Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  28.01 
 2  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  29.76 
 3  Robyn Richards  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.62 
 4  Jeryl Wright  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.90 
 5  Barbara Anderson  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  31.50 
 6  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  31.93 
 7  Kim Kratz  30    Pacific  32.40 
 8  Shannon C Sullivan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.61 
 9  Gigi Underwood  30  BACM  New Jersey  32.63 
 10  Betsy Katz  31  UNAT  New Jersey  32.74 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  1:06.29 
 2  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.15 
 3  Jeryl Wright  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:10.30 
 4  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  1:11.18 
 5  Karen L Boyer  30  WCM  Pacific  1:12.78 
 6  Barbara Anderson  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:13.00 
 7  Kim Kratz  30    Pacific  1:13.03 
 8  Peggy Butler  33  TRAM  North Carolina  1:13.84 
 9  Robyn Richards  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:14.28 
 10  Kathy Miller  31  VERM  New England  1:14.76 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  34  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:15.28 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:21.28 
 3  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:22.34 
 4  Kimberly Hansen  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.34 
 5  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  2:27.74 
 6  Gigi Underwood  30  BACM  New Jersey  2:36.42 
 7  Karen L Boyer  30  WCM  Pacific  2:37.26 
 8  Barbara Anderson  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:37.40 
 9  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:38.21 
 10  Shannon C Sullivan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:40.91 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  4:57.11 
 2  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:01.83 
 3  Marilyn A S Fink  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.94 
 4  Julie D'Ambrosia  31  FRED  Maryland  5:32.73 
 5  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:33.97 
 6  Barbara W Knowlton  31  NIAG  Niagara  5:35.87 
 7  Mary M Dowlen  31  CHA  South Carolina  5:39.88 
 8  Shannon C Sullivan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:44.77 
 9  Anita Allen  32  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:48.79 
 10  Ninine C Testa  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:54.18 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  10:05.31 
 2  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:29.44 
 3  Barbara Spieth  34  GISA  Indiana  11:53.94 
 4  Anita Allen  32  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  12:01.41 
 5  Alison A Esses  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:19.00 
 6  Robin L Durant  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  12:27.30 
 7  Renee Van Wagoner  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  13:05.14 
 8  Chris P Carey  32  CFM  Florida  13:09.94 
 9  Linda Gray  33  LAKE  Kentucky  13:48.36 
 10  Kristi L Kinkade-Schall  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  14:02.73 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  19:20.90 
 2  Julie D'Ambrosia  31  FRED  Maryland  21:25.41 
 3  Mary M Dowlen  31  CHA  South Carolina  21:44.73 
 4  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  21:46.78 
 5  Barbara Spieth  34  GISA  Indiana  23:03.06 
 6  Peggy Butler  33  TRAM  North Carolina  23:07.29 
 7  Shannon C Sullivan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23:32.11 
 8  Robin L Durant  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  23:44.45 
 9  Margaret Evans  33  ADMS  Adirondack  24:19.61 
 10  Renee Van Wagoner  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  24:40.29 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  34.98 
 2  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  36.91 
 3  Nancy Steadman-Martin  31  JERS  New Jersey  37.52 
 4  Carrie Slover  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  38.26 
 5  Eileen Craffey  34  NEM  New England  38.65 
 6  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  38.90 
 7  Karen Hemsley  33  CFM  Florida  39.72 
 8  Jana Wolff  33  ADMS  Adirondack  40.59 
 9  Diane Rothenberg  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  42.17 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  1:20.85 
 2  Nancy Steadman-Martin  31  JERS  New Jersey  1:21.26 
 3  Karen L Boyer  30  WCM  Pacific  1:25.31 
 4  Ninine C Testa  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.94 
 5  Nancy L Harris  31  MAM  Pacific  1:29.30 
 6  Carrie Slover  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:29.50 
 7  Karen Hemsley  33  CFM  Florida  1:29.68 
 8  Vicki Fox  32    Gulf  1:31.25 
 9  Diane Rothenberg  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:33.11 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  2:49.99 
 2  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:51.80 
 3  Carrie Slover  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:05.83 
 4  Ninine C Testa  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:06.09 
 5  Nancy L Harris  31  MAM  Pacific  3:09.58 
 6  Mary M Dowlen  31  CHA  South Carolina  3:11.27 
 7  Eileen Craffey  34  NEM  New England  3:11.38 
 8  Diane Rothenberg  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:24.61 
 9  Constance M Boughan  34  GAKW  Georgia  3:38.08 
 10  Linda Gray  33  LAKE  Kentucky  3:38.71 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Regis  32    Pacific  38.60 
 2  Susan Hansell-Smuck  32  SFRP  Pacific  38.67 
 3  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  39.20 
 4  Lori B Clark  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  39.48 
 5  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  39.53 
 6  April Mazzoleni  30  SMMM  Pacific  42.29 
 7  Heidi Benson  33  HAWK  Iowa  42.48 
 8  Patricia Noyes  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  43.30 
 9  Gigi Underwood  30  BACM  New Jersey  43.31 
 10  Robyn Richards  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  43.40 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Hansell-Smuck  32  SFRP  Pacific  1:22.94 
 2  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  1:24.12 
 3  Janet Regis  32    Pacific  1:25.55 
 4  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  1:26.41 
 5  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:33.84 
 6  Heidi Benson  33  HAWK  Iowa  1:34.90 
 7  Susan Albright  30  OREG  Oregon  1:35.66 
 8  Kim Peterman  34  TAM  Pacific  1:35.93 
 9  Constance M Boughan  34  GAKW  Georgia  1:36.25 
 10  Mary Boyle  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:37.07 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  2:53.24 
 2  Susan Hansell-Smuck  32  SFRP  Pacific  2:59.92 
 3  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  3:04.55 
 4  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:16.69 
 5  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:16.92 
 6  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:23.27 
 7  Heidi Benson  33  HAWK  Iowa  3:31.54 
 8  Judy Mangani  31  SVAC  Southern Pacific  3:31.95 
 9  Constance M Boughan  34  GAKW  Georgia  3:34.58 
 10  Freyda J Faivus  33  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:40.70 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.31 
 2  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  32.41 
 3  Robyn Richards  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  33.91 
 4  Julie D'Ambrosia  31  FRED  Maryland  35.71 
 5  Jeryl Wright  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  36.20 
 6  Gail E Scott  32  SLAM  Ozark  37.63 
 7  Carrie Slover  33  IEM  Inland Northwest  37.79 
 8  Peggy Butler  33  TRAM  North Carolina  38.18 
 9  Vicki Russo  30  PSL  Pacific  38.63 
 10  Toni Derion  31  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.77 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.66 
 2  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  1:12.82 
 3  Louise Cleary  32  PH66  Oklahoma  1:13.82 
 4  Julie D'Ambrosia  31  FRED  Maryland  1:18.58 
 5  Nancy Steadman-Martin  31  JERS  New Jersey  1:21.58 
 6  Kathy Miller  31  VERM  New England  1:27.98 
 7  Alison A Esses  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:28.00 
 8  Barbara Spieth  34  GISA  Indiana  1:29.15 
 9  Mary M Dowlen  31  CHA  South Carolina  1:33.83 
 10  Carol O Weaver  33  BEST  Southeastern  1:38.49 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.73 
 2  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:56.04 
 3  Kathy Miller  31  VERM  New England  3:16.67 
 4  Carol O Weaver  33  BEST  Southeastern  3:34.26 
 5  Chris P Carey  32  CFM  Florida  3:43.90 
 6  Robin L Durant  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:50.31 
 7  Helen Lauer  32  EMPM  Metropolitan  4:12.00 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  1:17.53 
 2  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  1:18.52 
 3  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  1:18.56 
 4  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  1:19.20 
 5  Jeryl Wright  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:22.00 
 6  Robyn Richards  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:23.26 
 7  Ninine C Testa  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.70 
 8  Karen L Boyer  30  WCM  Pacific  1:23.74 
 9  Gigi Underwood  30  BACM  New Jersey  1:24.07 
 10  Eileen Craffey  34  NEM  New England  1:25.22 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sharon Berg  31  WCM  Pacific  2:43.15 
 2  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:50.73 
 3  Susan Hansell-Smuck  32  SFRP  Pacific  2:52.21 
 4  Katie A McNamara  31  CHA  South Carolina  2:52.54 
 5  Lori B Clark  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:54.83 
 6  Karen L Boyer  30  WCM  Pacific  2:59.15 
 7  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  2:59.98 
 8  Alison A Esses  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:03.86 
 9  Julie D'Ambrosia  31  FRED  Maryland  3:06.11 
 10  Shannon C Sullivan  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:11.40 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Chay  30  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:52.22 
 2  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  5:52.85 
 3  Susan Hansell-Smuck  32  SFRP  Pacific  6:09.21 
 4  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  6:16.26 
 5  Julie D'Ambrosia  31  FRED  Maryland  6:28.11 
 6  Alison A Esses  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:36.11 
 7  Elin A Zander  32  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:42.61 
 8  Mary M Dowlen  31  CHA  South Carolina  6:46.55 
 9  Chris P Carey  32  CFM  Florida  7:40.19 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #25
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #45