Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.31 
 2  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  33.70 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.89 
 4  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  35.55 
 5  Bert Kassell  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.19 
 6  Jack Garnaus  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  36.21 
 7  Edwin Allen  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  38.31 
 8  John Sautter  72  CONN  Connecticut  39.15 
 9  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  39.73 
 10  Harold Perry  74  MSC  Pacific  41.03 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.48 
 2  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  1:18.09 
 3  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.80 
 4  John Sautter  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.81 
 5  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  1:31.42 
 6  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  1:33.25 
 7  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.77 
 8  John L Morrison  74  TAM  Pacific  1:38.12 
 9  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  1:40.30 
 10  Maurice M Stern  70  GWM  Southern  1:41.44 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.84 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:13.99 
 3  Jack Garnaus  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  3:26.44 
 4  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  3:26.78 
 5  John L Morrison  74  TAM  Pacific  3:34.92 
 6  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  3:41.45 
 7  Maurice M Stern  70  GWM  Southern  3:46.21 
 8  Norman Boke  72  OKMS  Oklahoma  4:34.03 
 9  Garfield W Danenhower  72  AND  South Carolina  4:42.78 
 10  Del Schmand  71  ARK  Arkansas  5:36.43 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernest B Van Horn  70  CPM  Southern Pacific  6:55.34 
 2  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  7:07.19 
 3  John Sautter  72  CONN  Connecticut  7:34.40 
 3  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  7:34.40 
 5  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  7:43.66 
 6  John L Morrison  74  TAM  Pacific  7:44.80 
 7  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  8:04.62 
 8  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  8:16.38 
 9  Maurice M Stern  70  GWM  Southern  8:49.65 
 10  Garfield W Danenhower  72  AND  South Carolina  10:14.58 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  14:35.89 
 2  John L Morrison  74  TAM  Pacific  15:58.52 
 3  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  17:03.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernest B Van Horn  70  CPM  Southern Pacific  28:02.05 
 2  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  28:10.14 
 3  John L Morrison  74  TAM  Pacific  29:54.20 
 4  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  31:51.44 
 5  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  32:32.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  39.72 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  39.86 
 3  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  47.39 
 4  John J Keefe  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  48.40 
 5  Harold Perry  74  MSC  Pacific  49.57 
 6  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  50.04 
 7  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  50.50 
 8  John Sautter  72  CONN  Connecticut  51.47 
 9  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  1:03.71 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  1:28.56 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  1:29.47 
 3  Jack Garnaus  70  LBM  Southern Pacific  1:42.18 
 4  John J Keefe  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:49.30 
 5  Woodrow Bowersock  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.07 
 6  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:50.61 
 7  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  1:51.43 
 8  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  1:52.30 
 9  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  1:52.53 
 10  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  1:55.39 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Shea  72  LINC  Illinois  3:15.22 
 2  Albert Vande Weghe  70  TULS  Oklahoma  3:18.78 
 3  John J Keefe  70  EMPM  Metropolitan  3:57.60 
 4  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  4:00.28 
 5  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  4:04.52 
 6  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  4:20.36 
 7  Roy Erlandson  72  NPB  Pacific  4:45.07 
 8  Fred B Walbolt  73  SPM  Florida  5:06.85 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  73  ADMS  Adirondack  5:37.67 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  46.52 
 2  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  51.62 
 3  John Sautter  72  CONN  Connecticut  51.76 
 4  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  56.58 
 5  Edwin Allen  71  LBM  Southern Pacific  57.86 
 6  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  59.58 
 7  Don Devlin  71  OREG  Oregon  1:00.40 
 8  Roy Erlandson  72  NPB  Pacific  1:02.30 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  73  ADMS  Adirondack  1:07.15 
 10  Garfield W Danenhower  72  AND  South Carolina  1:14.16 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  1:43.61 
 2  Roy Erlandson  72  NPB  Pacific  2:28.13 
 3  Henry Steinbiss  73  ADMS  Adirondack  2:28.71 
 4  Garfield W Danenhower  72  AND  South Carolina  2:52.03 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelley Lemmon  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:43.52 
 2  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:07.73 
 3  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  4:52.59 
 4  Henry Steinbiss  73  ADMS  Adirondack  5:12.95 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  47.78 
 2  Harold Perry  74  MSC  Pacific  47.96 
 3  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  49.25 
 4  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  52.71 
 5  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  53.94 
 6  John Sautter  72  CONN  Connecticut  54.71 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Grant  73  SLAM  Ozark  1:52.50 
 2  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.29 
 3  Carl Thornburg  74  CLYM  Florida  2:04.19 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  5:11.40 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  1:44.99 
 2  Obel James  71  ARK  Arkansas  1:47.03 
 3  Norman H Skjersaa  70  CFM  Florida  1:59.12 
 4  Bert Kassell  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:00.18 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Fite  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:56.21 
 2  Edgar Blackledge  70  RINC  Pacific  4:02.62 
 3  Michael Offner  72  BOLT  Southern  4:05.80 
 4  Woodrow Bowersock  73  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:13.64 
 5  Bert Kassell  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:32.55 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Tillotson  71  SPM  Florida  9:18.88 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #52
Sponsor #25
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #47