Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Taft  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.39 
 2  Rick Wells  50  RMM  Colorado  23.54 
 3  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  24.50 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  52  SWOM  Ohio  24.73 
 5  Wally Dobler  52  MICH  Michigan  24.75 
 6  Philip Gay  51  TOC  Pacific  24.78 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.10 
 8  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  25.12 
 9  Sam Kooistra  50  LINC  Illinois  25.37 
 10  David Drum  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.48 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Taft  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.69 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  52  SWOM  Ohio  55.45 
 3  Rick Wells  50  RMM  Colorado  55.47 
 4  Sam Kooistra  50  LINC  Illinois  55.61 
 5  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  56.12 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.39 
 7  Al Coxon  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  56.70 
 8  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  57.43 
 9  David Drum  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.44 
 10  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  57.63 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  1:59.99 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  2:02.13 
 3  Peter Taft  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.38 
 4  Sam Kooistra  50  LINC  Illinois  2:02.82 
 5  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  2:03.13 
 6  Brad Sturtevant  52  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:05.95 
 7  Sam Jones  50  UNAT  New Mexico  2:08.07 
 8  Jim Kalas  52  ADMS  Adirondack  2:09.64 
 9  Cav Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.33 
 10  Junius C Brenton  51  HAWK  Iowa  2:11.20 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam Kooistra  50  LINC  Illinois  5:29.04 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  5:29.61 
 3  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  5:35.56 
 4  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  5:35.59 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  52  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:39.80 
 6  Sam Jones  50  UNAT  New Mexico  5:45.91 
 7  Dennis O'Brien  50  RMM  Colorado  5:54.34 
 8  Jim Kalas  52  ADMS  Adirondack  5:57.69 
 9  Buddy Belshe  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:02.77 
 10  Peter Duncan  51  OKMS  Oklahoma  6:07.22 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad Sturtevant  52  CPM  Southern Pacific  11:42.47 
 2  Sam Kooistra  50  LINC  Illinois  12:00.88 
 3  Jim Kalas  52  ADMS  Adirondack  12:11.63 
 4  Buddy Belshe  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:32.77 
 5  Sam Jones  50  UNAT  New Mexico  12:40.16 
 6  Arthur Welch  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  12:50.25 
 7  David Drum  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:02.35 
 8  David E Fortsch  51  IMSA  Utah  13:11.04 
 9  James J Johnsen  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  13:13.69 
 10  Art Scott  52  NEM  New England  13:14.13 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  19:13.83 
 2  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  19:22.63 
 3  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  19:39.74 
 4  Sam Kooistra  50  LINC  Illinois  19:43.84 
 5  Brad Sturtevant  52  CPM  Southern Pacific  19:53.82 
 6  Sam Jones  50  UNAT  New Mexico  20:05.14 
 7  Wayne Leengran  54  LINC  Illinois  21:21.47 
 8  Buddy Belshe  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  21:25.27 
 9  Junius C Brenton  51  HAWK  Iowa  21:25.63 
 10  Arthur Welch  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  21:27.28 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  52  SWOM  Ohio  28.16 
 2  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  28.98 
 3  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  29.14 
 4  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  29.79 
 5  D Barr Clayson  50  NEM  New England  30.04 
 6  James Bohan  50  TOC  Pacific  30.14 
 7  Sheldon Monsein  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.42 
 8  Al Coxon  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  30.53 
 9  Lawrence Cohen  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.70 
 10  David Addleman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.34 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  52  SWOM  Ohio  1:02.69 
 2  John F Risher  50  SPM  Florida  1:03.08 
 3  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  1:03.12 
 4  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  1:03.56 
 5  Lawrence Hinkley  51  UNIC  Lake Erie  1:06.72 
 6  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  1:07.14 
 7  D Barr Clayson  50  NEM  New England  1:07.77 
 8  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  1:08.63 
 9  Al Coxon  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:09.93 
 10  Sheldon Monsein  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.01 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  2:18.52 
 2  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  2:23.89 
 3  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  2:29.17 
 4  D Barr Clayson  50  NEM  New England  2:30.12 
 5  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  2:31.46 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  52  SWOM  Ohio  2:34.67 
 7  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:35.96 
 8  Sam Jones  50  UNAT  New Mexico  2:36.51 
 9  John George  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:38.88 
 10  Stan McConnell  54  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:40.28 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  53  CONN  Connecticut  30.11 
 2  John Kortheuer  54  MAC  North Carolina  31.57 
 3  Ted Robinson  52  CFM  Florida  32.19 
 4  William Parks  50  RMM  Colorado  32.73 
 5  Raymond Burns  50  SPM  Florida  32.75 
 5  Wally Dobler  52  MICH  Michigan  32.75 
 7  Kenneth R Hennig  51  NIAG  Niagara  33.21 
 8  Bob W Patten  51  RMM  Colorado  33.29 
 9  Thomas Koenig  54  RAMA  North Carolina  33.33 
 10  Odd Hauge  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.67 
 10  Jon Buzzard  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  33.67 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.80 
 2  John Kortheuer  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:10.90 
 3  William Parks  50  RMM  Colorado  1:10.94 
 4  Ted Robinson  52  CFM  Florida  1:11.70 
 5  Raymond Burns  50  SPM  Florida  1:13.41 
 6  Bob W Patten  51  RMM  Colorado  1:14.52 
 7  Thomas Koenig  54  RAMA  North Carolina  1:14.68 
 8  Dick C MacDonald  50  NEM  New England  1:16.07 
 9  Jon Buzzard  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:16.42 
 10  Odd Hauge  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  53  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.40 
 2  William Parks  50  RMM  Colorado  2:35.95 
 3  Ted Robinson  52  CFM  Florida  2:40.32 
 4  Raymond Burns  50  SPM  Florida  2:44.51 
 5  D Barr Clayson  50  NEM  New England  2:46.41 
 6  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:46.65 
 7  Bob W Patten  51  RMM  Colorado  2:47.28 
 8  John Kortheuer  54  MAC  North Carolina  2:48.98 
 9  Robert Kueny  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:49.15 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  2:49.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  52  MICH  Michigan  27.20 
 2  Peter Taft  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.26 
 3  Lawrence Hinkley  51  UNIC  Lake Erie  27.35 
 4  James Bohan  50  TOC  Pacific  27.63 
 5  David Drum  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.72 
 6  Jon Buzzard  50  IEM  Inland Northwest  28.12 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.50 
 8  David Addleman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.68 
 9  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  28.90 
 10  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  29.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  1:00.95 
 2  Peter Taft  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.11 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  50  RMM  Colorado  1:05.67 
 4  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  1:05.71 
 5  Wally Dobler  52  MICH  Michigan  1:06.01 
 6  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  1:06.63 
 7  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  1:07.23 
 8  Larry Shannon  52  SVY  Southeastern  1:07.47 
 9  Manuel Sanguily  53  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.80 
 10  Raymond Burns  50  SPM  Florida  1:08.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  2:24.04 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  2:29.81 
 3  James L Davies  51  ORM  Southeastern  2:40.26 
 4  Arthur Welch  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:45.01 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  50  RMM  Colorado  2:48.33 
 6  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:48.64 
 7  Raymond Burns  50  SPM  Florida  2:51.61 
 8  William Lauer  50  KWSY  Southeastern  2:52.34 
 9  Bud C Bitzer  54  LOUB  Kentucky  2:53.44 
 10  Herb Kern  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:53.73 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  1:04.00 
 2  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  1:04.06 
 3  Wally Dobler  52  MICH  Michigan  1:04.23 
 4  Al Coxon  50  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:04.76 
 5  William Parks  50  RMM  Colorado  1:05.20 
 6  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  1:06.03 
 7  Peter Taft  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.35 
 8  John Kortheuer  54  MAC  North Carolina  1:06.41 
 9  James Bohan  50  TOC  Pacific  1:06.81 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  50  GISA  Indiana  2:17.69 
 2  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  2:19.18 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  2:20.57 
 4  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  2:23.59 
 5  William Parks  50  RMM  Colorado  2:25.56 
 6  Jack Beattie  51  CFM  Florida  2:31.13 
 7  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:31.85 
 8  Buddy Belshe  52  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:32.40 
 9  John Kortheuer  54  MAC  North Carolina  2:32.99 
 10  Junius C Brenton  51  HAWK  Iowa  2:33.63 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Canterbury  50  MAC  North Carolina  5:00.76 
 2  Burwell Jones  52  SMS  Florida  5:08.41 
 3  Donald L Brown  52  WCM  Pacific  5:08.93 
 4  Sam Jones  50  UNAT  New Mexico  5:20.56 
 5  William Parks  50  RMM  Colorado  5:21.81 
 6  Foster DeJesus  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:25.73 
 7  Junius C Brenton  51  HAWK  Iowa  5:28.84 
 8  James J Johnsen  50  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:37.91 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  50  RMM  Colorado  5:39.95 
 10  John Kortheuer  54  MAC  North Carolina  5:40.02 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #35