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:14.66 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marvin B Schwartz  38  ARK  Arkansas  19:15.84 
 2  Art Carpenter  35  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:00.19 
 3  Steven Barrett  39  OREG  Oregon  20:23.46 
 4  Stephen Cheney  36  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  20:32.32 
 5  Glen Larson  37  ADMS  Adirondack  21:04.54 
 6  Ed F O'Brien  37  OMAH  Nebraska  21:08.58 
 7  Dick Cornielison  38  ARK  Arkansas  22:34.34 
 8  John Blalock  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:15.96 
 9  Phil Marquert  39  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  23:17.09 
 10  David Zander  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:23.47 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  30.42 
 2  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  31.23 
 3  Stephen L Morgan  37  COL1  South Carolina  31.62 
 4  John P Maguire  39  SPM  Florida  33.41 
 5  Joseph W Rogers  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  33.58 
 6  David M Curry  39  HSA2  Southeastern  34.13 
 7  Scott Griffiths  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.12 
 8  Phil Codd  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  35.66 
 9  James R Stine  35  CLYM  Florida  35.77 
 10  Mike H Warren  35  OREG  Oregon  35.84 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.17 
 2  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  1:06.32 
 3  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  1:10.04 
 3  Stephen L Morgan  37  COL1  South Carolina  1:10.04 
 5  Jerry Lucas  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.72 
 6  David M Curry  39  HSA2  Southeastern  1:12.39 
 7  William F Babcock  38  GWS  Southern  1:15.42 
 8  Steven Highley  39  BURK  Potomac Valley  1:16.59 
 9  Joseph W Rogers  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:18.02 
 10  Channon Murphy  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:19.77 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Tingley  36  LAKE  Kentucky  2:31.23 
 2  Stephen L Morgan  37  COL1  South Carolina  2:34.37 
 3  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  2:40.85 
 4  Steven Highley  39  BURK  Potomac Valley  2:43.43 
 5  Ed F O'Brien  37  OMAH  Nebraska  2:48.84 
 6  Marshall McMillan  37  MYM  Southeastern  2:53.00 
 7  Channon Murphy  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:00.20 
 8  Jim W Miller  35  VMST  Virginia  3:05.08 
 9  Thomas Grant  35  LAKE  Kentucky  3:19.41 
 10  David Zander  38  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:20.95 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James R Stine  35  CLYM  Florida  33.70 
 2  Art Michel  38  JERS  New Jersey  33.82 
 3  John Weinbrecht  38  JERS  New Jersey  34.37 
 4  Dennis White  35  OKMS  Oklahoma  34.73 
 5  David G Rotthoff  35  UNAT  Lake Erie  34.75 
 6  Wayne A Smith  38  CENT  Southern Pacific  34.88 
 7  Robert W Long  37  NIAG  Niagara  35.18 
 8  Dennis J Wilson  37  TULS  Oklahoma  35.23 
 9  Ray Mernaugh  35  HAWK  Iowa  35.86 
 10  Stan Fried  36  AND  South Carolina  35.95 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art Michel  38  JERS  New Jersey  1:15.31 
 2  John Weinbrecht  38  JERS  New Jersey  1:16.84 
 3  Michael W Fedoryshyn  35  NIAG  Niagara  1:17.93 
 4  Wayne A Smith  38  CENT  Southern Pacific  1:18.33 
 5  Jeff Sorenson  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:18.62 
 6  Robert W Long  37  NIAG  Niagara  1:18.91 
 7  Dennis J Wilson  37  TULS  Oklahoma  1:19.63 
 8  Stan Fried  36  AND  South Carolina  1:20.09 
 9  Gary J Parlapiano  39  UNAT  Pacific  1:20.57 
 10  George Rolby  38  SLAM  Ozark  1:20.83 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wayne A Smith  38  CENT  Southern Pacific  2:52.22 
 2  James R Stine  35  CLYM  Florida  2:55.38 
 3  George Rolby  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:59.00 
 4  Paul S Brown  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:59.09 
 5  Dennis J Wilson  37  TULS  Oklahoma  2:59.39 
 6  Marshall McMillan  37  MYM  Southeastern  2:59.96 
 7  Doug G Williams  37  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:02.26 
 8  Rick B Walker  35  SMS  Florida  3:04.67 
 9  Toshi Sugama  39  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:08.90 
 10  Robert Darnell  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:10.14 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James W Baehren  35  SYL  Ohio  29.27 
 2  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  29.51 
 3  John P Maguire  39  SPM  Florida  29.52 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  38  TOC  Pacific  29.81 
 5  Robert Kolonkowski  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.20 
 6  Ken Haines  38  UNAT  Lake Erie  30.37 
 7  Maurice LeVois  39  DCDR  Potomac Valley  30.66 
 8  Peter Heotis  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  31.00 
 9  Jerald D Bope  39  ADMS  Adirondack  31.07 
 10  Roger F Panneton  37  BURK  Potomac Valley  31.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.44 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.22 
 3  Robert Kolonkowski  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:07.20 
 4  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  1:07.68 
 5  Edward Rudloff Jr  38  TOC  Pacific  1:07.80 
 6  Jerry Lucas  35  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.19 
 7  John P Maguire  39  SPM  Florida  1:09.94 
 8  William Welch  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:10.79 
 9  Peter Heotis  35  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:11.20 
 10  David M Curry  39  HSA2  Southeastern  1:11.53 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Flanagan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.49 
 2  Jerald D Bope  39  ADMS  Adirondack  2:50.06 
 3  James Bagwell  37  MAC  North Carolina  3:15.97 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clark Baugher  37  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:08.87 
 2  James W Baehren  35  SYL  Ohio  1:08.97 
 3  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  1:09.03 
 4  Robert Kolonkowski  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:11.60 
 5  Dennis J Wilson  37  TULS  Oklahoma  1:12.07 
 6  John P Maguire  39  SPM  Florida  1:13.10 
 7  Maurice LeVois  39  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:13.39 
 8  John Schuler  38  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.63 
 9  Eric Sluser  36  TAM  Pacific  1:15.04 
 10  Stan Fried  36  AND  South Carolina  1:15.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.67 
 2  Clark Baugher  37  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:32.11 
 3  William F Babcock  38  GWS  Southern  2:33.35 
 4  Ed F O'Brien  37  OMAH  Nebraska  2:39.54 
 5  Paul S Brown  37  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.59 
 6  David B Campbell  38  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.89 
 7  Gregory S Smith  39  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.55 
 8  John Schuler  38  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.03 
 9  Marshall McMillan  37  MYM  Southeastern  2:51.67 
 10  Joe Kinney  35  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:52.40 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed F O'Brien  37  OMAH  Nebraska  5:51.98 
 2  Glenn A Storey  36  TULS  Oklahoma  5:52.20 
 3  Leo J Titus  38  ADMS  Adirondack  6:38.17 
 4  Stephen E Washburn  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:41.89 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #20