Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  45  LINC  Illinois  22.78 
 2  Cal Winn  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.40 
 3  Bill Steuart  49  SMMM  Pacific  23.46 
 4  John T Bender  47  CONN  Connecticut  23.88 
 5  Jeff Farrell  49  SBSC  Southern Pacific  24.15 
 6  Charles Bechtel  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.24 
 7  Lowell Johnson  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.26 
 8  Thomas Lindsey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.31 
 9  William McMaster  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.39 
 10  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  24.44 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  45  LINC  Illinois  50.40 
 2  Cal Winn  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.45 
 3  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  53.53 
 4  Charles Bechtel  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.72 
 5  Jeff Farrell  49  SBSC  Southern Pacific  54.05 
 6  Henry Southall  46  VERM  New England  54.87 
 7  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  55.07 
 8  Mike N Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.38 
 9  Allen F Jones  46  LONE  Gulf  55.40 
 10  Laurance O Hill  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.85 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Sintz  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.50 
 2  Henry Southall  46  VERM  New England  2:02.41 
 3  Mike N Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:03.43 
 4  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:04.11 
 5  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  2:04.33 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  49  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.00 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  49  MAC  North Carolina  2:05.25 
 8  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  2:05.41 
 9  Thomas D Clark  45  NFM  Florida  2:05.53 
 10  David Harrison  48  MIDA  Delaware Valley  2:05.60 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Sintz  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:20.55 
 2  David Harrison  48  MIDA  Delaware Valley  5:33.28 
 3  Bill Steuart  49  SMMM  Pacific  5:35.18 
 4  Thomas D Clark  45  NFM  Florida  5:35.54 
 5  Mike N Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:37.04 
 6  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  5:37.84 
 7  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  5:38.48 
 8  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  5:38.66 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  49  MAC  North Carolina  5:39.94 
 10  Henry Southall  46  VERM  New England  5:42.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  49  GISA  Indiana  11:35.59 
 2  Kirk Canterbury  49  MAC  North Carolina  11:40.73 
 3  David Harrison  48  MIDA  Delaware Valley  11:41.54 
 4  Lance Larson  45  TROJ  Southern Pacific  11:44.78 
 5  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  12:04.64 
 6  Carl Woolley  49  MICH  Michigan  12:07.10 
 7  Ed Wadington  45  UNAT  Arizona  12:07.49 
 8  Mike N Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:11.03 
 9  Mel Goldstein  47  GISA  Indiana  12:21.95 
 10  Ben Wisckol  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:22.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Sintz  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:55.05 
 2  Bill Steuart  49  SMMM  Pacific  19:10.00 
 3  Thomas D Clark  45  NFM  Florida  19:30.31 
 4  David Harrison  48  MIDA  Delaware Valley  19:34.34 
 5  Mike N Calwell  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  19:55.58 
 6  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  20:00.48 
 7  Kirk Canterbury  49  MAC  North Carolina  20:03.72 
 8  Henry Southall  46  VERM  New England  20:12.50 
 9  Burt Kanner  46  CPM  Southern Pacific  20:14.20 
 10  Harry Hamilton  45  NEM  New England  20:14.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur C Smith  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.62 
 2  Cal Winn  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.41 
 3  Lowell Johnson  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.81 
 4  Charles Gentry  49  GAKW  Georgia  29.88 
 5  Bill Earley  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.91 
 6  David Gillanders  46  ARK  Arkansas  30.12 
 7  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  30.13 
 8  Richard Campbell  45  SMS  Florida  30.18 
 9  Jon C Schmid  45  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  30.19 
 10  Charles Bechtel  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.54 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur C Smith  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.10 
 2  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.47 
 3  Thomas D Redfern  45  SCM2  Pacific  1:05.63 
 4  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  1:07.18 
 5  Bill Earley  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.44 
 6  Charles Gentry  49  GAKW  Georgia  1:07.49 
 7  William McMaster  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.55 
 8  Charles Bechtel  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.66 
 9  Alan T Johnson  48  NEM  New England  1:07.90 
 10  Jon C Schmid  45  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur C Smith  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.22 
 2  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.38 
 3  Alan T Johnson  48  NEM  New England  2:27.76 
 4  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  2:28.98 
 5  Laurance O Hill  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.16 
 6  Thomas D Clark  45  NFM  Florida  2:33.95 
 7  Robert Norris  47  DAM  Pacific  2:34.46 
 8  Bill Earley  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.57 
 9  Jon C Schmid  45  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.23 
 10  David Gifford  45  LINC  Illinois  2:38.65 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.15 
 2  Jack McCoy  45  CONN  Connecticut  30.53 
 3  David Daboll  49  IEM  Inland Northwest  31.06 
 4  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  31.48 
 5  Jeff Farrell  49  SBSC  Southern Pacific  31.68 
 6  Hans Reichelt  49  DCDR  Potomac Valley  32.03 
 7  George Downs  47  CPM  Southern Pacific  32.17 
 8  Walt Reid  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.21 
 9  Peter T Jackson  46  LINC  Illinois  32.29 
 10  Wang Lau  49  KWSY  Southeastern  32.38 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.28 
 2  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:07.58 
 3  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  1:08.38 
 4  Armin Arndt  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:08.40 
 5  David Daboll  49  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:08.44 
 6  Hans Reichelt  49  DCDR  Potomac Valley  1:10.43 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  48  NEM  New England  1:10.51 
 8  William Whorley  45  DLSC  Georgia  1:11.48 
 9  William Parks  49  RMM  Colorado  1:12.04 
 10  Wang Lau  49  KWSY  Southeastern  1:12.50 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCoy  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:30.10 
 2  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:30.77 
 3  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  2:31.03 
 4  Armin Arndt  45  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:33.45 
 5  David Daboll  49  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:33.94 
 6  Hans Reichelt  49  DCDR  Potomac Valley  2:35.65 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  48  NEM  New England  2:35.69 
 8  William Whorley  45  DLSC  Georgia  2:40.66 
 9  Harry J Davis  45  WCM  Pacific  2:41.15 
 10  David Gifford  45  LINC  Illinois  2:41.57 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  45  LINC  Illinois  24.91 
 2  Cal Winn  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.07 
 3  Thomas Lindsey  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.24 
 4  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  26.29 
 5  Bert Petersen  47  OREG  Oregon  26.43 
 6  David Gillanders  46  ARK  Arkansas  26.47 
 7  Lawrence Nordell  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.51 
 8  George Worthington  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.79 
 9  Jeff Farrell  49  SBSC  Southern Pacific  26.84 
 10  John Fulop  45  EMPM  Metropolitan  26.89 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  45  LINC  Illinois  56.54 
 2  Bert Petersen  47  OREG  Oregon  58.72 
 3  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  59.26 
 4  Cal Winn  45  GCM  Florida Gold Coast  59.27 
 5  Lawrence Nordell  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.43 
 6  David Gillanders  46  ARK  Arkansas  1:00.61 
 7  Peter Sintz  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.01 
 8  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  1:01.63 
 9  David Costill  49  GISA  Indiana  1:01.69 
 10  John Fulop  45  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:02.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence Nordell  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.78 
 2  Peter Sintz  45  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:18.49 
 3  David Gillanders  46  ARK  Arkansas  2:20.12 
 4  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  2:20.22 
 5  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  2:22.41 
 6  Bert Petersen  47  OREG  Oregon  2:24.21 
 7  Risto Pyykko  47    Southern Pacific  2:24.87 
 8  Art D Wolfe  46  SCAM  Pacific  2:26.11 
 9  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:27.36 
 10  Mel Goldstein  47  GISA  Indiana  2:27.53 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Padovan  45  LINC  Illinois  59.04 
 2  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:00.46 
 3  Cal Winn  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.61 
 4  Jeff Farrell  49  SBSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.79 
 5  Jack McCoy  45  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.77 
 6  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  1:03.78 
 7  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  1:04.52 
 8  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.53 
 9  Charles Bechtel  48  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.76 
 10  Charles Gentry  49  GAKW  Georgia  1:05.32 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:14.83 
 2  Ray Padovan  45  LINC  Illinois  2:15.23 
 3  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  2:18.69 
 4  William Page  45  RINC  Pacific  2:19.66 
 5  Jack McCoy  45  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.61 
 6  Art D Wolfe  46  SCAM  Pacific  2:22.76 
 7  Anthony Tashnick  47  MICH  Michigan  2:23.20 
 8  David Gifford  45  LINC  Illinois  2:25.49 
 9  Richard A Bassi  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:25.92 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  49  MAC  North Carolina  2:25.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  47  EMPM  Metropolitan  4:52.05 
 2  William Mulliken  46  LINC  Illinois  5:03.50 
 3  Kirk Canterbury  49  MAC  North Carolina  5:08.39 
 4  Jack McCoy  45  CONN  Connecticut  5:08.50 
 5  Arthur C Smith  46  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:12.14 
 6  David Gifford  45  LINC  Illinois  5:13.69 
 7  Cyrus Hopkins  48  NEM  New England  5:16.71 
 8  Carl Woolley  49  MICH  Michigan  5:27.39 
 9  Risto Pyykko  47    Southern Pacific  5:27.84 
 10  Ben Wisckol  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:28.82 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #44