Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1986 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  23.65 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  24.43 
 3  H Elaine Harris  31  FAS2  Florida  25.39 
 4  Lynn Morrison-Casey  32  LONE  Gulf  25.66 
 5  Leslie R Stecker  30  NEM  New England  25.96 
 6  Pam Vanderberg  32  JERS  New Jersey  25.99 
 7  Sally Karrasch  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.13 
 7  Marilyn A S Fink  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.13 
 9  Lucy Steinlage  30  MICH  Michigan  26.18 
 10  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  26.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  51.70 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.01 
 3  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.68 
 4  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  55.92 
 5  Lynn Morrison-Casey  32  LONE  Gulf  56.31 
 6  Sally Karrasch  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.35 
 7  Pam Vanderberg  32  JERS  New Jersey  56.63 
 8  Marilyn A S Fink  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.19 
 9  Leslie R Stecker  30  NEM  New England  57.66 
 10  Lucy Steinlage  30  MICH  Michigan  57.87 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:54.12 
 2  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.09 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:57.71 
 4  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  2:02.70 
 5  Kimberly Worthen  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:02.74 
 6  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:03.37 
 7  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:06.10 
 8  Pam Vanderberg  32  JERS  New Jersey  2:06.29 
 9  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:06.38 
 10  Dot Munger  34  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:06.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:07.60 
 2  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  5:14.67 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:17.41 
 4  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  5:23.70 
 5  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:27.37 
 6  Cindy A Schilling  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:38.24 
 7  Patricia Mattson  32  GAKW  Georgia  5:39.91 
 8  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  5:40.18 
 9  Jill Strong  30  ARIZ  Arizona  5:40.38 
 10  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  5:40.64 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  11:08.01 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  11:27.21 
 3  Patricia Mattson  32  GAKW  Georgia  11:43.06 
 4  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  11:46.86 
 5  Jill Strong  30  ARIZ  Arizona  11:51.68 
 6  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  11:52.13 
 7  Catherine Rust  32  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  11:53.19 
 8  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:01.89 
 9  Sara T Curran  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:07.31 
 10  Charlotte D Gutierrez  33  SBSC  Southern Pacific  12:19.84 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:41.63 
 2  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  18:12.87 
 3  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  18:29.15 
 4  Patricia Mattson  32  GAKW  Georgia  19:18.68 
 5  Cindy Collins  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  19:21.20 
 6  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  19:34.33 
 7  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  19:42.01 
 8  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  19:47.05 
 9  Catherine Rust  32  PBCM  Florida Gold Coast  19:48.59 
 10  Jackie Priestley  30  TJC  Florida  19:53.82 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  29.34 
 2  Susan Skiff  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.03 
 3  Lori B Clark  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  30.20 
 4  Jackie Priestley  30  TJC  Florida  30.56 
 5  Pam Vanderberg  32  JERS  New Jersey  30.58 
 6  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  30.63 
 7  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  30.75 
 8  Sally Karrasch  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.90 
 9  Geraldine File  30  UNAT  Delaware Valley  31.02 
 10  Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.18 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  1:03.30 
 2  Pam Vanderberg  32  JERS  New Jersey  1:05.43 
 3  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:05.60 
 4  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  1:05.75 
 5  Susan Skiff  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.64 
 6  Jackie Priestley  30  TJC  Florida  1:07.10 
 7  Lori B Clark  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:07.77 
 8  Sally Karrasch  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.86 
 9  Deborah W Walker  34  SMS  Florida  1:08.02 
 10  Janet Pesavento  34  CHA  South Carolina  1:08.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  2:16.92 
 2  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:21.75 
 3  Karen Farnsworth  30  EMPM  Metropolitan  2:22.15 
 4  Pam Vanderberg  32  JERS  New Jersey  2:22.71 
 5  Jackie Priestley  30  TJC  Florida  2:26.33 
 6  Kimberly Worthen  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:26.64 
 7  Janet Pesavento  34  CHA  South Carolina  2:27.06 
 8  Mary Sutton  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.83 
 9  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  2:29.19 
 10  Deborah W Walker  34  SMS  Florida  2:29.46 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  32.00 
 2  Virginia Eiwen  33  UNAT  South Carolina  32.58 
 3  Susie G McIntyre  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.39 
 4  Diane M DiCerbo  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  33.48 
 5  Judith Melick  31  NEM  New England  33.71 
 6  Deborah W Walker  34  SMS  Florida  33.79 
 7  Janet Pesavento  34  CHA  South Carolina  34.02 
 8  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  34.04 
 9  Linda I Chapman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  34.06 
 10  Patricia Mattson  32  GAKW  Georgia  34.18 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  1:11.07 
 2  Susie G McIntyre  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.23 
 3  Diane M DiCerbo  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.25 
 4  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  1:12.92 
 5  Virginia Eiwen  33  UNAT  South Carolina  1:13.31 
 6  Judith Melick  31  NEM  New England  1:13.93 
 7  Linda I Chapman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:14.25 
 8  Janet Pesavento  34  CHA  South Carolina  1:14.30 
 8  Patricia Mattson  32  GAKW  Georgia  1:14.30 
 10  Arrietta Clauss  30  SWOM  Ohio  1:14.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  2:32.91 
 2  Susie G McIntyre  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:33.14 
 3  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  2:36.56 
 4  Arrietta Clauss  30  SWOM  Ohio  2:36.58 
 5  Diane M DiCerbo  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.01 
 6  Virginia Eiwen  33  UNAT  South Carolina  2:41.15 
 7  Linda I Chapman  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:41.18 
 8  Judith Melick  31  NEM  New England  2:41.29 
 9  Susan Sebald  33  SWIM  Florida  2:41.40 
 10  Janet Pesavento  34  CHA  South Carolina  2:41.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.86 
 2  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  26.90 
 3  Susan Skiff  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  27.79 
 4  Karen Shedron  32  GISA  Indiana  28.18 
 5  Diane M DiCerbo  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  28.35 
 6  Susie G McIntyre  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.41 
 7  Cindy A Schilling  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.45 
 8  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  28.60 
 9  Lori B Clark  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  28.98 
 10  Sally Karrasch  33  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.99 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  59.82 
 2  Cindy A Schilling  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.93 
 3  Susan Skiff  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.16 
 4  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.98 
 5  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  1:03.26 
 6  Karen Shedron  32  GISA  Indiana  1:03.93 
 7  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  1:04.72 
 8  Cathy Morra  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.00 
 9  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.80 
 10  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:06.38 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan H Pamelia  33  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:10.62 
 2  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  2:13.93 
 3  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.25 
 4  Cathy Morra  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.70 
 5  Mary Ellen Dash  31  SCAM  Pacific  2:20.72 
 6  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  2:21.14 
 7  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  2:23.40 
 8  Linda S Bamber  32  FAS2  Florida  2:27.96 
 9  Doris Kiko Kimura  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.26 
 10  Diane Cayce  30  VMST  Virginia  2:30.23 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Neilson  30  WSM  Southern Pacific  1:01.52 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.19 
 3  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  1:04.74 
 4  Susie G McIntyre  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.10 
 5  Diane M DiCerbo  30  BOCA  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.37 
 6  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  1:05.52 
 7  Roberta L Watt-Ousey  31    Pacific  1:06.30 
 8  Lori B Clark  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  1:06.54 
 9  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  1:07.22 
 10  Kathleen Inglis  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:07.41 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susie G McIntyre  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:17.87 
 2  Susan Skiff  31  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.06 
 3  Jacki Hirsty  33  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:20.23 
 4  Kimberly Worthen  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.47 
 5  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  2:23.27 
 6  Kathleen H Neill  31  WCM  Pacific  2:23.38 
 7  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  2:23.62 
 8  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  2:23.75 
 9  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  2:24.22 
 10  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.83 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1986)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kimberly Worthen  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:57.79 
 2  Sharon Berg  30  WCM  Pacific  4:59.24 
 3  Maryann Stevens  32  GISA  Indiana  5:03.14 
 4  Elaine S Hochuli  30  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:07.04 
 5  Therese Walsh  30  FORG  Delaware Valley  5:07.18 
 6  Lisa A Tubergen  30  VMST  Virginia  5:07.22 
 7  Gayle Benty  33  SAC  Pacific  5:08.98 
 8  Jill Strong  30  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.06 
 9  Sara T Curran  31  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:15.09 
 10  Catherine Chay  31  IEM  Inland Northwest  5:15.53 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #50