Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  40.21 
 2  Audrey Etienne  69  SMMM  Pacific  43.51 
 3  Betty Brereton  67  NIAG  Niagara  43.62 
 4  Jane McCollister  67  TAM  Pacific  44.22 
 5  Norma Hoffrichter  67  ARK  Arkansas  46.57 
 6  Betty Kendall  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.47 
 7  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  48.97 
 8  Fran Zeumer  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  49.45 
 9  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  49.94 
 10  Sally Joy  65  SSUM  Pacific  51.09 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:32.81 
 2  Jane McCollister  67  TAM  Pacific  1:37.30 
 3  Mary Lee Watson  65  GNM  Southeastern  1:40.86 
 4  Betty Brereton  67  NIAG  Niagara  1:46.17 
 5  Yvonne Frischhertz  69  GWS  Southern  1:46.39 
 6  Norma Hoffrichter  67  ARK  Arkansas  1:46.40 
 7  Betty Kendall  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.88 
 8  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  1:59.10 
 9  Rosemary Kariker  67  BOLT  Southern  2:03.27 
 10  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  2:04.02 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:26.15 
 2  Mary Lee Watson  65  GNM  Southeastern  3:32.15 
 3  Rita Simonton  68  GOLW  Southern Pacific  3:33.72 
 4  Jane McCollister  67  TAM  Pacific  3:33.91 
 5  Audrey Etienne  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:47.59 
 6  Betty Brereton  67  NIAG  Niagara  3:57.92 
 7  Yvonne Frischhertz  69  GWS  Southern  4:12.95 
 8  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  4:21.07 
 9  Mary Boster  66  SSUM  Pacific  4:30.48 
 10  Marie Kreipe  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:36.19 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  67  TAM  Pacific  7:21.77 
 2  Mimi Lee  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:22.61 
 3  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  8:07.75 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  69  GWS  Southern  8:27.05 
 5  Betty Kendall  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:28.21 
 6  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  9:01.60 
 7  Mary Boster  66  SSUM  Pacific  9:01.70 
 8  Marie Kreipe  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  9:02.31 
 9  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  10:20.61 
 10  Betty W Hickok  67  DCDR  Potomac Valley  12:31.01 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  67  TAM  Pacific  15:06.81 
 2  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  16:52.83 
 3  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  17:32.43 
 4  Mary Boster  66  SSUM  Pacific  18:32.29 
 5  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  19:01.00 
 6  Marie Kreipe  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  19:21.89 
 7  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  20:35.23 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane McCollister  67  TAM  Pacific  28:31.98 
 2  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  29:26.31 
 3  Mary Boster  66  SSUM  Pacific  34:55.14 
 4  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  35:26.40 
 5  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  40:03.64 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  48.35 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  51.06 
 3  Mary Lee Watson  65  GNM  Southeastern  53.14 
 4  Norma Hoffrichter  67  ARK  Arkansas  54.10 
 5  Audrey Etienne  69  SMMM  Pacific  56.92 
 6  Margaret M Steinbiss  66  ADMS  Adirondack  58.56 
 7  Betty Brereton  67  NIAG  Niagara  59.74 
 8  Martha Parnell  66  CFM  Florida  1:02.22 
 9  Maxine Carlson  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.57 
 10  Fran Zeumer  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.41 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.84 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  1:53.95 
 3  Yvonne Frischhertz  69  GWS  Southern  1:54.92 
 4  Norma Hoffrichter  67  ARK  Arkansas  1:58.80 
 5  Mary Lee Watson  65  GNM  Southeastern  1:59.34 
 6  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:00.38 
 7  P Danna  65      2:08.39 
 8  Maxine Carlson  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.37 
 9  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  2:36.27 
 10  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  2:39.39 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:47.03 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  4:09.66 
 3  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  4:12.04 
 4  Margaret M Steinbiss  66  ADMS  Adirondack  4:31.26 
 5  Effie Wood  67  CLYM  Florida  4:57.81 
 6  Mary Boster  66  SSUM  Pacific  5:13.89 
 7  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  5:17.12 
 8  Betty W Hickok  67  DCDR  Potomac Valley  5:51.56 
 9  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  5:52.54 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  50.48 
 2  Mimi Lee  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  52.75 
 3  Sally Joy  65  SSUM  Pacific  57.18 
 4  Norma Hoffrichter  67  ARK  Arkansas  58.30 
 5  Rita Simonton  68  GOLW  Southern Pacific  58.34 
 6  Fran Zeumer  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.67 
 7  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  1:03.29 
 8  Marie Kreipe  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.07 
 9  Martha Parnell  66  CFM  Florida  1:06.27 
 10  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  1:06.63 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  1:53.42 
 2  Sally Joy  65  SSUM  Pacific  2:15.27 
 3  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  2:15.47 
 4  Marie Kreipe  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:22.56 
 5  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  2:26.23 
 6  Martha Parnell  66  CFM  Florida  2:27.22 
 7  Maureen Schmahl  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  3:12.40 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  4:07.92 
 2  Mimi Lee  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:20.67 
 3  Anneliese Zoeller  68  CFM  Florida  4:53.15 
 4  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  5:08.77 
 5  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  6:03.78 
 6  Maureen Schmahl  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:28.48 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  51.39 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  52.84 
 3  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  54.04 
 4  Mimi Lee  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  55.81 
 5  Sally Joy  65  SSUM  Pacific  1:00.16 
 6  Audrey Etienne  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.10 
 7  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  1:02.26 
 8  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  1:07.53 
 9  Maureen Schmahl  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:05.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:02.40 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  2:06.53 
 3  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  2:18.33 
 4  Rosemary Kariker  67  BOLT  Southern  2:38.61 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  4:12.23 
 2  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  4:46.09 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Phillips  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:48.92 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  1:52.16 
 3  Mimi Lee  65  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:54.72 
 4  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:59.09 
 5  Audrey Etienne  69  SMMM  Pacific  2:00.41 
 6  Mary Lee Watson  65  GNM  Southeastern  2:03.75 
 7  Fran Zeumer  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:08.26 
 8  Sally Joy  65  SSUM  Pacific  2:08.31 
 9  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  2:15.19 
 10  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  2:20.01 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  68  GOLW  Southern Pacific  4:06.32 
 2  Gertrud Zint  68  NM  Florida  4:12.23 
 3  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  4:19.30 
 4  Yvonne Frischhertz  69  GWS  Southern  4:25.01 
 5  Libby D Poole  66  CHA  South Carolina  4:57.62 
 6  Rosemary Kariker  67  BOLT  Southern  5:15.97 
 7  Rachel Erwin  66  CFM  Florida  5:23.55 
 8  Maureen Schmahl  65  IEM  Inland Northwest  6:49.87 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 65-69 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zada Taft  66  SMMM  Pacific  9:08.27 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #45