Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  25.29 
 2  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  26.55 
 3  Bruce Clark  44  HUMU  Hawaii  26.59 
 4  Richard Woodrow  42  RINC  Pacific  26.70 
 5  Karl Von Tagen  42  OREG  Oregon  26.81 
 6  D Craig Dennis  40  WCM  Pacific  26.82 
 7  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  26.88 
 8  Gary Dilley  40  UNAT  North Carolina  26.90 
 9  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  26.98 
 10  Robert T Pilger  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.01 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  56.50 
 2  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  57.90 
 3  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  58.45 
 4  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.89 
 5  D Craig Dennis  40  WCM  Pacific  59.19 
 6  Richard Woodrow  42  RINC  Pacific  1:00.08 
 7  Karl Von Tagen  42  OREG  Oregon  1:00.57 
 8  Michael Garibaldi  40  TOC  Pacific  1:01.03 
 9  Thomas E Schwarten  41  LINC  Illinois  1:01.19 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:01.56 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  2:06.79 
 2  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  2:07.14 
 3  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.93 
 4  Michael Garibaldi  40  TOC  Pacific  2:13.57 
 5  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  2:15.84 
 5  James M Crane  44  DADS  Gulf  2:15.84 
 7  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  2:16.99 
 8  Richard Woodrow  42  RINC  Pacific  2:17.16 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:17.50 
 10  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.58 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  4:32.62 
 2  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  4:38.11 
 3  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  4:43.89 
 4  Edward K Gray  41  MICH  Michigan  4:44.57 
 5  James M Crane  44  DADS  Gulf  4:47.48 
 6  Michael Garibaldi  40  TOC  Pacific  4:49.45 
 7  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:51.70 
 8  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  4:56.93 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  4:58.69 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  4:59.29 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward K Gray  41  MICH  Michigan  9:48.41 
 2  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  9:54.90 
 3  Michael Garibaldi  40  TOC  Pacific  9:58.45 
 4  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:06.92 
 5  Sandy Galletly  43  TROJ  Southern Pacific  10:15.97 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:23.70 
 7  E Kevin Kelly  43  LONE  Gulf  10:37.16 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  10:40.21 
 9  Leo Bruning  43  TULS  Oklahoma  10:40.50 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  18:36.06 
 2  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  19:06.99 
 3  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  19:56.97 
 4  Richard Pomeroy  43  WCM  Pacific  20:02.58 
 5  Steven Thrasher  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  20:22.13 
 6  E Kevin Kelly  43  LONE  Gulf  20:27.79 
 7  Phil Hengen  42  SAC  Pacific  20:56.23 
 8  Robert D Tucker  40  SLAM  Ozark  20:57.98 
 9  Roger L Cundall  40  HIMA  Hawaii  21:02.76 
 10  Ben R Van Dyk  41  NEM  New England  21:13.29 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Gantner  40  GAKW  Georgia  30.49 
 2  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  30.50 
 3  Gary Dilley  40  UNAT  North Carolina  30.93 
 4  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  30.95 
 5  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  31.02 
 6  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  31.54 
 7  James Beglinger  40  TOC  Pacific  31.87 
 8  Michael McKinlay  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.34 
 9  George V Goff  42  FCST  Gulf  32.41 
 10  Matt G Powers  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  32.64 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  1:07.92 
 2  Charles Gantner  40  GAKW  Georgia  1:08.29 
 3  Gary Dilley  40  UNAT  North Carolina  1:08.80 
 4  Edward K Gray  41  MICH  Michigan  1:09.88 
 5  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  1:11.38 
 6  Michael McKinlay  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.45 
 6  Kerry O'Hara  40  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:11.45 
 8  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  1:11.61 
 9  James Beglinger  40  TOC  Pacific  1:12.18 
 10  Lydon Neumann  40  LINC  Illinois  1:12.31 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  2:30.43 
 2  Charles Gantner  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:30.56 
 3  Edward K Gray  41  MICH  Michigan  2:30.70 
 4  Gary Dilley  40  UNAT  North Carolina  2:33.91 
 5  Michael McKinlay  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.70 
 6  Robert Welty  41  LONE  Gulf  2:40.93 
 7  Matt G Powers  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:41.57 
 8  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  2:41.81 
 9  David Hicks  41  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:43.77 
 10  James Beglinger  40  TOC  Pacific  2:44.23 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  33.31 
 2  Thomas Boak  42  LONE  Gulf  34.41 
 3  Wendell Jackson  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.85 
 4  Geoffrey Burke  41    Florida  34.97 
 5  Hank Holswade  40  VMST  Virginia  35.10 
 6  Jim L Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  35.45 
 7  Paul B Shane  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.49 
 8  Rick Field  43  ARK  Arkansas  35.50 
 9  Peter Betzer  44  SPM  Florida  35.73 
 10  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  35.84 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.12 
 2  Geoffrey Burke  41    Florida  1:17.09 
 3  Thomas Boak  42  LONE  Gulf  1:17.90 
 4  Norbert A Olzmann  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:19.56 
 5  Jim L Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  1:20.50 
 6  Rick Field  43  ARK  Arkansas  1:20.53 
 7  Richard Pomeroy  43  WCM  Pacific  1:20.83 
 8  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  1:21.24 
 9  Paul B Shane  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:21.49 
 10  Matt G Powers  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:22.47 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:50.32 
 2  Richard Pomeroy  43  WCM  Pacific  2:51.20 
 3  Geoffrey Burke  41    Florida  2:52.39 
 4  Norbert A Olzmann  42  NIAG  Niagara  2:52.98 
 5  Thomas Boak  42  LONE  Gulf  2:56.32 
 6  Matt G Powers  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:56.61 
 7  Phillip Whitten  42  NEM  New England  2:57.02 
 8  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  2:57.64 
 9  Jim L Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  3:00.05 
 10  Robert Corris  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.02 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  27.76 
 2  Charles Gantner  40  GAKW  Georgia  28.48 
 3  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.79 
 4  Daniel O Thompson  40  UNAT  South Texas  28.82 
 5  Gary Langendoen  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  28.93 
 6  C William Muter  43  OREG  Oregon  29.40 
 7  Richard Woodrow  42  RINC  Pacific  29.43 
 8  Karl Von Tagen  42  OREG  Oregon  29.54 
 9  Max Heidenreich  40  TULS  Oklahoma  29.57 
 10  Robert S Smith  43  OREG  Oregon  29.81 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  1:04.31 
 2  Steve E Clark  42  TOC  Pacific  1:06.00 
 3  Gary Langendoen  40  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:06.05 
 4  David C Lyons  43  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.16 
 5  Dick Pitman  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:06.56 
 6  Paul Hebert Jr  40  UNAT  Southern  1:06.68 
 7  C William Muter  43  OREG  Oregon  1:08.39 
 8  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  1:09.38 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.45 
 10  Joe Quignan  40      1:11.31 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  2:42.00 
 2  Dick Pitman  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.40 
 3  Phil Hengen  42  SAC  Pacific  2:42.54 
 4  Michael Laux  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.12 
 5  Christopher Rivers  40  UNAT  Kentucky  2:52.73 
 6  Donald Gregg  41  NEM  New England  2:58.20 
 7  John Zeigler  40  GAKW  Georgia  2:59.62 
 8  Michael McKinlay  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.58 
 9  Alan G Nordell  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.77 
 10  Jim L Olson  43  LINC  Illinois  3:02.90 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  2:24.62 
 2  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  2:33.96 
 3  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  2:34.61 
 4  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  2:36.79 
 5  James Beglinger  40  TOC  Pacific  2:36.97 
 6  D Craig Dennis  40  WCM  Pacific  2:37.34 
 7  John Calvert  40  RAMA  North Carolina  2:37.63 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.82 
 9  C William Muter  43  OREG  Oregon  2:37.92 
 10  Matt G Powers  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:38.04 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy R Garton  43  VAIL  Colorado  5:31.80 
 2  Richard D Boyd  43  OREG  Oregon  5:34.87 
 3  David J Gray  40  SMMM  Pacific  5:37.52 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  44  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:38.39 
 5  Matt G Powers  40  OKMS  Oklahoma  5:39.84 
 6  Richard M Burns  43  TAM  Pacific  5:39.98 
 7  Hugh Winn  44  TAM  Pacific  5:40.87 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  44  CONN  Connecticut  5:42.96 
 9  Steven Thrasher  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:50.90 
 10  Jeffrey McCreary  42  WCM  Pacific  5:51.18 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #36