Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Koenig  35  LAKE  Kentucky  21.87 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.58 
 3  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  22.84 
 4  Lawrence Shulman  36  NEM  New England  22.85 
 5  Rick A Klatt  35  CLOV  Pacific  22.89 
 6  Richard Bober  35  MAC  North Carolina  22.92 
 7  Robert H Whitley  36  SBW  Southern Pacific  22.93 
 8  Ken A Ziskin  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.99 
 9  Homer Lane  36  NEM  New England  23.04 
 10  John Secunda  36  MMSC  Southern Pacific  23.05 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.45 
 2  Rick A Klatt  35  CLOV  Pacific  48.73 
 3  Robert Redwine  38  RMM  Colorado  50.18 
 4  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  50.20 
 5  David Koenig  35  LAKE  Kentucky  50.42 
 6  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  50.60 
 7  John Secunda  36  MMSC  Southern Pacific  50.61 
 8  Thomas Meehan  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  50.74 
 9  Stephen R Boster  35  LONE  Gulf  50.82 
 10  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  50.84 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick A Klatt  35  CLOV  Pacific  1:44.48 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:47.76 
 3  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:50.57 
 4  David Audley  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:51.61 
 5  Keith F Bell  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:52.14 
 6  William Dorney  38  BBB  Florida Gold Coast  1:52.34 
 7  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  1:52.95 
 8  William Tingley  35  LAKE  Kentucky  1:53.49 
 9  Todd Bryan  35  NEM  New England  1:53.86 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick A Klatt  35  CLOV  Pacific  4:49.39 
 2  Todd Bryan  35  NEM  New England  4:54.64 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:58.94 
 4  Richard Bober  35  MAC  North Carolina  5:05.02 
 5  Keith F Bell  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:05.10 
 6  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  5:05.25 
 7  David Audley  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:05.49 
 8  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  5:05.80 
 9  Leo H French  38  GAKW  Georgia  5:06.90 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  35  NEM  New England  10:36.73 
 2  Lee S Chesneau  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:39.17 
 3  Steven M Pyle  35  LVM  Southern Pacific  10:55.75 
 4  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  10:55.83 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:56.60 
 6  Gary L Springer  38  MVN  Southern Pacific  11:01.03 
 7  David P Tempest  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:03.87 
 8  Gaard Arneson  37  MICH  Michigan  11:09.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Bryan  35  NEM  New England  17:04.70 
 2  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  17:36.05 
 3  Lee S Chesneau  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:38.23 
 4  Keith F Bell  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  17:49.91 
 5  Leo H French  38  GAKW  Georgia  17:58.01 
 6  Jorge A Gonzalez  37  YPIT  Allegheny Mountain  17:58.40 
 7  Richard Bober  35  MAC  North Carolina  18:07.99 
 8  David Audley  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:08.23 
 9  John Flanagan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  18:13.46 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.40 
 2  Gary Hafer  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.46 
 3  William Tingley  35  LAKE  Kentucky  26.50 
 4  Richard Bober  35  MAC  North Carolina  26.52 
 5  Frank Lorge  35  ARK  Arkansas  26.65 
 6  Ric Cooley  36  RMM  Colorado  26.84 
 7  Frank Lorge  35  ARK  Arkansas  26.93 
 8  William Dorney  38  BBB  Florida Gold Coast  27.20 
 9  Jamie Murphy  35  NFM  Florida  27.27 
 10  Wm Barry Wemple  39  CONN  Connecticut  27.42 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.10 
 2  Richard Bober  35  MAC  North Carolina  56.76 
 3  William Tingley  35  LAKE  Kentucky  57.69 
 4  Frank Lorge  35  ARK  Arkansas  57.74 
 5  Gary Hafer  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.12 
 6  Ric Cooley  36  RMM  Colorado  59.39 
 7  Bill Barthold  37  TOC  Pacific  1:00.10 
 8  Wm Barry Wemple  39  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.15 
 9  Dick W Thomas  38  LAM  Pacific  1:00.31 
 10  David P Tempest  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.68 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:59.73 
 2  Richard Bober  35  MAC  North Carolina  2:05.23 
 3  William Dorney  38  BBB  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.94 
 4  Frank Lorge  35  ARK  Arkansas  2:07.25 
 5  William Tingley  35  LAKE  Kentucky  2:09.42 
 6  David P Tempest  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:11.81 
 7  Wm Barry Wemple  39  CONN  Connecticut  2:12.75 
 8  R Tod Spieker  38  TOC  Pacific  2:12.92 
 9  Bill Barthold  37  TOC  Pacific  2:13.72 
 10  Frank Warner  37  OREG  Oregon  2:13.80 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Henne  39  MMSC  Southern Pacific  28.04 
 2  Ken A Ziskin  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.66 
 3  David Schminke  36  UNAT  Delaware Valley  28.73 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.77 
 5  James R Stine  35  CLYM  Florida  28.86 
 6  Gary Jewell  36  SLAM  Ozark  28.99 
 7  Clay Kolar  37  LINC  Illinois  29.13 
 8  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  36  ORM  Southeastern  29.26 
 9  Stephen Vigar  35  UNAT  Kentucky  30.11 
 10  William Balchunas  35  GPAC  Southeastern  30.35 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken A Ziskin  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.44 
 2  Paul Henne  39  MMSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.75 
 3  Clay Kolar  37  LINC  Illinois  1:03.04 
 4  Ronald Marcikic  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.41 
 5  Gary Jewell  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:04.32 
 6  Mike T Dirksen  36  OREG  Oregon  1:04.68 
 7  Mal Jester  37  WCM  Pacific  1:05.13 
 8  Fred Forshey  37  MARY  Maryland  1:05.49 
 9  John Weinbrecht  38  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.54 
 10  Stephen (Dirk) Van Hoesen  36  ORM  Southeastern  1:06.04 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken A Ziskin  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.65 
 2  Clay Kolar  37  LINC  Illinois  2:18.12 
 3  Paul Henne  39  MMSC  Southern Pacific  2:19.00 
 4  Mal Jester  37  WCM  Pacific  2:20.66 
 5  Mike T Dirksen  36  OREG  Oregon  2:21.93 
 6  Gary Jewell  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:22.46 
 7  Fred Forshey  37  MARY  Maryland  2:23.60 
 8  Peter Wisner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.83 
 9  David Levinson  36  RINC  Pacific  2:24.78 
 10  Colin Wetmore  35  SJAM  Pacific  2:27.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philip Riker  39  FAS2  Florida  24.67 
 2  John Foote  35  TOC  Pacific  24.70 
 3  Fred Schlicher  37  NEM  New England  24.72 
 4  Stephen R Boster  35  LONE  Gulf  24.96 
 5  Lawrence Chase  37  OREG  Oregon  25.19 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.20 
 7  John Lindley  39  UNAT  Illinois  25.27 
 8  Jamie Murphy  35  NFM  Florida  25.29 
 9  Michael H Jackson  36  MPM  Pacific  25.31 
 10  Don Mehl  35  UNAT  Border  25.33 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  37  NEM  New England  53.16 
 2  John Lindley  39  UNAT  Illinois  54.61 
 3  Stephen R Boster  35  LONE  Gulf  54.73 
 4  Joel Burns  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.17 
 5  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  55.21 
 6  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.25 
 7  Don Mehl  35  UNAT  Border  55.97 
 8  Philip Riker  39  FAS2  Florida  56.00 
 9  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  56.13 
 10  David Levinson  36  RINC  Pacific  56.21 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  37  NEM  New England  1:58.17 
 2  John Lindley  39  UNAT  Illinois  2:01.99 
 3  David Tanner  36  GISA  Indiana  2:02.73 
 4  David Levinson  36  RINC  Pacific  2:06.25 
 5  Stephen R Boster  35  LONE  Gulf  2:06.37 
 6  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.62 
 7  John Flanagan  39  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.44 
 8  Robert Kolonkowski  38  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:08.58 
 9  Fred Forshey  37  MARY  Maryland  2:08.79 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ric Cooley  36  RMM  Colorado  57.67 
 2  Lawrence Chase  37  OREG  Oregon  57.78 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.59 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  38  NEM  New England  58.94 
 5  Mike Barden  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  59.10 
 6  Ron Koch  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.25 
 7  Chris A Hassett  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.26 
 7  Ronald Marcikic  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.26 
 9  Gary Hafer  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.29 
 10  Mike J Hicks  35  RMM  Colorado  59.32 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.00 
 2  Fred Schlicher  37  NEM  New England  2:08.89 
 3  Fred Forshey  37  MARY  Maryland  2:09.68 
 4  Lawrence Chase  37  OREG  Oregon  2:10.16 
 5  Mike J Hicks  35  RMM  Colorado  2:10.30 
 6  William Dorney  38  BBB  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.62 
 7  Clay Kolar  37  LINC  Illinois  2:10.96 
 8  Peter Wisner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.10 
 9  Danny Stern  37  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:11.23 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:33.11 
 2  William Dorney  38  BBB  Florida Gold Coast  4:33.48 
 3  James LaMontagne  37  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.59 
 4  Keith F Bell  37  WSM  Southern Pacific  4:39.00 
 5  David Levinson  36  RINC  Pacific  4:39.87 
 6  Lawrence Chase  37  OREG  Oregon  4:40.25 
 7  Robert Asquith  39  NEM  New England  4:40.69 
 8  Gerald W Corman  38  MM1  Pacific  4:43.34 
 9  Clay Kolar  37  LINC  Illinois  4:43.84 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #35